Back

Athletico-PR vs Atletico MineiroBrazilian Serie A

Athletico-PR

22

Full time

Atletico Mineiro

ETArena da Baixada, Curitiba, Brazil

Pacy pre-match win probability

44.6% Athletico-PR27.5% Draw27.9% Atletico Mineiro

Last updated

Match report

Athletico-PR drew with Atletico Mineiro 2–2 in the Brazilian Serie A at Arena da Baixada, Curitiba, Brazil on October 8, 2026. The goals came from Kerwin Vargas (8'), Bernard (27'), Kevin Viveros (90'+3'), Lyanco (90'+7'). At half time it was level at 1–1. The points were shared. Recent form: Athletico-PR won two, drew two and lost one of their last five; Atletico Mineiro won three, drew one and lost one of their last five. Pacy's record holds 5 earlier meetings: Athletico-PR won 1, Atletico Mineiro won 3 and 1 was a draw. Before kick-off, Pacy's model made Athletico-PR favourites at 44.6%, and the game ended level.

Timeline

  1. Kickoff
  2. 8'Goal — Kerwin Vargas (Athletico Paranaense)
  3. 27'Goal - Free-kick — Bernard (Atlético-MG)
  4. 38'Substitution — Victor Hugo (Atlético-MG)
  5. 45'+4'Halftime
  6. 45'Start 2nd Half
  7. 61'Substitution — Claudinho (Athletico Paranaense)
  8. 61'Substitution — Leozinho (Athletico Paranaense)
  9. 64'Start Delay — Athletico Paranaense
  10. 64'End Delay — Athletico Paranaense
  11. 67'Yellow Card — Tomás Cuello (Atlético-MG)
  12. 67'Substitution — Tomás Pérez (Atlético-MG)
  13. 68'Substitution — Kevin Castaño (Atlético-MG)
  14. 72'Start Delay — Atlético-MG
  15. 73'End Delay — Atlético-MG
  16. 73'Red Card — Tomás Pérez (Atlético-MG)
  17. 74'Yellow Card — Kevin Castaño (Atlético-MG)
  18. 75'Start Delay — Athletico Paranaense
  19. 75'Start Delay — Atlético-MG
  20. 76'Substitution — Thiago Borbas (Atlético-MG)
  21. 76'Substitution — Igor Gomes (Atlético-MG)
  22. 76'End Delay — Athletico Paranaense
  23. 76'End Delay — Atlético-MG
  24. 81'Substitution — Bruno Zapelli (Athletico Paranaense)
  25. 81'Substitution — Jorge Rivaldo (Athletico Paranaense)
  26. 90'Substitution — Gilberto Junior (Athletico Paranaense)
  27. 90'+3'Goal — Kevin Viveros (Athletico Paranaense)
  28. 90'+6'Start Delay — Athletico Paranaense
  29. 90'+6'Start Delay — Atlético-MG
  30. 90'+6'End Delay — Athletico Paranaense
  31. 90'+6'End Delay — Atlético-MG
  32. 90'+7'Goal — Lyanco (Atlético-MG)
  33. 90'+11'End Regular Time

Match statistics

Athletico-PRAtletico Mineiro

51%Possession49%
31Shots15
10Shots on target9
10Corners4
7Saves8
13Fouls11
0Yellow Cards2
0Red Cards1
0Offsides1
500Passes488
90%Pass Completion90%
12Tackles9
All statistics (14 more)
30%On Target60%
440Accurate Passes426
9Accurate Crosses3
27Crosses9
30%Cross30%
47Long Balls40
26Accurate Long Balls20
60%Long Balls50%
8Blocked Shots1
8Effective Tackles3
70%Tackle30%
8Interceptions11
13Effective Clearances27
13Clearances27

Lineups

Athletico Paranaense

  • GMycael
  • CDCarlos Terán
  • CD-LLucas Esquivel
  • CD-RArthur Dias
  • CM-LLuiz Gustavo
  • CM-RJádson
  • LMStiven Mendoza
  • RMGilberto
  • FKevin Viveros
  • CF-LJoão Cruz
  • CF-RKerwin Vargas
Bench (12)
  • SUBLéo
  • SUBClaudinho
  • SUBJorge Rivaldo
  • SUBLeozinho
  • SUBChiqueti
  • SUBBruno Zapelli
  • SUBGilberto Junior
  • SUBSantos
  • SUBEduardo
  • SUBRenan Peixoto
  • SUBDiogo Riquelme
  • SUBFelipinho

Atlético-MG

  • GGabriel Delfim
  • CD-LLyanco
  • CD-RVitão
  • LBRenan Lodi
  • RBNatanael
  • CMMaycon
  • LMMamady Cissé
  • RMFred
  • FReiner
  • LFBernard
  • RFTomás Cuello
Bench (12)
  • SUBLéo Duarte
  • SUBGuilherme Pires Soares
  • SUBVictor Hugo
  • SUBThiago Borbas
  • SUBKauã Pascini
  • SUBKevin Castaño
  • SUBVitor Hugo
  • SUBRobert
  • SUBDudu
  • SUBAlexsander
  • SUBIgor Gomes
  • SUBTomás Pérez

Recent form

Athletico-PR

WDLDW

Atletico Mineiro

WDWWL

Standings

Brazilian Serie A Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
2Palmeiras291793+2760
3Fluminense291496+1251
4Athletico Paranaense291487+1150
5Cruzeiro291469+448
6Bahia2912107+746
7Atlético-MG291289+544
8Santos291199+242
9Coritiba2910811-1038

Head-to-head

Athletico-PR 1 win, Atletico Mineiro 3 wins, 1 draw

DateResultHosted by
2026-04-05Athletico-PR 1–2 Atletico MineiroAtletico Mineiro
2024-12-08Athletico-PR 0–1 Atletico MineiroAtletico Mineiro
2024-11-16Athletico-PR 1–0 Atletico MineiroAthletico-PR
2023-09-02Athletico-PR 1–1 Atletico MineiroAthletico-PR
2023-05-23Athletico-PR 1–2 Atletico MineiroAtletico Mineiro

Venue and officials

Venue
Arena da Baixada, Curitiba, Brazil

Pacy probability

  • Away27.9%
  • Draw27.5%
  • Home44.6%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Live now

All matches