Pacy

Prediction accuracy record

Every pre-match prediction Pacy has published, graded against the final score: hit rates by sport, and whether the confidence is honest.

Every pre-match prediction Pacy publishes is kept in a permanent record and graded against the final result. This page shows all of them: 3,543 graded so far, and the outcome Pacy rated most likely happened 1,685 times (47.6%).

By sport

A pick counts as right when the outcome Pacy rated most likely happened. The last column is how often a pick would be right by chance: one in two where there are two outcomes, one in three in football, where the draw is a third. Sports with fewer than 25 graded games are left out until they have enough.

SportGradedRightHit rateBy chance
Football (soccer)2,6891,20544.8%33.3%
Baseball34619355.8%50.0%
Basketball1116457.7%50.0%
Ice hockey21212960.9%50.0%
American football463167.4%50.0%
Tennis1396345.3%50.0%

Is the confidence honest?

A forecast is only useful if its percentages mean what they say: of all the games Pacy called at 60 to 70%, the favourite should win about two thirds. Each row groups the predictions by how confident Pacy was and shows how often the favourite actually won.

Pacy gave the favouriteGamesFavourite won
0–40%50237.6%
40–50%1,60343.2%
50–60%90355.1%
60–70%30756.7%
70–80%15562.6%
80–90%5343.4%
90–100%2060.0%

How the record is kept

A prediction enters the record when it is published before the game, and is graded only once the final score is in. Nothing is removed afterwards, and a game Pacy never predicted is not counted as a miss. The figures update hourly. How the predictions are built is explained on the data methodology page.