Back

Defensa y Justicia vs San LorenzoArgentine Liga Profesional de Fútbol

Defensa y Justicia

30

Full time

San Lorenzo

ETNorberto Tomaghello, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Pacy pre-match win probability

45.8% Defensa y Justicia27.6% Draw26.6% San Lorenzo

Last updated

What happened in Defensa y Justicia vs San Lorenzo?

Defensa y Justicia beat San Lorenzo 3–0 in the Argentine Liga Profesional de Fútbol at Norberto Tomaghello, Buenos Aires, Argentina on October 3, 2026. The goals came from Jeremías Lucco (11'), Héctor Martínez (45'), David Barbona (45'+3'). Defensa y Justicia went ahead through Jeremías Lucco in the 11th minute. Defensa y Justicia kept a clean sheet.

Defensa y Justicia won by three goals. Defensa y Justicia had 51.2% of the ball and 18 shots (4 on target), against 19 (5 on target) for San Lorenzo. In the Argentine Liga Profesional de Fútbol table, Defensa y Justicia sit 2nd and San Lorenzo 10th.

Recent form: Defensa y Justicia won three, drew one and lost one of their last five; San Lorenzo won one, drew two and lost two of their last five. Pacy's record holds 8 earlier meetings: Defensa y Justicia won 3, San Lorenzo won 2 and 3 were draws. Before kick-off, Pacy's model made Defensa y Justicia favourites at 45.8%, and they won.

Timeline

  1. Kickoff
  2. 11'Goal — Jeremías Lucco (Defensa y Justicia)
  3. 15'Start Delay — San Lorenzo
  4. 15'Start Delay — Defensa y Justicia
  5. 15'End Delay — San Lorenzo
  6. 15'End Delay — Defensa y Justicia
  7. 16'Start Delay — Defensa y Justicia
  8. 16'Start Delay — San Lorenzo
  9. 17'End Delay — Defensa y Justicia
  10. 17'End Delay — San Lorenzo
  11. 23'Start Delay — Defensa y Justicia
  12. 23'Start Delay — San Lorenzo
  13. 24'End Delay — Defensa y Justicia
  14. 24'End Delay — San Lorenzo
  15. 24'Substitution — Demian Domínguez (Defensa y Justicia)
  16. 35'Yellow Card — Alexis Cuello (San Lorenzo)
  17. 45'Goal - Volley — Héctor Martínez (Defensa y Justicia)
  18. 45'Start Delay — Defensa y Justicia
  19. 45'+2'End Delay — Defensa y Justicia
  20. 45'+3'Goal — David Barbona (Defensa y Justicia)
  21. 45'+4'Halftime
  22. 45'Substitution — Facundo Gulli (San Lorenzo)
  23. 45'Substitution — Matías Reali (San Lorenzo)
  24. 45'Start 2nd Half
  25. 47'Start Delay — Defensa y Justicia
  26. 47'Start Delay — San Lorenzo
  27. 47'End Delay — Defensa y Justicia
  28. 47'End Delay — San Lorenzo
  29. 53'Substitution — Gustavo Del Prete (San Lorenzo)
  30. 57'Start Delay — Defensa y Justicia
  31. 57'Start Delay — San Lorenzo
  32. 58'End Delay — Defensa y Justicia
  33. 58'End Delay — San Lorenzo
  34. 59'Yellow Card — Héctor Martínez (Defensa y Justicia)
  35. 65'Substitution — Tiziano Perrota (Defensa y Justicia)
  36. 65'Substitution — Domingo Blanco (Defensa y Justicia)
  37. 66'Substitution — Teo Rodríguez (San Lorenzo)
  38. 68'Yellow Card — Gustavo Del Prete (San Lorenzo)
  39. 68'Yellow Card — Damián Fernández (Defensa y Justicia)
  40. 73'Substitution — Juan Álvarez (San Lorenzo)

Match statistics

Defensa y JusticiaSan Lorenzo

51%Possession49%
18Shots19
4Shots on target5
3Corners8
5Saves1
13Fouls10
2Yellow Cards3
2Offsides3
387Passes341
80%Pass Completion80%
20Tackles19
All statistics (14 more)
20%On Target30%
315Accurate Passes256
2Accurate Crosses9
10Crosses42
20%Cross20%
55Long Balls53
29Accurate Long Balls26
50%Long Balls50%
10Blocked Shots6
14Effective Tackles14
70%Tackle70%
16Interceptions11
50Effective Clearances16
50Clearances16

Lineups

Defensa y Justicia

  • GMatias Borgogno
  • CD-LHéctor Martínez
  • CD-RDamián Fernández
  • DMSantiago Sosa
  • LBFernando Román
  • RBValentín Loza
  • CM-LMaximiliano Porcel
  • CM-RDavid Barbona
  • LMJeremías Lucco
  • RMJuan Gutiérrez
  • FLeandro Miguel Fernandez
Bench (12)
  • SUBTomas Perez
  • SUBAgustin Hausch
  • SUBThiago Lionel Martínez
  • SUBNazareno Roselli
  • SUBJulián López
  • SUBDomingo Blanco
  • SUBDemian Domínguez
  • SUBLautaro Amade
  • SUBNicolás Palavecino
  • SUBEzequiel Burdin Márquez
  • SUBTiziano Perrota
  • SUBAyrton Portillo

San Lorenzo

  • GJosé Devecchi
  • CDGuzmán Corujo
  • CD-LAlejo Cordoba
  • CD-RDanilo Arboleda
  • CM-LIgnacio Perruzzi
  • CM-RMauricio Cardillo
  • AMFacundo Farías
  • LMMathías De Ritis
  • RMNicolas Tripichio
  • CF-LRodrigo Auzmendi
  • CF-RAlexis Cuello
Bench (12)
  • SUBTeo Rodríguez
  • SUBJuan Álvarez
  • SUBFacundo Gulli
  • SUBEzequiel Herrera
  • SUBMatías Reali
  • SUBGonzalo Alassia
  • SUBFacundo Altamira
  • SUBAgustín Ladstatter
  • SUBGustavo Del Prete
  • SUBEmiliano Amor
  • SUBFranco Lorenzón
  • SUBDiego Herazo

Recent form

Defensa y Justicia

DWLWW

San Lorenzo

LDWLD

Standings

Argentine Liga Profesional de Fútbol Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Argentinos Juniors10532+418
2Rosario Central10532+318
3Independiente Rivadavia11533+118
4Gimnasia La Plata11533018
5Belgrano (Córdoba)10442+416
Argentine Liga Profesional de Fútbol Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Instituto (Córdoba)11812+925
2Defensa y Justicia11632+521
3Boca Juniors11551+620
4Vélez Sarsfield10550+620
5Gimnasia (Mendoza)10523+517
6Lanús11524+417
7Newell's Old Boys11452+317
8Independiente11524-117
9Unión (Santa Fe)11416-213
10San Lorenzo11326-711
11Estudiantes de La Plata10316-110
12Deportivo Riestra10244-210

Head-to-head

Defensa y Justicia 3 wins, San Lorenzo 2 wins, 3 draws

DateResultHosted by
2026-03-16Defensa y Justicia 5–2 San LorenzoSan Lorenzo
2024-09-22Defensa y Justicia 0–0 San LorenzoDefensa y Justicia
2024-04-06Defensa y Justicia 2–0 San LorenzoSan Lorenzo
2023-11-24Defensa y Justicia 1–0 San LorenzoDefensa y Justicia
2023-11-12Defensa y Justicia 0–1 San LorenzoDefensa y Justicia
2023-05-08Defensa y Justicia 0–0 San LorenzoSan Lorenzo
2022-09-05Defensa y Justicia 0–0 San LorenzoDefensa y Justicia
2021-09-26Defensa y Justicia 1–2 San LorenzoSan Lorenzo

Venue and officials

Venue
Norberto Tomaghello, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Pacy probability

  • Away26.6%
  • Draw27.6%
  • Home45.8%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Share this match

Live now

All matches