Back

Middlesbrough vs Wolverhampton WanderersEnglish League Championship

Middlesbrough

10

Full time

Wolverhampton Wanderers

ETRiverside Stadium, Middlesbrough, England

Pacy pre-match win probability

55.8% Middlesbrough24.9% Draw19.3% Wolverhampton Wanderers

Last updated

Match report

Middlesbrough beat Wolverhampton Wanderers 1–0 in the English League Championship at Riverside Stadium, Middlesbrough, England on October 10, 2026. The goals came from Will Lankshear (57'). Middlesbrough went ahead through Will Lankshear in the 57th minute. Middlesbrough kept a clean sheet. Middlesbrough had 52.1% of the ball and 14 shots (6 on target), against 12 (2 on target) for Wolverhampton Wanderers. In the English League Championship table, Middlesbrough sit 2nd and Wolverhampton Wanderers 5th. Before kick-off, Pacy's model made Middlesbrough favourites at 55.8%, and they won.

Timeline

  1. Kickoff
  2. 11'Yellow Card — Sebastian Berhalter (Middlesbrough)
  3. 12'Yellow Card — Nasser Djiga (Wolverhampton Wanderers)
  4. 26'Start Delay — Middlesbrough
  5. 26'Start Delay — Wolverhampton Wanderers
  6. 27'End Delay — Middlesbrough
  7. 27'End Delay — Wolverhampton Wanderers
  8. 40'Yellow Card — Neto Borges (Middlesbrough)
  9. 45'+1'Halftime
  10. 45'Start 2nd Half
  11. 51'Substitution — Rafiki Said (Wolverhampton Wanderers)
  12. 53'Yellow Card — Rafiki Said (Wolverhampton Wanderers)
  13. 57'Goal - Header — Will Lankshear (Middlesbrough)
  14. 61'Substitution — Jordan James (Wolverhampton Wanderers)
  15. 61'Substitution — Jean-Ricner Bellegarde (Wolverhampton Wanderers)
  16. 61'Substitution — Fernando López (Wolverhampton Wanderers)
  17. 66'Yellow Card — Jean-Ricner Bellegarde (Wolverhampton Wanderers)
  18. 70'Substitution — Luke Ayling (Middlesbrough)
  19. 70'Substitution — Myles Peart-Harris (Middlesbrough)
  20. 80'Substitution — Jeremy Sarmiento (Middlesbrough)
  21. 82'Substitution — Sean Neave (Wolverhampton Wanderers)
  22. 87'Substitution — Kyle Joseph (Middlesbrough)
  23. 87'Substitution — Max Arfsten (Middlesbrough)
  24. 90'+4'Yellow Card — Myles Peart-Harris (Middlesbrough)
  25. 90'+6'End Regular Time

Match statistics

MiddlesbroughWolverhampton Wanderers

52%Possession48%
14Shots12
6Shots on target2
4Corners6
2Saves5
11Fouls12
3Yellow Cards3
3Offsides2
494Passes443
90%Pass Completion80%
15Tackles22
All statistics (14 more)
40%On Target20%
434Accurate Passes374
8Accurate Crosses5
21Crosses23
40%Cross20%
40Long Balls53
13Accurate Long Balls22
30%Long Balls40%
1Blocked Shots1
10Effective Tackles12
70%Tackle50%
8Interceptions8
28Effective Clearances16
28Clearances16

Lineups

Middlesbrough

  • GRadek Vítek
  • CD-LAdilson Malanda
  • CD-RAshley Phillips
  • LBNeto Borges
  • RBCallum Brittain
  • AMRiley McGree
  • LMSebastian Berhalter
  • RMAidan Morris
  • FWill Lankshear
  • AM-LTommy Conway
  • AM-RAmario Cozier-Duberry
Bench (9)
  • SUBSolomon Brynn
  • SUBLuke Ayling
  • SUBKyle Joseph
  • SUBConnor Barron
  • SUBSam Byram
  • SUBMax Arfsten
  • SUBJeremy Sarmiento
  • SUBMyles Peart-Harris
  • SUBLeo Castledine

Wolverhampton Wanderers

  • GJosé Sá
  • CD-LToti Gomes
  • CD-RNasser Djiga
  • LBHugo Bueno
  • RBKieran Trippier
  • AMAndré
  • LMMarshall Munetsi
  • RMTommy Doyle
  • FAdam Armstrong
  • AM-LMateus Mané
  • AM-RRodrigo Gomes
Bench (9)
  • SUBJean-Ricner Bellegarde
  • SUBFernando López
  • SUBJordan James
  • SUBLadislav Krejcí
  • SUBSean Neave
  • SUBGhislain Konan
  • SUBRafiki Said
  • SUBJackson Tchatchoua
  • SUBJoão Virgínia

Recent form

Middlesbrough

DDWLW

Wolverhampton Wanderers

WLWDL

Standings

English League Championship Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Swansea City9621+820
2Middlesbrough9531+518
3West Ham United9441+1116
4Stoke City9513+216
5Wolverhampton Wanderers8422+414
6Queens Park Rangers9351+314
7Birmingham City9351+214

Earlier meetings

Pacy's record of this fixture holds no meeting from the last three years, so recent games may be missing.

Middlesbrough 3 wins, Wolverhampton Wanderers 2 wins

DateResultHosted by
2018-03-30Middlesbrough 1–2 Wolverhampton WanderersMiddlesbrough
2017-08-05Middlesbrough 0–1 Wolverhampton WanderersWolverhampton Wanderers
2016-03-04Middlesbrough 2–1 Wolverhampton WanderersMiddlesbrough
2015-10-24Middlesbrough 3–1 Wolverhampton WanderersWolverhampton Wanderers
2015-09-22Middlesbrough 3–0 Wolverhampton WanderersMiddlesbrough

Venue and officials

Venue
Riverside Stadium, Middlesbrough, England
Attendance
32,125

Pacy probability

  • Away19.3%
  • Draw24.9%
  • Home55.8%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Live now

All matches