Back

Fluminense vs CoritibaBrazilian Serie A

Fluminense

40

Full time

Coritiba

ETEstadio do Maracana, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Pacy pre-match win probability

54.5% Fluminense25.4% Draw20.1% Coritiba

Last updated

Match report

Fluminense beat Coritiba 4–0 in the Brazilian Serie A at Estadio do Maracana, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil on October 8, 2026. The goals came from Jefferson Savarino (30', 49', 65'), Luciano Acosta (90'+3'). Fluminense went ahead through Jefferson Savarino in the 30th minute. Fluminense kept a clean sheet. At half time Fluminense led 1–0. Fluminense won by four goals. Fluminense had 68.3% of the ball and 22 shots (10 on target), against 8 (0 on target) for Coritiba. In the Brazilian Serie A table, Fluminense sit 3rd and Coritiba 9th. Recent form: Fluminense won three and lost two of their last five; Coritiba won one, drew one and lost three of their last five. Pacy's record holds 5 earlier meetings: Fluminense won 2, Coritiba won 2 and 1 was a draw. Before kick-off, Pacy's model made Fluminense favourites at 54.5%, and they won.

Timeline

  1. Kickoff
  2. 23'Start Delay — Coritiba
  3. 23'Start Delay — Fluminense
  4. 24'End Delay — Coritiba
  5. 24'End Delay — Fluminense
  6. 24'Substitution — Rodrigo Moledo (Coritiba)
  7. 30'Goal — Jefferson Savarino (Fluminense)
  8. 45'+5'Halftime
  9. 45'Start 2nd Half
  10. 49'Goal — Jefferson Savarino (Fluminense)
  11. 61'Start Delay — Fluminense
  12. 61'Start Delay — Coritiba
  13. 62'End Delay — Coritiba
  14. 62'End Delay — Fluminense
  15. 62'Substitution — Fabinho (Coritiba)
  16. 62'Substitution — Paulo Roberto (Coritiba)
  17. 62'Substitution — Luciano Acosta (Fluminense)
  18. 65'Goal — Jefferson Savarino (Fluminense)
  19. 73'Start Delay — Coritiba
  20. 73'Start Delay — Fluminense
  21. 74'End Delay — Coritiba
  22. 74'End Delay — Fluminense
  23. 74'Substitution — Tinga (Coritiba)
  24. 74'Substitution — Vini Paulista (Coritiba)
  25. 79'Substitution — Otávio (Fluminense)
  26. 79'Substitution — Samuel Xavier (Fluminense)
  27. 79'Substitution — Rodrigo Castillo (Fluminense)
  28. 86'Yellow Card — Bruno Melo (Coritiba)
  29. 89'Substitution — Wesley Natã (Fluminense)
  30. 90'+3'Goal — Luciano Acosta (Fluminense)
  31. 90'+5'End Regular Time

Match statistics

FluminenseCoritiba

68%Possession32%
22Shots8
10Shots on target0
3Corners2
0Saves6
9Fouls8
0Yellow Cards1
2Offsides1
867Passes395
90%Pass Completion90%
7Tackles6
All statistics (14 more)
50%On Target0%
809Accurate Passes340
5Accurate Crosses2
17Crosses9
30%Cross20%
42Long Balls39
29Accurate Long Balls14
70%Long Balls40%
1Blocked Shots2
6Effective Tackles5
90%Tackle80%
7Interceptions4
12Effective Clearances25
12Clearances25

Lineups

Fluminense

  • GFábio
  • CD-LJulian Millan
  • CD-RThiago Silva
  • LBGuilherme Arana
  • RBGuga
  • AMGanso
  • LMMartinelli
  • RMHércules
  • FHulk
  • AM-LJefferson Savarino
  • AM-RKevin Serna
Bench (12)
  • SUBIgnácio
  • SUBLuciano Acosta
  • SUBRuan Sales
  • SUBWesley Natã
  • SUBJuan Freytes
  • SUBIgor Rabello
  • SUBOtávio
  • SUBJemmes
  • SUBSamuel Xavier
  • SUBJulio Fidelis
  • SUBRodrigo Castillo
  • SUBMarcelo Pitaluga

Coritiba

  • GPedro Rangel
  • CD-LBruno Melo
  • CD-RJacy Maranhão
  • LBFelipe Jonatan
  • RBFabricio Bustos
  • AMJosué Pesqueira
  • LMSebastián Gómez
  • RMThiago Santos
  • FPedro Rocha
  • AM-LBreno
  • AM-RNicolás Fonseca
Bench (12)
  • SUBRodrigo Rodrigues
  • SUBKeiller
  • SUBTinga
  • SUBMaicon
  • SUBRodrigo
  • SUBVini Paulista
  • SUBFabinho
  • SUBRenato Marques
  • SUBRodrigo Moledo
  • SUBTissi
  • SUBPaulo Roberto
  • SUBGustavo

Recent form

Fluminense

WWLLW

Coritiba

LLDLW

Standings

Brazilian Serie A Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Flamengo291874+3261
2Palmeiras291793+2760
3Fluminense291496+1251
4Athletico Paranaense291487+1150
5Cruzeiro291469+448
6Bahia2912107+746
7Atlético-MG291289+544
8Santos291199+242
9Coritiba2910811-1038
10Red Bull Bragantino2910712+137
11São Paulo2910613-136

Head-to-head

Fluminense 2 wins, Coritiba 2 wins, 1 draw

DateResultHosted by
2026-04-04Fluminense 1–1 CoritibaCoritiba
2023-11-26Fluminense 2–1 CoritibaFluminense
2023-07-24Fluminense 0–2 CoritibaCoritiba
2022-08-20Fluminense 5–2 CoritibaFluminense
2022-05-01Fluminense 2–3 CoritibaCoritiba

Venue and officials

Venue
Estadio do Maracana, Rua Professor Eurico Rabelo, Maracanã, Rio de Janeiro - RJ, 20271-130, Brazil

Pacy probability

  • Away20.1%
  • Draw25.4%
  • Home54.5%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Live now

All matches