Back

Swansea City vs Norwich CityEnglish League Championship

Swansea City

21

Full time

Norwich City

ETSwansea.com Stadium, Swansea, Wales

Pacy pre-match win probability

49.5% Swansea City26.6% Draw23.9% Norwich City

Last updated

Match report

Swansea City beat Norwich City 2–1 in the English League Championship at Swansea.com Stadium, Swansea, Wales on October 10, 2026. The goals came from Jacob Wright (28'), Moussa Yeo (49'), Adam Idah (59'). Norwich City went ahead through Jacob Wright in the 28th minute. Swansea City came from behind to win. Swansea City had 57.1% of the ball and 12 shots (8 on target), against 11 (5 on target) for Norwich City. In the English League Championship table, Swansea City sit 1st and Norwich City 18th. Pacy's record holds 5 earlier meetings: Swansea City won 2, Norwich City won 1 and 2 were draws. Before kick-off, Pacy's model made Swansea City favourites at 49.5%, and they won. Its most likely score, 2-1, was exactly right.

Timeline

  1. Kickoff
  2. 22'Yellow Card — Jay Fulton (Swansea City)
  3. 28'Goal — Jacob Wright (Norwich City)
  4. 45'+2'Halftime
  5. 45'Start 2nd Half
  6. 49'Goal — Moussa Yeo (Swansea City)
  7. 58'Yellow Card — Pelle Mattsson (Norwich City)
  8. 59'Goal - Header — Adam Idah (Swansea City)
  9. 61'Start Delay — Swansea City
  10. 61'Start Delay — Norwich City
  11. 63'End Delay — Swansea City
  12. 63'End Delay — Norwich City
  13. 63'Substitution — Zan Vipotnik (Swansea City)
  14. 63'Substitution — Sam Field (Norwich City)
  15. 70'Substitution — Marko Stamenic (Swansea City)
  16. 70'Substitution — Elijah Just (Swansea City)
  17. 70'Substitution — Anthony Musaba (Norwich City)
  18. 70'Substitution — Jovon Makama (Norwich City)
  19. 84'Substitution — Jenson Seelt (Swansea City)
  20. 84'Substitution — Eom Ji-Sung (Swansea City)
  21. 85'Substitution — Anis Slimane (Norwich City)
  22. 90'+7'End Regular Time

Match statistics

Swansea CityNorwich City

57%Possession43%
12Shots11
8Shots on target5
3Corners2
4Saves5
10Fouls8
1Yellow Cards1
2Offsides6
546Passes407
80%Pass Completion80%
22Tackles27
All statistics (14 more)
70%On Target50%
455Accurate Passes309
6Accurate Crosses5
17Crosses12
40%Cross40%
58Long Balls53
24Accurate Long Balls21
40%Long Balls40%
1Blocked Shots3
14Effective Tackles21
60%Tackle80%
8Interceptions18
19Effective Clearances12
19Clearances12

Lineups

Swansea City

  • GLawrence Vigouroux
  • CD-LStephen Welsh
  • CD-RBen Cabango
  • LBJosh Tymon
  • RBFilip Lissah
  • CMJay Fulton
  • LMMelker Widell
  • RMGonçalo Franco
  • FAdam Idah
  • LFJoseph Opoku
  • RFMoussa Yeo
Bench (9)
  • SUBTom Iorpenda
  • SUBZan Vipotnik
  • SUBEom Ji-Sung
  • SUBElijah Just
  • SUBAndrew Fisher
  • SUBJenson Seelt
  • SUBRoss Stewart
  • SUBTiago Parente
  • SUBMarko Stamenic

Norwich City

  • GVladan Kovacevic
  • CD-LJosé Córdoba
  • CD-RRuairi McConville
  • LBDarlin Yongwa
  • RBJack Stacey
  • AMParis Maghoma
  • LMPelle Mattsson
  • RMJacob Wright
  • FMathias Kvistgaarden
  • AM-LOscar Schwartau
  • AM-RAndre Brooks
Bench (9)
  • SUBAnte Crnac
  • SUBAnis Slimane
  • SUBSam Field
  • SUBJovon Makama
  • SUBHarry Darling
  • SUBAnthony Musaba
  • SUBDaniel Grimshaw
  • SUBBenjamin Chrisene
  • SUBKellen Fisher

Recent form

Swansea City

WWLDW

Norwich City

LLLWW

Standings

English League Championship Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Swansea City9621+820
2Middlesbrough9531+518
3West Ham United9441+1116
4Stoke City9513+216
5Wolverhampton Wanderers8422+414
6Queens Park Rangers9351+314
7Birmingham City9351+214
8Millwall9423+114
9West Bromwich Albion9423+114
10Bristol City9423-114
11Charlton Athletic9342-313
12Blackburn Rovers9333+112
13Sheffield United9333+112
14Wrexham9252-311
15Lincoln City9324-411
16Southampton8422+910
17Bolton Wanderers9315-510
18Norwich City9306-29
19Portsmouth7223-18
20Watford9225-78

Head-to-head

Swansea City 2 wins, Norwich City 1 win, 2 draws

DateResultHosted by
2026-04-25Swansea City 1–1 Norwich CityNorwich City
2025-10-25Swansea City 2–1 Norwich CitySwansea City
2025-01-25Swansea City 1–5 Norwich CityNorwich City
2024-09-14Swansea City 1–0 Norwich CitySwansea City
2024-04-27Swansea City 2–2 Norwich CityNorwich City

Venue and officials

Venue
Swansea.com Stadium, Swansea, Wales
Attendance
17,677

Pacy probability

  • Away23.9%
  • Draw26.6%
  • Home49.5%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Live now

All matches