Back

Charleston Battery vs Louisville City FCUSL Championship

Charleston Battery

02

Full time

Louisville City FC

ETRalph Lundy Field at Patriots Point, Mount Pleasant, South Carolina, USA

Pacy pre-match win probability

45.7% Charleston Battery27.3% Draw27.0% Louisville City FC

Last updated

Match report

Charleston Battery lost to Louisville City FC 0–2 in the USL Championship at Ralph Lundy Field at Patriots Point, Mount Pleasant, South Carolina, USA on October 10, 2026. The goals came from Jansen Wilson (51'), Mukwelle Akale (88'). Louisville City FC went ahead through Jansen Wilson in the 51st minute. Louisville City FC kept a clean sheet. Louisville City FC won by two goals. Charleston Battery had 62.4% of the ball and 10 shots (2 on target), against 11 (3 on target) for Louisville City FC. In the USL Championship table, Charleston Battery sit 3rd and Louisville City FC 5th. Recent form: Charleston Battery won three, drew one and lost one of their last five; Louisville City FC won three, drew one and lost one of their last five. Pacy's record holds 10 earlier meetings: Charleston Battery won 3, Louisville City FC won 4 and 3 were draws. Before kick-off, Pacy's model made Charleston Battery favourites at 45.7%; Louisville City FC won against those odds.

Timeline

  1. 36'Yellow Card — Kevon Lambert (Louisville City FC)
  2. 45'Substitution — Amadou Dia (Louisville City FC)
  3. 51'Goal — Jansen Wilson (Louisville City FC)
  4. 62'Substitution — Laurent Kissiedou (Charleston Battery)
  5. 62'Substitution — Nathan Messer (Charleston Battery)
  6. 64'Substitution — Zach Duncan (Louisville City FC)
  7. 64'Substitution — Sam Gleadle (Louisville City FC)
  8. 74'Substitution — Colton Swan (Charleston Battery)
  9. 74'Substitution — Langston Blackstock (Charleston Battery)
  10. 77'Substitution — Ray Serrano Lopez (Louisville City FC)
  11. 83'Substitution — Sean Totsch (Louisville City FC)
  12. 83'Substitution — Graham Smith (Charleston Battery)
  13. 88'Goal — Mukwelle Akale (Louisville City FC)

Match statistics

Charleston BatteryLouisville City FC

62%Possession38%
10Shots11
2Shots on target3
6Corners5
1Saves2
10Fouls5
0Yellow Cards1
1Offsides3
540Passes322
90%Pass Completion80%
7Tackles9
All statistics (6 more)
20%On Target30%
475Accurate Passes263
4Blocked Shots1
4Effective Tackles6
60%Tackle70%
15Clearances45

Lineups

Charleston Battery

  • GLuis Zamudio
  • CD-LJoey Akpunonu
  • CD-RSean Suber
  • LBHoussou Landry
  • RBDouglas Martínez
  • AMMiguel Berry
  • LMChris Allan
  • RMEmilio Ycaza
  • FCamilo Andrés Sánchez González
  • AM-LJeremy Kelly
  • AM-RMaalique Foster
Bench (7)
  • SUBNathan Messer
  • SUBKirill Pakhomov
  • SUBJohn Berner
  • SUBLaurent Kissiedou
  • SUBGraham Smith
  • SUBLangston Blackstock
  • SUBColton Swan

Louisville City FC

  • GRyan Schewe
  • CDKevon Lambert
  • CD-LKyle Adams
  • CD-RAiden Mcfadden
  • CM-LBabacar Niang
  • CM-RTaylor Davila
  • LMJake Morris
  • RMManny Perez
  • FChris Donovan
  • CF-LJansen Wilson
  • CF-RMukwelle Akale
Bench (8)
  • SUBEvan Davila
  • SUBRyan Troutman
  • SUBBrandon Dayes
  • SUBZach Duncan
  • SUBRay Serrano Lopez
  • SUBSam Gleadle
  • SUBSean Totsch
  • SUBAmadou Dia

Recent form

Charleston Battery

WWDLW

Louisville City FC

WDWLW

Standings

USL Championship Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Tampa Bay Rowdies281675+2355
2Detroit City FC281486+1450
3Charleston Battery271449+1946
4Pittsburgh Riverhounds2812511+241
5Louisville City FC271179+340
6Hartford Athletic279126+239
7Rhode Island FC2711511+938

Head-to-head

Charleston Battery 3 wins, Louisville City FC 4 wins, 3 draws

DateResultHosted by
2026-04-04Charleston Battery 2–0 Louisville City FCLouisville City FC
2025-08-10Charleston Battery 1–4 Louisville City FCLouisville City FC
2025-03-09Charleston Battery 1–2 Louisville City FCCharleston Battery
2024-08-18Charleston Battery 1–3 Louisville City FCLouisville City FC
2024-04-09Charleston Battery 3–2 Louisville City FCCharleston Battery
2023-11-04Charleston Battery 2–1 Louisville City FCCharleston Battery
2023-08-10Charleston Battery 1–1 Louisville City FCLouisville City FC
2023-04-22Charleston Battery 0–0 Louisville City FCCharleston Battery
2022-08-07Charleston Battery 1–4 Louisville City FCLouisville City FC
2022-04-23Charleston Battery 1–1 Louisville City FCCharleston Battery

Venue and officials

Venue
Ralph Lundy Field at Patriots Point, Mount Pleasant, South Carolina, USA

Pacy probability

  • Away27.0%
  • Draw27.3%
  • Home45.7%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Live now

All matches