Back

West Ham United vs Queens Park RangersEnglish League Championship

West Ham United

11

Full time

Queens Park Rangers

ETLondon Stadium, London, England

Pacy pre-match win probability

46.2% West Ham United27.0% Draw26.8% Queens Park Rangers

Last updated

Match report

West Ham United drew with Queens Park Rangers 1–1 in the English League Championship at London Stadium, London, England on October 9, 2026. The goals came from Nicolas Madsen (18'), Jarrod Bowen (70'). Queens Park Rangers went ahead through Nicolas Madsen in the 18th minute. At half time Queens Park Rangers led 1–0. West Ham United had 65.3% of the ball and 12 shots (5 on target), against 7 (3 on target) for Queens Park Rangers. In the English League Championship table, West Ham United sit 2nd and Queens Park Rangers 5th. Pacy's record holds 5 earlier meetings: West Ham United won 3, Queens Park Rangers won 0 and 2 were draws. Before kick-off, Pacy's model made West Ham United favourites at 46.2%, and the game ended level.

Timeline

  1. Kickoff
  2. 12'Start Delay — Queens Park Rangers
  3. 12'Start Delay — West Ham United
  4. 12'End Delay — Queens Park Rangers
  5. 12'End Delay — West Ham United
  6. 17'Yellow Card — Arne Engels (West Ham United)
  7. 18'Penalty - Scored — Nicolas Madsen (Queens Park Rangers)
  8. 24'Yellow Card — Boy Kemper (Queens Park Rangers)
  9. 33'Start Delay — Queens Park Rangers
  10. 33'Start Delay — West Ham United
  11. 34'End Delay — Queens Park Rangers
  12. 34'End Delay — West Ham United
  13. 45'+4'Halftime
  14. 45'Substitution — Edvin Austbø (West Ham United)
  15. 45'Substitution — Pablo (West Ham United)
  16. 45'Start 2nd Half
  17. 60'Substitution — Harvey Vale (Queens Park Rangers)
  18. 62'Yellow Card — Glen Kamara (Queens Park Rangers)
  19. 65'Yellow Card — Morato (West Ham United)
  20. 68'Start Delay — West Ham United
  21. 68'Start Delay — Queens Park Rangers
  22. 68'Substitution — Joël Piroe (West Ham United)
  23. 68'Substitution — Lewis Orford (West Ham United)
  24. 68'End Delay — West Ham United
  25. 68'End Delay — Queens Park Rangers
  26. 69'Substitution — Richard Kone (Queens Park Rangers)
  27. 69'Substitution — Tariq Lamptey (Queens Park Rangers)
  28. 70'Goal — Jarrod Bowen (West Ham United)
  29. 80'Substitution — Amadou Salif Mbengue (Queens Park Rangers)
  30. 86'Start Delay — Queens Park Rangers
  31. 86'Start Delay — West Ham United
  32. 87'End Delay — Queens Park Rangers
  33. 87'End Delay — West Ham United
  34. 90'Yellow Card — Amadou Salif Mbengue (Queens Park Rangers)
  35. 90'+1'Yellow Card — Richard Kone (Queens Park Rangers)
  36. 90'+1'Penalty - Saved — Jarrod Bowen (West Ham United)
  37. 90'+5'End Regular Time

Match statistics

West Ham UnitedQueens Park Rangers

65%Possession35%
12Shots7
5Shots on target3
4Corners1
2Saves4
9Fouls9
2Yellow Cards4
2Offsides1
603Passes329
90%Pass Completion80%
13Tackles14
All statistics (15 more)
40%On Target40%
1Penalty Kicks Taken1
525Accurate Passes255
2Accurate Crosses1
33Crosses5
10%Cross20%
43Long Balls54
21Accurate Long Balls18
50%Long Balls30%
2Blocked Shots1
8Effective Tackles10
60%Tackle70%
5Interceptions9
6Effective Clearances41
6Clearances41

Lineups

West Ham United

  • GMads Hermansen
  • CD-LMax Kilman
  • CD-RKonstantinos Mavropanos
  • LBMorato
  • RBKyle Walker-Peters
  • AMDivine Mukasa
  • LMArne Engels
  • RMTomás Soucek
  • FValentín Castellanos
  • AM-LManor Solomon
  • AM-RJarrod Bowen
Bench (9)
  • SUBSoungoutou Magassa
  • SUBLewis Orford
  • SUBPablo
  • SUBOliver Scarles
  • SUBJoël Piroe
  • SUBAlphonse Areola
  • SUBAiridas Golambeckis
  • SUBEdvin Austbø
  • SUBJoël Veltman

Queens Park Rangers

  • GPierce Charles
  • CD-LJake Clark-Salter
  • CD-RJimmy Dunne
  • LBBoy Kemper
  • RBKealey Adamson
  • CMRonnie Edwards
  • LMGlen Kamara
  • RMNicolas Madsen
  • FRayan Kolli
  • LFPaul Smyth
  • RFKwame Poku
Bench (9)
  • SUBLeon Scarlett
  • SUBCalum Ward
  • SUBHarvey Vale
  • SUBRichard Kone
  • SUBAmadou Salif Mbengue
  • SUBLiam Morrison
  • SUBJustin Obikwu
  • SUBJonathan Varane
  • SUBTariq Lamptey

Recent form

West Ham United

DLWWW

Queens Park Rangers

DDDLW

Standings

English League Championship Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Swansea City8521+717
2West Ham United9441+1116
3Middlesbrough8431+415
4Wolverhampton Wanderers7421+514
5Queens Park Rangers9351+314
6West Bromwich Albion8422+214
7Stoke City8413+113

Head-to-head

West Ham United 3 wins, Queens Park Rangers 0 wins, 2 draws

DateResultHosted by
2026-01-11West Ham United 2–1 Queens Park RangersWest Ham United
2015-04-25West Ham United 0–0 Queens Park RangersQueens Park Rangers
2014-10-05West Ham United 2–0 Queens Park RangersWest Ham United
2013-01-19West Ham United 1–1 Queens Park RangersWest Ham United
2012-10-01West Ham United 2–1 Queens Park RangersQueens Park Rangers

Venue and officials

Venue
London Stadium, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, London, UK E20 2ST, England
Attendance
62,140

Pacy probability

  • Away26.8%
  • Draw27.0%
  • Home46.2%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Live now

All matches