Back

Palmeiras vs BahiaBrazilian Serie A

Palmeiras

10

Full time

Bahia

ETAllianz Parque, Sao Paulo, Brazil

Pacy pre-match win probability

51.4% Palmeiras26.2% Draw22.4% Bahia

Last updated

Match report

Palmeiras beat Bahia 1–0 in the Brazilian Serie A at Allianz Parque, Sao Paulo, Brazil on October 8, 2026. The goals came from José Manuel López (7'). Palmeiras went ahead through José Manuel López in the 7th minute. Palmeiras kept a clean sheet. At half time Palmeiras led 1–0. Palmeiras won by a single goal. Palmeiras had 40.8% of the ball and 26 shots (11 on target), against 10 (1 on target) for Bahia. In the Brazilian Serie A table, Palmeiras sit 2nd and Bahia 6th. Recent form: Palmeiras won three, drew one and lost one of their last five; Bahia won three and lost two of their last five. Pacy's record holds 8 earlier meetings: Palmeiras won 4, Bahia won 3 and 1 was a draw. Before kick-off, Pacy's model made Palmeiras favourites at 51.4%, and they won.

Timeline

  1. Kickoff
  2. 7'Goal - Header — José Manuel López (Palmeiras)
  3. 16'Start Delay — Bahia
  4. 16'Start Delay — Palmeiras
  5. 16'End Delay — Bahia
  6. 16'End Delay — Palmeiras
  7. 45'+2'Halftime
  8. 45'Start 2nd Half
  9. 46'Start Delay — Palmeiras
  10. 46'Start Delay — Bahia
  11. 48'End Delay — Palmeiras
  12. 48'End Delay — Bahia
  13. 61'Yellow Card — Nicolás Acevedo (Bahia)
  14. 64'Yellow Card — Khellven (Palmeiras)
  15. 65'Substitution — Ademir (Bahia)
  16. 65'Substitution — Caio Alexandre (Bahia)
  17. 65'Substitution — Erick (Bahia)
  18. 69'Substitution — Ramón Sosa (Palmeiras)
  19. 69'Substitution — Jhon Arias (Palmeiras)
  20. 82'Substitution — Mateo Sanabria (Bahia)
  21. 82'Substitution — Willian José (Bahia)
  22. 87'Yellow Card — Jean Lucas (Bahia)
  23. 87'Substitution — Felipe Anderson (Palmeiras)
  24. 90'+5'End Regular Time

Match statistics

PalmeirasBahia

41%Possession59%
26Shots10
11Shots on target1
7Corners3
1Saves10
9Fouls12
1Yellow Cards2
1Offsides1
363Passes543
80%Pass Completion90%
21Tackles10
All statistics (14 more)
40%On Target10%
301Accurate Passes489
9Accurate Crosses4
26Crosses15
30%Cross30%
31Long Balls32
11Accurate Long Balls20
40%Long Balls60%
3Blocked Shots5
14Effective Tackles6
70%Tackle60%
7Interceptions5
16Effective Clearances24
16Clearances24

Lineups

Palmeiras

  • GCarlos Miguel
  • CDGustavo Gómez
  • CD-LAlexander Barboza
  • CD-RMurilo
  • CM-LMarlon Freitas
  • CM-RAndreas Pereira
  • LMArthur Gabriel
  • RMKhellven
  • FVitor Roque
  • CF-LLucas Evangelista
  • CF-RJosé Manuel López
Bench (12)
  • SUBFabiano
  • SUBLuis Felipe
  • SUBJoaquín Piquerez
  • SUBEmiliano Martínez
  • SUBFelipe Anderson
  • SUBRamón Sosa
  • SUBLarson
  • SUBAgustín Giay
  • SUBMarcelo Lomba
  • SUBBruno Fuchs
  • SUBJhon Arias
  • SUBMaurício

Bahia

  • GRonaldo
  • CD-LKanu
  • CD-RDavid Duarte
  • LBLuciano Juba
  • RBRomán Gómez
  • CMNicolás Acevedo
  • LMRodrigo Nestor
  • RMJean Lucas
  • FAlejo Veliz
  • LFErick Pulga
  • RFCristian Olivera
Bench (12)
  • SUBMarcos Victor
  • SUBMichel Araújo
  • SUBMateo Sanabria
  • SUBWillian José
  • SUBÉverton Ribeiro
  • SUBZé Guilherme
  • SUBMarco Moreno
  • SUBAdemir
  • SUBGuido Herrera
  • SUBCaio Alexandre
  • SUBEveraldo
  • SUBErick

Recent form

Palmeiras

WDLWW

Bahia

LLWWW

Standings

Brazilian Serie A Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Flamengo291874+3261
2Palmeiras291793+2760
3Fluminense291496+1251
4Athletico Paranaense291487+1150
5Cruzeiro291469+448
6Bahia2912107+746
7Atlético-MG291289+544
8Santos291199+242

Head-to-head

Palmeiras 4 wins, Bahia 3 wins, 1 draw

DateResultHosted by
2026-04-05Palmeiras 2–1 BahiaBahia
2025-09-28Palmeiras 0–1 BahiaBahia
2025-04-27Palmeiras 0–1 BahiaPalmeiras
2024-11-20Palmeiras 2–1 BahiaBahia
2024-07-07Palmeiras 2–0 BahiaPalmeiras
2023-10-28Palmeiras 1–0 BahiaPalmeiras
2023-06-22Palmeiras 0–1 BahiaBahia
2021-10-13Palmeiras 0–0 BahiaBahia

Venue and officials

Venue
Allianz Parque, Sao Paulo, Brazil

Pacy probability

  • Away22.4%
  • Draw26.2%
  • Home51.4%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Live now

All matches