Puebla vs LeónMexican Liga BBVA MX

Puebla

11

Full time

León

ETEstadio Cuauhtémoc, Puebla, Mexico

Pacy pre-match win probability

33.1% Puebla28.1% Draw38.8% León

Last updated

Match report

Puebla drew with León 1–1 in the Mexican Liga BBVA MX at Estadio Cuauhtémoc, Puebla, Mexico on October 9, 2026. The goals came from Ismael Díaz (42'), Eduardo Armenta (87'). León went ahead through Ismael Díaz in the 42nd minute. Puebla equalised in the 87th minute. The points were shared. Puebla had 51.4% of the ball and 18 shots (6 on target), against 11 (3 on target) for León. In the Mexican Liga BBVA MX table, Puebla sit 8th and León 4th. Recent form: Puebla won one, drew two and lost two of their last five; León won two, drew two and lost one of their last five. Pacy's record holds 10 earlier meetings: Puebla won 3, León won 5 and 2 were draws. Before kick-off, Pacy's model made León favourites at 38.8%, and the game ended level.

Timeline

  1. Kickoff
  2. 42'Goal — Ismael Díaz (León)
  3. 45'+3'Halftime
  4. 45'Start 2nd Half
  5. 46'Yellow Card — Jesús Lara (León)
  6. 56'Substitution — Ignacio Maestro Puch (Puebla)
  7. 56'Substitution — Eduardo Mustre (Puebla)
  8. 57'Substitution — Jordi Cortizo (León)
  9. 57'Substitution — Daniel Arcila (León)
  10. 57'Substitution — Rodrigo Echeverría (León)
  11. 66'Substitution — Heriberto De Jesus (Puebla)
  12. 67'Start Delay — León
  13. 67'Start Delay — Puebla
  14. 67'End Delay — León
  15. 67'End Delay — Puebla
  16. 70'Substitution — Juan Domínguez (León)
  17. 80'Yellow Card — Heriberto De Jesus (Puebla)
  18. 80'Substitution — Oscar Villa (Puebla)
  19. 81'Substitution — Eduardo Armenta (Puebla)
  20. 85'Substitution — José Alvarado (León)
  21. 87'Goal - Volley — Eduardo Armenta (Puebla)
  22. 90'+1'Red Card — Jordi Cortizo (León)
  23. 90'+1'Start Delay — Puebla
  24. 90'+1'Start Delay — León
  25. 90'+3'End Delay — Puebla
  26. 90'+3'End Delay — León
  27. 90'+5'End Regular Time

Match statistics

PueblaLeón

51%Possession49%
18Shots11
6Shots on target3
6Corners6
2Saves5
6Fouls10
1Yellow Cards1
0Red Cards1
4Offsides3
442Passes422
90%Pass Completion80%
19Tackles15
All statistics (14 more)
30%On Target30%
382Accurate Passes357
5Accurate Crosses3
17Crosses16
30%Cross20%
36Long Balls59
15Accurate Long Balls30
40%Long Balls50%
5Blocked Shots2
15Effective Tackles9
80%Tackle60%
14Interceptions7
20Effective Clearances15
20Clearances15

Lineups

Puebla

  • GRicardo Gutiérrez
  • CD-LJuan Pablo Vargas
  • CD-RFacundo Almada
  • LBFernando Monarrez
  • RBIker Moreno
  • AMMathías Tomás
  • LMAlonso Ramirez
  • RMAlejandro Organista
  • FLuifer Hernández
  • AM-LOmar Moreno
  • AM-RBrayan Garnica
Bench (9)
  • SUBJesus Rodriguez
  • SUBHeriberto De Jesus
  • SUBÁngel Leyva
  • SUBIgnacio Maestro Puch
  • SUBEduardo Mustre
  • SUBEduardo Armenta
  • SUBJose Pachuca
  • SUBOscar Villa
  • SUBAlberto Herrera

León

  • GIrving Omar Martínez Gutiérrez
  • CD-LJuan Guevara
  • CD-RJhohan Romaña
  • DMJosé Rodríguez
  • LBSalvador Reyes
  • RBIván Moreno
  • CM-LFernando Beltrán
  • CM-RJesús Lara
  • LMIsmael Díaz
  • RMEdgar Guerra
  • FDiber Cambindo
Bench (10)
  • SUBJordi Cortizo
  • SUBAbraham Villegas
  • SUBBryan Colula
  • SUBRodrigo Echeverría
  • SUBDaniel Arcila
  • SUBOscar García
  • SUBJosé Alvarado
  • SUBPaul Saracho
  • SUBSebastian Vegas
  • SUBJuan Domínguez

Recent form

Puebla

DLDLW

León

DWDWL

Standings

Mexican Liga BBVA MX Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
2Toluca11623+1020
3Guadalajara10532+718
4León11533+318
5Querétaro9522+517
6Atlas10523-117
7Cruz Azul10514+116
8Puebla11434-115
9Tijuana9423+114
10Monterrey9414+213

Head-to-head

Puebla 3 wins, León 5 wins, 2 draws

DateResultHosted by
2026-04-11Puebla 0–1 LeónPuebla
2025-11-09Puebla 2–1 LeónLeón
2025-04-12Puebla 0–1 LeónLeón
2024-07-17Puebla 2–2 LeónPuebla
2024-03-17Puebla 1–2 LeónLeón
2023-11-04Puebla 5–4 LeónPuebla
2023-02-15Puebla 0–2 LeónLeón
2022-07-16Puebla 1–1 LeónPuebla
2022-04-16Puebla 1–0 LeónLeón
2021-11-29Puebla 0–2 LeónLeón

Venue and officials

Venue
Estadio Cuauhtémoc, Puebla, Mexico

Pacy probability

  • Away38.8%
  • Draw28.1%
  • Home33.1%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Live now

All matches