Back

Santos vs FlamengoBrazilian Serie A

Santos

22

Full time

Flamengo

ETEstádio Vila Belmiro (Urbano Caldeira), Santos, Brazil

Pacy pre-match win probability

30.7% Santos27.9% Draw41.4% Flamengo

Last updated

Match report

Santos drew with Flamengo 2–2 in the Brazilian Serie A at Estádio Vila Belmiro (Urbano Caldeira), Santos, Brazil on October 8, 2026. The goals came from Danilo (43'), Lucas Paquetá (45'+4'), Neymar (82', 88'). Flamengo went ahead through Danilo in the 43rd minute. Santos equalised in the 88th minute. At half time Flamengo led 2–0. The points were shared. Santos had 45.1% of the ball and 16 shots (4 on target), against 12 (6 on target) for Flamengo. In the Brazilian Serie A table, Santos sit 8th and Flamengo 1st. Recent form: Santos won four and lost one of their last five; Flamengo won four and drew one of their last five. Pacy's record holds 8 earlier meetings: Santos won 3, Flamengo won 5. Before kick-off, Pacy's model made Flamengo favourites at 41.4%, and the game ended level.

Timeline

  1. Kickoff
  2. 12'Yellow Card — Gonzalo Escobar (Santos)
  3. 34'Yellow Card — Gustavo Henrique (Santos)
  4. 36'Yellow Card — Álvaro Barreal (Santos)
  5. 41'Yellow Card — Pedro (Flamengo)
  6. 43'Goal — Danilo (Flamengo)
  7. 45'+4'Goal - Header — Lucas Paquetá (Flamengo)
  8. 45'+5'Halftime
  9. 45'Substitution — Rony (Santos)
  10. 45'Substitution — Neymar (Santos)
  11. 45'Start 2nd Half
  12. 53'Yellow Card — Neymar (Santos)
  13. 55'Yellow Card — Lucas Paquetá (Flamengo)
  14. 57'Yellow Card — Christian Oliva (Santos)
  15. 61'Yellow Card — Rodinei (Santos)
  16. 66'Substitution — Benjamín Rollheiser (Santos)
  17. 69'Substitution — Gonzalo Plata (Flamengo)
  18. 69'Substitution — Luan Peres (Santos)
  19. 69'Substitution — Saúl Ñíguez (Flamengo)
  20. 72'Start Delay — Santos
  21. 79'End Delay — Santos
  22. 79'Red Card — Jorginho (Flamengo)
  23. 81'Substitution — Luiz Araújo (Flamengo)
  24. 81'Substitution — Bruno Henrique (Flamengo)
  25. 82'Penalty - Scored — Neymar (Santos)
  26. 85'Yellow Card — Bruno Henrique (Flamengo)
  27. 88'Penalty - Scored — Neymar (Santos)
  28. 90'+1'Yellow Card — Emerson Royal (Flamengo)
  29. 90'+15'End Regular Time

Match statistics

SantosFlamengo

45%Possession55%
16Shots12
4Shots on target6
5Corners5
3Saves2
16Fouls15
6Yellow Cards4
0Red Cards1
2Offsides0
395Passes489
90%Pass Completion90%
23Tackles18
All statistics (15 more)
30%On Target50%
2Penalty Kicks Taken0
337Accurate Passes430
1Accurate Crosses3
16Crosses14
10%Cross20%
28Long Balls47
17Accurate Long Balls20
60%Long Balls40%
2Blocked Shots3
17Effective Tackles14
70%Tackle80%
11Interceptions13
20Effective Clearances14
20Clearances14

Lineups

Santos

  • GDiogenes
  • CD-LWillian Arão
  • CD-RLucas Verissimo
  • LBGonzalo Escobar
  • RBRodinei
  • CM-LChristian Oliva
  • CM-RGustavo Henrique
  • LMÁlvaro Barreal
  • RMGabriel Bontempo
  • FGabriel Barbosa
  • RCFPhilippe Coutinho
Bench (12)
  • SUBJoão Schmidt
  • SUBBenjamín Rollheiser
  • SUBNeymar
  • SUBRony
  • SUBThaciano
  • SUBJoão Paulo
  • SUBMiguel Terceros
  • SUBLima
  • SUBSamuel Mendes
  • SUBGabriel Menino
  • SUBIgor
  • SUBLuan Peres

Flamengo

  • GAgustín Rossi
  • CD-LLéo Pereira
  • CD-RDanilo
  • LBAlex Sandro
  • RBEmerson Royal
  • AMLucas Paquetá
  • LMJorginho
  • RMErick Pulgar
  • FPedro
  • AM-LSamuel Lino
  • AM-RJorge Carrascal
Bench (12)
  • SUBBruno Henrique
  • SUBSaúl Ñíguez
  • SUBLuiz Araújo
  • SUBJoaquin Freitas
  • SUBJohnny Góes
  • SUBAndrew
  • SUBDaniel Sales
  • SUBVitão
  • SUBNicolás de la Cruz
  • SUBAnthony Valencia
  • SUBGonzalo Plata
  • SUBDyogo Alves

Recent form

Santos

WWLWW

Flamengo

WDWWW

Standings

Brazilian Serie A Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Flamengo291874+3261
2Palmeiras291793+2760
3Fluminense291496+1251
4Athletico Paranaense291487+1150
5Cruzeiro291469+448
6Bahia2912107+746
7Atlético-MG291289+544
8Santos291199+242
9Coritiba2910811-1038
10Red Bull Bragantino2910712+137

Head-to-head

Santos 3 wins, Flamengo 5 wins

DateResultHosted by
2026-04-05Santos 1–3 FlamengoFlamengo
2025-11-09Santos 2–3 FlamengoFlamengo
2025-07-16Santos 1–0 FlamengoSantos
2023-11-01Santos 2–1 FlamengoFlamengo
2023-06-25Santos 2–3 FlamengoSantos
2022-10-26Santos 2–3 FlamengoFlamengo
2022-07-02Santos 1–2 FlamengoSantos
2021-12-06Santos 1–0 FlamengoFlamengo

Venue and officials

Venue
Estádio Vila Belmiro (Urbano Caldeira), Santos, Brazil

Pacy probability

  • Away41.4%
  • Draw27.9%
  • Home30.7%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Live now

All matches