Back

Vancouver FC vs LA GalaxyMLS

Vancouver FC

30

Full time

LA Galaxy

ETBC Place, Vancouver, Canada

Pacy pre-match win probability

56.9% Vancouver FC24.7% Draw18.4% LA Galaxy

Last updated

Match report

Vancouver FC beat LA Galaxy 3–0 in the MLS at BC Place, Vancouver, Canada on September 9, 2026. The goals came from Brian White (8'), Ryan Gauld (57'), Bruno Caicedo (90'). At half time Vancouver FC led 1–0. Vancouver FC won by three goals. Recent form: Vancouver FC won three and lost two of their last five; LA Galaxy won two, drew one and lost two of their last five. Pacy's record holds 5 earlier meetings: Vancouver FC won 1, LA Galaxy won 3 and 1 was a draw. Before kick-off, Pacy's model made Vancouver FC favourites at 56.9%, and they won.

Timeline

  1. Kickoff
  2. 8'Goal — Brian White (Vancouver Whitecaps)
  3. 27'Substitution — Cheick Sabaly (Vancouver Whitecaps)
  4. 35'Start Delay — Vancouver Whitecaps
  5. 35'Start Delay — LA Galaxy
  6. 38'End Delay — Vancouver Whitecaps
  7. 38'End Delay — LA Galaxy
  8. 45'+4'Halftime
  9. 45'Start 2nd Half
  10. 55'Substitution — Sergi Roberto (LA Galaxy)
  11. 55'Substitution — Erik Thommy (LA Galaxy)
  12. 55'Substitution — Marco Reus (LA Galaxy)
  13. 57'Goal — Ryan Gauld (Vancouver Whitecaps)
  14. 69'Substitution — John Nelson (LA Galaxy)
  15. 72'Substitution — Bruno Caicedo (Vancouver Whitecaps)
  16. 72'Substitution — Aleksa Cvetković (Vancouver Whitecaps)
  17. 74'Yellow Card — Justin Haak (LA Galaxy)
  18. 74'Yellow Card — Sergi Roberto (LA Galaxy)
  19. 87'Substitution — Carlos Garcés (LA Galaxy)
  20. 88'Substitution — Rayan Elloumi (Vancouver Whitecaps)
  21. 88'Substitution — Yadaly Diaby (Vancouver Whitecaps)
  22. 89'Yellow Card — Carlos Garcés (LA Galaxy)
  23. 90'Penalty - Scored — Bruno Caicedo (Vancouver Whitecaps)
  24. 90'+2'Yellow Card — Yadaly Diaby (Vancouver Whitecaps)
  25. 90'+5'End Regular Time

Match statistics

Vancouver FCLA Galaxy

49%Possession51%
18Shots10
9Shots on target5
7Corners5
5Saves6
11Fouls13
1Yellow Cards3
1Offsides0
471Passes492
90%Pass Completion90%
25Tackles17
All statistics (15 more)
50%On Target50%
1Penalty Kicks Taken0
416Accurate Passes437
2Accurate Crosses1
18Crosses11
10%Cross10%
42Long Balls32
27Accurate Long Balls13
60%Long Balls40%
7Blocked Shots2
18Effective Tackles10
70%Tackle60%
8Interceptions11
22Effective Clearances26
22Clearances26

Lineups

Vancouver Whitecaps

  • GYohei Takaoka
  • CD-LTristan Blackmon
  • CD-RMathías Laborda
  • LBTate Johnson
  • RBÉdier Ocampo
  • AMThomas Müller
  • LMAndrés Cubas
  • RMOliver Larraz
  • FBrian White
  • AM-LEmmanuel Sabbi
  • AM-RRyan Gauld
Bench (9)
  • SUBBruno Caicedo
  • SUBRui Modesto
  • SUBMihail Gherasimencov
  • SUBYadaly Diaby
  • SUBIsaac Boehmer
  • SUBAleksa Cvetković
  • SUBRayan Elloumi
  • SUBSam Adekugbe
  • SUBCheick Sabaly

LA Galaxy

  • GJT Marcinkowski
  • CD-LJustin Haak
  • CD-RJakob Glesnes
  • LBJulián Aude
  • RBHarbor Miller
  • AMLucas Sanabria
  • LMPablo Ruiz
  • RMIsaiah Parente
  • FKyogo Furuhashi
  • AM-LHirving Lozano
  • AM-RRobert Taylor
Bench (9)
  • SUBJohn Nelson
  • SUBSergi Roberto
  • SUBMaya Yoshida
  • SUBTroy Elgersma
  • SUBCarlos Garcés
  • SUBErik Thommy
  • SUBNovak Micovic
  • SUBMarco Reus
  • SUBChris Rindov

Recent form

Vancouver FC

WLWWL

LA Galaxy

LWLDW

Standings

MLS Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Vancouver Whitecaps251546+3349
2Houston Dynamo FC261358+444
3St. Louis CITY SC261286+944
4FC Dallas261286+744
5San Jose Earthquakes261268+842
6LAFC271188+1441
7Colorado Rapids2611312+136
8LA Galaxy278910-833
9Portland Timbers269512-132
10San Diego FC268711031

Head-to-head

Vancouver FC 1 win, LA Galaxy 3 wins, 1 draw

DateResultHosted by
2026-05-03Vancouver FC 1–1 LA GalaxyLA Galaxy
2025-07-05Vancouver FC 0–3 LA GalaxyLA Galaxy
2025-03-02Vancouver FC 2–1 LA GalaxyVancouver FC
2024-09-22Vancouver FC 2–4 LA GalaxyLA Galaxy
2024-04-14Vancouver FC 1–3 LA GalaxyVancouver FC

Venue and officials

Venue
BC Place, 777 Pacific Boulevard, Vancouver, BC V6B 4Y8, British Columbia, Canada
Referee
Pierre-Luc Lauziere

Pacy probability

  • Away18.4%
  • Draw24.7%
  • Home56.9%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Live now

All matches