Back

Bolton Wanderers vs Stoke City English League Championship

Bolton Wanderers

12

Full time

Stoke City

ETToughsheet Community Stadium, Bolton, England

Pacy pre-match win probability

42.7% Bolton Wanderers25.2% Draw32.1% Stoke City

Last updated

What happened in Bolton Wanderers vs Stoke City?

Bolton Wanderers lost to Stoke City 1–2 in the English League Championship at Toughsheet Community Stadium, Bolton, England on October 10, 2026. The goals came from Lamine Cisse (45'+4'), Ben Wilmot (62'), Thelonius Bair (90'+2'). Stoke City went ahead through Lamine Cisse in the 45th minute. Stoke City won by a single goal.

Bolton Wanderers had 67.8% of the ball and 30 shots (5 on target), against 9 (4 on target) for Stoke City. In the English League Championship table, Bolton Wanderers sit 17th and Stoke City 4th. Recent form: Bolton Wanderers won two and lost three of their last five; Stoke City won four and drew one of their last five.

Before kick-off, Pacy's model made Bolton Wanderers favourites at 42.7%; Stoke City won against those odds.

Timeline

  1. Kickoff
  2. 14'Start Delay — Bolton Wanderers
  3. 14'Start Delay — Stoke City
  4. 17'End Delay — Bolton Wanderers
  5. 17'End Delay — Stoke City
  6. 20'Red Card — Maksym Taloverov (Stoke City)
  7. 20'Start Delay — Bolton Wanderers
  8. 20'Start Delay — Stoke City
  9. 21'End Delay — Bolton Wanderers
  10. 21'End Delay — Stoke City
  11. 34'Yellow Card — Jack McGlynn (Stoke City)
  12. 45'+4'Goal — Lamine Cisse (Stoke City)
  13. 45'+6'Halftime
  14. 45'Substitution — Luca Bombino (Stoke City)
  15. 45'Substitution — Atsuki Ito (Bolton Wanderers)
  16. 45'Start 2nd Half
  17. 56'Substitution — Jayden Nelson (Bolton Wanderers)
  18. 56'Substitution — Samuel Iling-Junior (Bolton Wanderers)
  19. 62'Goal - Header — Ben Wilmot (Stoke City)
  20. 63'Substitution — Ryan Hardie (Bolton Wanderers)
  21. 69'Substitution — Bosun Lawal (Stoke City)
  22. 69'Substitution — George Hirst (Stoke City)
  23. 69'Substitution — Junior Tchamadeu (Stoke City)
  24. 72'Yellow Card — Max Conway (Bolton Wanderers)
  25. 82'Substitution — Thelonius Bair (Bolton Wanderers)
  26. 90'+2'Goal — Thelonius Bair (Bolton Wanderers)
  27. 90'+4'End Regular Time

Match statistics

Bolton WanderersStoke City

68%Possession32%
30Shots9
5Shots on target4
10Corners4
2Saves4
8Fouls9
1Yellow Cards1
0Red Cards1
0Offsides2
547Passes264
90%Pass Completion70%
15Tackles18
All statistics (14 more)
20%On Target40%
499Accurate Passes182
7Accurate Crosses5
45Crosses14
20%Cross40%
39Long Balls65
28Accurate Long Balls24
70%Long Balls40%
11Blocked Shots1
10Effective Tackles14
70%Tackle80%
8Interceptions4
13Effective Clearances41
13Clearances41

Lineups

Bolton Wanderers

  • GGavin Bazunu
  • CD-LBen Davies
  • CD-REoin Toal
  • LBMax Conway
  • RBGaizka Larrazabal
  • AMRuben Rodrigues
  • LMEthan Erhahon
  • RMJosh Sheehan
  • FSam Dalby
  • AM-LThierry Gale
  • AM-RKyliane Dong
Bench (9)
  • SUBAtsuki Ito
  • SUBRyan Hardie
  • SUBSamuel Iling-Junior
  • SUBJack Bonham
  • SUBLewis Brunt
  • SUBThelonius Bair
  • SUBAkin Famewo
  • SUBXavier Simons
  • SUBJayden Nelson

Stoke City

  • GViktor Johansson
  • CDMaksym Taloverov
  • CD-LLuke Graham
  • CD-RBen Wilmot
  • CM-LEthan Galbraith
  • CM-RDjibril Soumaré
  • LMEric Bocat
  • RMBen Johnson
  • FLamine Cisse
  • CF-LJustin Devenny
  • CF-RJack McGlynn
Bench (9)
  • SUBJoshua Griffiths
  • SUBGeorge Hirst
  • SUBBosun Lawal
  • SUBJunior Tchamadeu
  • SUBLuca Bombino
  • SUBMillion Manhoef
  • SUBRóbert Bozeník
  • SUBBen Pearson
  • SUBBae Jun-Ho

Recent form

Bolton Wanderers

WWLLL

Stoke City

WWDWW

Standings

English League Championship Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
2Middlesbrough9531+518
3West Ham United9441+1116
4Stoke City9513+216
5Wolverhampton Wanderers8422+414
6Queens Park Rangers9351+314
7Birmingham City9351+214
8Millwall9423+114
9West Bromwich Albion9423+114
10Bristol City9423-114
11Charlton Athletic9342-313
12Blackburn Rovers9333+112
13Sheffield United9333+112
14Wrexham9252-311
15Lincoln City9324-411
16Southampton8422+910
17Bolton Wanderers9315-510
18Norwich City9306-29
19Portsmouth7223-18

Earlier meetings

Pacy's record of this fixture holds no meeting from the last three years, so recent games may be missing.

Bolton Wanderers 1 win, Stoke City 2 wins, 2 draws

DateResultHosted by
2018-12-29Bolton Wanderers 0–0 Stoke CityBolton Wanderers
2018-10-02Bolton Wanderers 0–2 Stoke CityStoke City
2012-05-13Bolton Wanderers 2–2 Stoke CityStoke City
2011-11-06Bolton Wanderers 5–0 Stoke CityBolton Wanderers
2011-04-17Bolton Wanderers 0–5 Stoke CityBolton Wanderers

Venue and officials

Venue
Toughsheet Community Stadium, Bolton, England
Attendance
26,018

Pacy probability

  • Away32.1%
  • Draw25.2%
  • Home42.7%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Bolton Wanderers vs Stoke City: questions and answers

Who won Bolton Wanderers vs Stoke City?

Stoke City beat Bolton Wanderers 2–1 in the English League Championship. The game was played on Saturday, October 10, 2026 at Toughsheet Community Stadium, Bolton.

Share this match

Live now

All matches