Newell's Old Boys vs LanúsArgentine Liga Profesional de Fútbol

Newell's Old Boys

00

Full time

Lanús

ETMarcelo Bielsa, Rosario, Argentina

Pacy pre-match win probability

39.4% Newell's Old Boys28.4% Draw32.2% Lanús

Last updated

What happened in Newell's Old Boys vs Lanús?

Newell's Old Boys drew with Lanús 0–0 in the Argentine Liga Profesional de Fútbol at Marcelo Bielsa, Rosario, Argentina on October 3, 2026. The points were shared. Newell's Old Boys had 50.5% of the ball and 8 shots (3 on target), against 11 (3 on target) for Lanús.

In the Argentine Liga Profesional de Fútbol table, Newell's Old Boys sit 7th and Lanús 6th. Recent form: Newell's Old Boys won two and drew three of their last five; Lanús won three, drew one and lost one of their last five. Pacy's record holds 6 earlier meetings: Newell's Old Boys won 4, Lanús won 2.

Before kick-off, Pacy's model made Newell's Old Boys favourites at 39.4%, and the game ended level.

Timeline

  1. Kickoff
  2. 1'Start Delay — Newell's Old Boys
  3. 1'Start Delay — Lanús
  4. 1'End Delay — Newell's Old Boys
  5. 1'End Delay — Lanús
  6. 4'Start Delay — Newell's Old Boys
  7. 4'Start Delay — Lanús
  8. 5'End Delay — Newell's Old Boys
  9. 5'End Delay — Lanús
  10. 6'Substitution — Bruno Cabrera (Newell's Old Boys)
  11. 23'Yellow Card — Lucas Besozzi (Lanús)
  12. 24'Start Delay — Newell's Old Boys
  13. 24'Start Delay — Lanús
  14. 25'End Delay — Newell's Old Boys
  15. 25'End Delay — Lanús
  16. 45'+3'Halftime
  17. 45'Start 2nd Half
  18. 60'Substitution — Alan Soñora (Newell's Old Boys)
  19. 60'Substitution — Walter Núñez (Newell's Old Boys)
  20. 64'Substitution — Marcelino Moreno (Lanús)
  21. 73'Yellow Card — Ronaldo de Jesus (Lanús)
  22. 76'Substitution — Yoshan Valois (Lanús)
  23. 76'Substitution — Gonzalo Pérez (Lanús)
  24. 76'Substitution — Gonzalo Lobos (Lanús)
  25. 77'Yellow Card — Yoshan Valois (Lanús)
  26. 87'Substitution — Jerónimo Mattar (Newell's Old Boys)
  27. 90'Substitution — Thiago Laplace (Lanús)
  28. 90'+4'End Regular Time

Match statistics

Newell's Old BoysLanús

50%Possession50%
8Shots11
3Shots on target3
3Corners5
3Saves3
11Fouls13
0Yellow Cards3
0Offsides1
444Passes431
80%Pass Completion80%
24Tackles16
All statistics (14 more)
40%On Target30%
363Accurate Passes345
3Accurate Crosses6
17Crosses17
20%Cross40%
68Long Balls52
27Accurate Long Balls26
40%Long Balls50%
2Blocked Shots2
16Effective Tackles11
70%Tackle70%
20Interceptions12
16Effective Clearances20
16Clearances20

Lineups

Newell's Old Boys

  • GJosué Reinatti
  • CD-LLucas Carrizo
  • CD-RLautaro Giannetti
  • LBJeronimo Russo
  • RBMartín Ortega
  • AMFacundo Gauch
  • LMLuca Regiardo
  • RMRodrigo Herrera
  • FMatías Cóccaro
  • AM-LSantiago Solari
  • AM-RWalter Mazzantti
Bench (12)
  • SUBLautaro Rios
  • SUBFrancisco Sciarini
  • SUBJerónimo Mattar
  • SUBLucas Gómez
  • SUBAlan Soñora
  • SUBFrancisco Scarpeccio
  • SUBWalter Núñez
  • SUBBruno Cabrera
  • SUBOscar Salómon
  • SUBAlejo Montero
  • SUBFranco Escobar
  • SUBJuan Ramírez

Lanús

  • GNahuel Losada
  • CD-LRonaldo de Jesus
  • CD-RCarlos Izquierdoz
  • LBSasha Marcich
  • RBTomás Guidara
  • AMFranco Watson
  • LMAgustín Cardozo
  • RMAgustín Medina
  • FAllan Wlk
  • AM-LEduardo Salvio
  • AM-RLucas Besozzi
Bench (12)
  • SUBBenjamín Acosta
  • SUBYoshan Valois
  • SUBRaúl Loaiza
  • SUBThiago Laplace
  • SUBFranco Petroli
  • SUBGonzalo Pérez
  • SUBNicolás Morgantini
  • SUBMarcelino Moreno
  • SUBTomás López
  • SUBFacunda Sánchez
  • SUBMateo Ramírez
  • SUBGonzalo Lobos

Recent form

Newell's Old Boys

WDDDW

Lanús

WWWLD

Standings

Argentine Liga Profesional de Fútbol Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Argentinos Juniors10532+418
2Rosario Central10532+318
3Independiente Rivadavia11533+118
4Gimnasia La Plata11533018
5Belgrano (Córdoba)10442+416
Argentine Liga Profesional de Fútbol Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
4Vélez Sarsfield10550+620
5Gimnasia (Mendoza)10523+517
6Lanús11524+417
7Newell's Old Boys11452+317
8Independiente11524-117
9Unión (Santa Fe)11416-213

Head-to-head

Newell's Old Boys 4 wins, Lanús 2 wins

DateResultHosted by
2026-03-17Newell's Old Boys 0–5 LanúsLanús
2024-10-05Newell's Old Boys 2–1 LanúsNewell's Old Boys
2024-01-31Newell's Old Boys 2–0 LanúsLanús
2023-08-26Newell's Old Boys 1–0 LanúsNewell's Old Boys
2023-05-21Newell's Old Boys 0–1 LanúsLanús
2022-08-17Newell's Old Boys 2–0 LanúsNewell's Old Boys

Venue and officials

Venue
Marcelo Bielsa, Rosario, Argentina

Pacy probability

  • Away32.2%
  • Draw28.4%
  • Home39.4%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Share this match

Live now

All matches