Back

América vs MonterreyMexican Liga BBVA MX

América

11

Full time

Monterrey

ETEstadio Banorte, Mexico City, Mexico

Pacy pre-match win probability

57.2% América24.6% Draw18.2% Monterrey

Last updated

Match report

América drew with Monterrey 1–1 in the Mexican Liga BBVA MX at Estadio Banorte, Mexico City, Mexico on October 10, 2026. The goals came from Diego Rossi (18'), Santiago Bueno (45'+4'). Monterrey went ahead through Diego Rossi in the 18th minute. The points were shared. América had 58.8% of the ball and 14 shots (8 on target), against 7 (2 on target) for Monterrey. In the Mexican Liga BBVA MX table, América sit 1st and Monterrey 10th. Recent form: América won one, drew two and lost two of their last five; Monterrey won one, drew two and lost two of their last five. Pacy's record holds 9 earlier meetings: América won 4, Monterrey won 2 and 3 were draws. Before kick-off, Pacy's model made América favourites at 57.2%, and the game ended level.

Timeline

  1. Kickoff
  2. 3'Yellow Card — Cristian Borja (América)
  3. 18'Goal - Volley — Diego Rossi (Monterrey)
  4. 45'+4'Goal — Santiago Bueno (América)
  5. 45'+6'Halftime
  6. 45'Start 2nd Half
  7. 57'Substitution — Miguel Borja (América)
  8. 57'Substitution — Edwin Cerrillo (América)
  9. 59'Substitution — Lucas Ocampos (Monterrey)
  10. 59'Substitution — Érick Aguirre (Monterrey)
  11. 62'Yellow Card — Cesar Garza (Monterrey)
  12. 66'Substitution — Carlos Álvarez (América)
  13. 67'Substitution — Fidel Ambríz (Monterrey)
  14. 68'Substitution — Cristian Reyes (Monterrey)
  15. 72'Start Delay — América
  16. 72'Start Delay — Monterrey
  17. 72'End Delay — América
  18. 72'End Delay — Monterrey
  19. 74'Substitution — Óscar Perea (América)
  20. 74'Substitution — Kevin Álvarez (América)
  21. 86'Start Delay — América
  22. 87'End Delay — América
  23. 87'Red Card — Miguel Borja (América)
  24. 88'Substitution — Iker Fimbres (Monterrey)
  25. 90'+7'End Regular Time

Match statistics

AméricaMonterrey

59%Possession41%
14Shots7
8Shots on target2
6Corners5
1Saves5
12Fouls15
1Yellow Cards1
1Red Cards0
0Offsides2
475Passes330
80%Pass Completion70%
22Tackles27
All statistics (14 more)
60%On Target30%
378Accurate Passes242
5Accurate Crosses4
17Crosses15
30%Cross30%
52Long Balls69
26Accurate Long Balls28
50%Long Balls40%
1Blocked Shots4
16Effective Tackles18
70%Tackle70%
7Interceptions20
18Effective Clearances17
18Clearances17

Lineups

América

  • GÁngel Malagón
  • CD-LSantiago Ramos
  • CD-RSantiago Bueno
  • LBCristian Borja
  • RBDagoberto Espinoza
  • AMRaphael Veiga
  • LMIsrael Reyes
  • RMÉrick Sánchez
  • FHenry Martín
  • AM-LBrian Rodríguez
  • AM-RAlejandro Zendejas
Bench (5)
  • SUBMiguel Borja
  • SUBEdwin Cerrillo
  • SUBCarlos Álvarez
  • SUBÓscar Perea
  • SUBKevin Álvarez

Monterrey

  • GEsteban Andrada
  • CD-LCarlos Salcedo
  • CD-RVíctor Guzmán
  • DMCesar Garza
  • LBGerardo Arteaga
  • RBRicardo Chávez
  • CM-LOrbelín Pineda
  • CM-RÓliver Torres
  • LMJesús Corona
  • RMDiego Rossi
  • FHugo Cuypers
Bench (10)
  • SUBDaniel Aceves
  • SUBFidel Ambríz
  • SUBLucas Ocampos
  • SUBRoberto de la Rosa
  • SUBÉrick Aguirre
  • SUBJorge Rodríguez
  • SUBLuis Reyes
  • SUBLuis Cárdenas
  • SUBIker Fimbres
  • SUBCristian Reyes

Recent form

América

DLWDL

Monterrey

DLWDL

Standings

Mexican Liga BBVA MX Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1América10631+1121
2Toluca11623+1020
3Querétaro10622+720
4Guadalajara11542+719
5León11533+318
6Atlas11533-118
7Cruz Azul10514+116
8Tijuana10433+115
9Puebla11434-115
10Monterrey10424+214
11Tigres UANL11344-213
12Pachuca10334+412

Head-to-head

América 4 wins, Monterrey 3 wins, 2 draws

DateResultHosted by
2026-09-03América 2–2 MonterreyAmérica
2026-02-08América 1–0 MonterreyAmérica
2025-11-29América 2–1 MonterreyAmérica
2025-11-27América 0–2 MonterreyMonterrey
2025-09-21América 2–2 MonterreyMonterrey
2025-04-17América 0–1 MonterreyMonterrey
2024-12-16América 1–1 MonterreyMonterrey
2024-12-13América 2–1 MonterreyAmérica
2024-10-28América 2–1 MonterreyAmérica

Venue and officials

Venue
Estadio Banorte, Mexico City, Mexico

Pacy probability

  • Away18.2%
  • Draw24.6%
  • Home57.2%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Live now

All matches