Back

Pittsburgh Riverhounds vs Hartford AthleticUSL Championship

Pittsburgh Riverhounds

21

Full time

Hartford Athletic

ETHighmark Stadium, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Pacy pre-match win probability

35.8% Pittsburgh Riverhounds28.1% Draw36.1% Hartford Athletic

Last updated

Match report

Pittsburgh Riverhounds beat Hartford Athletic 2–1 in the USL Championship at Highmark Stadium, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA on October 10, 2026. The goals came from Trevor Amann (6'), Michee Ngalina (41'), Charles Ahl (66'). Pittsburgh Riverhounds went ahead through Trevor Amann in the 6th minute. Pittsburgh Riverhounds won by a single goal. Pittsburgh Riverhounds had 54.3% of the ball and 10 shots (5 on target), against 9 (2 on target) for Hartford Athletic. In the USL Championship table, Pittsburgh Riverhounds sit 4th and Hartford Athletic 6th. Recent form: Pittsburgh Riverhounds won one, drew two and lost two of their last five; Hartford Athletic won two, drew two and lost one of their last five. Pacy's record holds 10 earlier meetings: Pittsburgh Riverhounds won 7, Hartford Athletic won 1 and 2 were draws. Before kick-off, Pacy's model made Hartford Athletic favourites at 36.1%; Pittsburgh Riverhounds won against those odds.

Timeline

  1. 6'Goal — Trevor Amann (Pittsburgh Riverhounds)
  2. 13'Yellow Card — Sadat Anaku (Hartford Athletic)
  3. 21'Yellow Card — Trevor Amann (Pittsburgh Riverhounds)
  4. 41'Goal — Michee Ngalina (Hartford Athletic)
  5. 45'Substitution — Eliot Goldthorp (Pittsburgh Riverhounds)
  6. 45'Substitution — Thomas Presthus (Hartford Athletic)
  7. 66'Goal — Charles Ahl (Pittsburgh Riverhounds)
  8. 73'Substitution — Augustine Williams (Hartford Athletic)
  9. 73'Substitution — Adewale Obalola (Hartford Athletic)
  10. 76'Substitution — Baboucarr Njie (Hartford Athletic)
  11. 76'Substitution — Ben Mines (Hartford Athletic)
  12. 78'Substitution — Brunallergene Etou (Pittsburgh Riverhounds)
  13. 78'Substitution — Yu Tsukanome (Pittsburgh Riverhounds)
  14. 90'+5'Yellow Card — Daniel Griffin (Pittsburgh Riverhounds)

Match statistics

Pittsburgh RiverhoundsHartford Athletic

54%Possession46%
10Shots9
5Shots on target2
2Corners1
1Saves3
11Fouls10
2Yellow Cards1
0Offsides7
439Passes355
70%Pass Completion60%
11Tackles10
All statistics (6 more)
50%On Target20%
314Accurate Passes221
3Blocked Shots1
9Effective Tackles7
80%Tackle70%
39Clearances35

Lineups

Pittsburgh Riverhounds

  • GNicolás Campuzano Jiménez
  • CD-LOwen Mikoy
  • CD-RVictor Souza
  • LBAbdul Illal Osumanu
  • RBPerrin Barnes
  • CM-LDaniel Griffin
  • CM-RRobbie Mertz
  • LMCharles Ahl
  • RMJackson Walti
  • CF-LSamuel Bassett
  • CF-RTrevor Amann
Bench (7)
  • SUBBradley Sample
  • SUBGuillaume Vacter
  • SUBYu Tsukanome
  • SUBRoberto Ydrach
  • SUBEliot Goldthorp
  • SUBBrunallergene Etou
  • SUBMike Sheridan

Hartford Athletic

  • GAntony Siaha
  • CDJordan Scarlett
  • CD-LMatthew Real
  • CD-RAdrián Diz Pe
  • CM-LMichael Adedokun
  • CM-RJunior Moreira
  • AMBarry Coffey
  • LMEmmanuel Samadia
  • RMSebastian Anderson
  • CF-LSadat Anaku
  • CF-RMichee Ngalina
Bench (7)
  • SUBEnzo Carvalho
  • SUBBeverly Makangila
  • SUBBen Mines
  • SUBAdewale Obalola
  • SUBBaboucarr Njie
  • SUBAugustine Williams
  • SUBThomas Presthus

Recent form

Pittsburgh Riverhounds

LLWDD

Hartford Athletic

LDDWW

Standings

USL Championship Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
2Detroit City FC281486+1450
3Charleston Battery271449+1946
4Pittsburgh Riverhounds2812511+241
5Louisville City FC271179+340
6Hartford Athletic279126+239
7Rhode Island FC2711511+938
8Miami FC299911-936

Head-to-head

Pittsburgh Riverhounds 8 wins, Hartford Athletic 1 win, 1 draw

DateResultHosted by
2026-06-20Pittsburgh Riverhounds 0–0 Hartford AthleticHartford Athletic
2025-11-01Pittsburgh Riverhounds 0–0 Hartford AthleticPittsburgh Riverhounds
2025-09-20Pittsburgh Riverhounds 2–1 Hartford AthleticHartford Athletic
2025-03-22Pittsburgh Riverhounds 1–0 Hartford AthleticPittsburgh Riverhounds
2024-07-21Pittsburgh Riverhounds 3–1 Hartford AthleticPittsburgh Riverhounds
2024-06-15Pittsburgh Riverhounds 0–2 Hartford AthleticHartford Athletic
2023-08-23Pittsburgh Riverhounds 4–3 Hartford AthleticHartford Athletic
2023-08-12Pittsburgh Riverhounds 2–0 Hartford AthleticPittsburgh Riverhounds
2022-07-23Pittsburgh Riverhounds 2–1 Hartford AthleticHartford Athletic
2022-03-19Pittsburgh Riverhounds 2–1 Hartford AthleticPittsburgh Riverhounds

Venue and officials

Venue
Highmark Stadium, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, New York, USA
Attendance
5,110

Pacy probability

  • Away36.1%
  • Draw28.1%
  • Home35.8%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Live now

All matches