Back

Stoke City vs MiddlesbroughEnglish League Championship

Stoke City

ET

Upcoming

Middlesbrough

ETbet365 Stadium, Stoke-on-Trent, England

Pacy win probability

34.4% Stoke City24.9% Draw40.7% Middlesbrough

Last updated

Stoke City vs Middlesbrough preview

Stoke City host Middlesbrough in the English League Championship on October 13, 2026 at 15:00 ET, at bet365 Stadium, Stoke-on-Trent, England.

Pacy's model makes Middlesbrough favourites at 40.7%, with the draw at 24.9%. Its most likely score is Stoke City 1-2 Middlesbrough.

In the standings, Stoke City are 4th in the English League Championship at 5-3-1 and Middlesbrough are 2nd in the English League Championship at 5-1-3.

Recent form (latest first): Stoke City W-W-W-D-W; Middlesbrough W-D-D-W-L.

Stoke City have won 4 of their last 5; Middlesbrough have won 2 of their last 5.

They last met on 2026-01-21: Stoke City 1-2 Middlesbrough.

Pacy's record holds 5 earlier meetings: Stoke City won 1, Middlesbrough won 3 and 1 was a draw.

Where to watch: Paramount+.

Match statistics

Stoke CityMiddlesbrough

10Assists10
All statistics (3 more)
2Goal Difference5
15Total Goals17
13Goals Against12

Where to watch

  • Paramount+

Recent form

Stoke City

WWWDW

Middlesbrough

WDDWL

Standings

English League Championship Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Swansea City9621+820
2Middlesbrough9531+518
3West Ham United9441+1116
4Stoke City9513+216
5Wolverhampton Wanderers8422+414
6Queens Park Rangers9351+314

Head-to-head

Stoke City 1 win, Middlesbrough 3 wins, 1 draw

DateResultHosted by
2026-01-21Stoke City 1–2 MiddlesbroughStoke City
2025-09-30Stoke City 0–0 MiddlesbroughMiddlesbrough
2025-02-25Stoke City 1–3 MiddlesbroughStoke City
2024-09-28Stoke City 0–2 MiddlesbroughMiddlesbrough
2024-08-27Stoke City 5–0 MiddlesbroughMiddlesbrough

Venue and officials

Venue
bet365 Stadium, Stoke-on-Trent, England

Pacy probability

  • Away40.7%
  • Draw24.9%
  • Home34.4%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Live now

All matches