Back

Detroit City FC vs Rhode Island FCUSL Championship

Detroit City FC

10

Full time

Rhode Island FC

ETKeyworth Stadium, Hamtramck, Michigan, USA

Pacy pre-match win probability

46.5% Detroit City FC27.1% Draw26.4% Rhode Island FC

Last updated

Match report

Detroit City FC beat Rhode Island FC 1–0 in the USL Championship at Keyworth Stadium, Hamtramck, Michigan, USA on October 10, 2026. The goals came from Darren Smith (56'). Detroit City FC went ahead through Darren Smith in the 56th minute. Detroit City FC kept a clean sheet. Detroit City FC won by a single goal. Detroit City FC had 44% of the ball and 8 shots (1 on target), against 9 (1 on target) for Rhode Island FC. In the USL Championship table, Detroit City FC sit 2nd and Rhode Island FC 7th. Recent form: Detroit City FC won three, drew one and lost one of their last five; Rhode Island FC won three and lost two of their last five. Pacy's record holds 5 earlier meetings: Detroit City FC won 2, Rhode Island FC won 1 and 2 were draws. Before kick-off, Pacy's model made Detroit City FC favourites at 46.5%, and they won.

Timeline

  1. 23'Red Card — Carlos Herrera (Detroit City FC)
  2. 26'Substitution — Carlos Saldaña (Detroit City FC)
  3. 39'Substitution — Alasanne Ates Diouf (Detroit City FC)
  4. 45'+5'Yellow Card — Nicholas Scardina (Rhode Island FC)
  5. 55'Yellow Card — Grant D. Stoneman (Rhode Island FC)
  6. 56'Goal — Darren Smith (Detroit City FC)
  7. 61'Yellow Card — Aldair Sanchez (Rhode Island FC)
  8. 62'Yellow Card — Karifa Yao (Rhode Island FC)
  9. 65'Yellow Card — Zachary Herivaux (Rhode Island FC)
  10. 66'Substitution — Jojea Kwizera (Rhode Island FC)
  11. 66'Substitution — Yutaro Tsukada (Rhode Island FC)
  12. 67'Substitution — Daniel Rovira (Rhode Island FC)
  13. 69'Substitution — Noah Fuson (Rhode Island FC)
  14. 78'Substitution — Abdoulaye Diop (Detroit City FC)
  15. 78'Substitution — Cheikhou Niang (Detroit City FC)

Match statistics

Detroit City FCRhode Island FC

44%Possession56%
8Shots9
1Shots on target1
2Corners2
1Saves0
9Fouls24
0Yellow Cards5
1Red Cards0
2Offsides4
275Passes348
60%Pass Completion70%
12Tackles7
All statistics (6 more)
10%On Target10%
175Accurate Passes240
2Blocked Shots2
10Effective Tackles6
80%Tackle90%
24Clearances19

Lineups

Detroit City FC

  • GCarlos Herrera
  • CD-LCallum Montgomery
  • CD-RDevon Amoo-Mensah
  • LBAeden Stanley
  • RBMichael Bryant
  • CMMaxi Rodriguez
  • LMKobe Hernandez-Foster
  • RMAlex Dalou
  • FDarren Smith
  • LFKian Williams
  • RFHaruki Yamazaki
Bench (7)
  • SUBCarlos Saldaña
  • SUBCheikhou Niang
  • SUBAlasanne Ates Diouf
  • SUBRyan Williams
  • SUBAbdoulaye Diop
  • SUBDerrick Silva
  • SUBJeciel Cedeno

Rhode Island FC

  • GKoke Vegas
  • CD-LFrank Nodarse
  • CD-RKarifa Yao
  • LBAldair Sanchez
  • RBGrant D. Stoneman
  • AMAmos Shapiro-Thompson
  • LMZachary Herivaux
  • RMNicholas Scardina
  • FStas Korzeniowski
  • AM-LLeo Afonso
  • AM-ROsman Foyo
Bench (7)
  • SUBJacob Castro
  • SUBYutaro Tsukada
  • SUBNoah Fuson
  • SUBJojea Kwizera
  • SUBNikolai Pierre
  • SUBEric Klein
  • SUBDaniel Rovira

Recent form

Detroit City FC

WWDWL

Rhode Island FC

WWLLW

Standings

USL Championship Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Tampa Bay Rowdies281675+2355
2Detroit City FC281486+1450
3Charleston Battery271449+1946
4Pittsburgh Riverhounds2812511+241
5Louisville City FC271179+340
6Hartford Athletic279126+239
7Rhode Island FC2711511+938
8Miami FC299911-936
9Indy Eleven289712-234

Head-to-head

Detroit City FC 2 wins, Rhode Island FC 1 win, 2 draws

DateResultHosted by
2026-04-04Detroit City FC 0–0 Rhode Island FCRhode Island FC
2025-08-06Detroit City FC 0–1 Rhode Island FCRhode Island FC
2025-04-19Detroit City FC 2–0 Rhode Island FCDetroit City FC
2024-08-03Detroit City FC 1–1 Rhode Island FCDetroit City FC
2024-06-08Detroit City FC 2–0 Rhode Island FCRhode Island FC

Venue and officials

Venue
Keyworth Stadium, Hamtramck, Michigan, Michigan, USA

Pacy probability

  • Away26.4%
  • Draw27.1%
  • Home46.5%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Live now

All matches