Back

Independiente Rivadavia vs Gimnasia La PlataArgentine Liga Profesional de Fútbol

Independiente Rivadavia

11

Full time

Gimnasia La Plata

ETBautista Gargantini, Mendoza, Argentina

Pacy pre-match win probability

42.8% Independiente Rivadavia28.1% Draw29.1% Gimnasia La Plata

Last updated

Match report

Independiente Rivadavia drew with Gimnasia La Plata 1–1 in the Argentine Liga Profesional de Fútbol at Bautista Gargantini, Mendoza, Argentina on October 2, 2026. The goals came from Juan Manuel Elordi (5'), Agustin Colazo (86'). Independiente Rivadavia went ahead through Juan Manuel Elordi in the 5th minute. Gimnasia La Plata equalised in the 86th minute. The points were shared. Independiente Rivadavia had 46.9% of the ball and 21 shots (6 on target), against 15 (4 on target) for Gimnasia La Plata. In the Argentine Liga Profesional de Fútbol table, Independiente Rivadavia sit 3rd and Gimnasia La Plata 4th. Recent form: Independiente Rivadavia won two, drew one and lost two of their last five; Gimnasia La Plata won two and drew three of their last five. Pacy's record holds 5 earlier meetings: Independiente Rivadavia won 3, Gimnasia La Plata won 1 and 1 was a draw. Before kick-off, Pacy's model made Independiente Rivadavia favourites at 42.8%, and the game ended level.

Timeline

  1. Kickoff
  2. 5'Goal — Juan Manuel Elordi (Independiente Rivadavia)
  3. 15'Start Delay — Gimnasia La Plata
  4. 15'Start Delay — Independiente Rivadavia
  5. 16'End Delay — Gimnasia La Plata
  6. 16'End Delay — Independiente Rivadavia
  7. 23'Yellow Card — Matías Fernández (Independiente Rivadavia)
  8. 45'+3'Halftime
  9. 45'Substitution — Ezequiel Bonifacio (Independiente Rivadavia)
  10. 45'Start 2nd Half
  11. 51'Yellow Card — Ignacio Miramon (Gimnasia La Plata)
  12. 60'Start Delay — Independiente Rivadavia
  13. 60'Start Delay — Gimnasia La Plata
  14. 61'End Delay — Independiente Rivadavia
  15. 61'End Delay — Gimnasia La Plata
  16. 62'Substitution — Ivan Villalba (Independiente Rivadavia)
  17. 66'Substitution — Franco Torres (Gimnasia La Plata)
  18. 66'Substitution — Agustin Colazo (Gimnasia La Plata)
  19. 70'Substitution — Gonzalo Rios (Independiente Rivadavia)
  20. 70'Substitution — Matías Melluso (Gimnasia La Plata)
  21. 80'Substitution — Marcelo Torres (Gimnasia La Plata)
  22. 80'Substitution — Alexis Steimbach (Gimnasia La Plata)
  23. 81'Substitution — Leonel Bucca (Independiente Rivadavia)
  24. 81'Substitution — Alessandro Riep (Independiente Rivadavia)
  25. 86'Goal — Agustin Colazo (Gimnasia La Plata)
  26. 86'Start Delay — Gimnasia La Plata
  27. 90'End Delay — Gimnasia La Plata
  28. 90'+1'Yellow Card — Sheyko Studer (Independiente Rivadavia)
  29. 90'+1'Yellow Card — Agustín Auzmendi (Gimnasia La Plata)
  30. 90'+7'End Regular Time

Match statistics

Independiente RivadaviaGimnasia La Plata

47%Possession53%
21Shots15
6Shots on target4
5Corners3
3Saves5
8Fouls6
2Yellow Cards2
2Offsides0
385Passes429
80%Pass Completion80%
24Tackles15
All statistics (14 more)
30%On Target30%
290Accurate Passes339
9Accurate Crosses7
27Crosses26
30%Cross30%
82Long Balls56
46Accurate Long Balls26
60%Long Balls50%
1Blocked Shots3
18Effective Tackles11
80%Tackle70%
14Interceptions13
21Effective Clearances19
21Clearances19

Lineups

Independiente Rivadavia

  • GNicolás Bolcato
  • CD-LSheyko Studer
  • CD-RLeonard Costa
  • LBJuan Manuel Elordi
  • RBLuciano Gómez
  • MMaximiliano Salas
  • CMTomás Bottari
  • AMLuis Sequeira
  • LMJosé Florentín
  • RMMatías Fernández
  • CF-RFabrizio Sartori Prieto
Bench (12)
  • Rodrigo Atencio
  • Stefano Moreyra
  • Kevin Vázquez
  • Ezequiel Bonifacio
  • Alessandro Riep
  • Leonel Bucca
  • Alejo Osella
  • Emmanuel Gómez Riga
  • Victorio Ramis
  • Gonzalo Rios
  • Diego Crego
  • Ivan Villalba

Gimnasia La Plata

  • GNelson Insfran
  • CD-LEnzo Martínez
  • CD-RRenzo Giampaoli
  • LBPedro Silva Torrejón
  • RBBautista Barros Schelotto
  • AMIgnacio Fernández
  • LMMateo Seoane
  • RMIgnacio Miramon
  • FAgustín Auzmendi
  • AM-LLucas Janson
  • AM-RMaximiliano Zalazar
Bench (12)
  • SUBJuan Perez
  • SUBMarcelo Torres
  • SUBAlexis Steimbach
  • SUBLucas Lamella
  • SUBMatías Melluso
  • SUBNicolas Schelotto
  • SUBManuel Panaro
  • SUBFranco Torres
  • SUBHarlen Castillo
  • SUBJuan Cortazzo
  • SUBAgustin Colazo
  • SUBAugusto Max

Recent form

Independiente Rivadavia

DWLWL

Gimnasia La Plata

DDDWW

Standings

Argentine Liga Profesional de Fútbol Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Argentinos Juniors10532+418
2Rosario Central10532+318
3Independiente Rivadavia11533+118
4Gimnasia La Plata11533018
5Belgrano (Córdoba)10442+416
6Huracán10442+216
Argentine Liga Profesional de Fútbol Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Instituto (Córdoba)11812+925
2Boca Juniors11551+620
3Vélez Sarsfield10550+620
4Defensa y Justicia10532+218
5Gimnasia (Mendoza)10523+517

Head-to-head

Independiente Rivadavia 3 wins, Gimnasia La Plata 1 win, 1 draw

DateResultHosted by
2026-03-15Independiente Rivadavia 3–2 Gimnasia La PlataGimnasia La Plata
2024-07-18Independiente Rivadavia 1–0 Gimnasia La PlataIndependiente Rivadavia
2024-01-30Independiente Rivadavia 3–2 Gimnasia La PlataGimnasia La Plata
2013-03-29Independiente Rivadavia 0–3 Gimnasia La PlataGimnasia La Plata
2012-09-29Independiente Rivadavia 1–1 Gimnasia La PlataIndependiente Rivadavia

Venue and officials

Venue
Bautista Gargantini, Mendoza, Argentina

Pacy probability

  • Away29.1%
  • Draw28.1%
  • Home42.8%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Live now

All matches