Back

Chicago Fire FC vs Inter Miami CFMLS

Chicago Fire FC

11

Full time

Inter Miami CF

ETSoldier Field, Chicago, Illinois, USA

Pacy pre-match win probability

36.6% Chicago Fire FC26.9% Draw36.5% Inter Miami CF

Last updated

Match report

Chicago Fire FC drew with Inter Miami CF 1–1 in the MLS at Soldier Field, Chicago, Illinois, USA on September 9, 2026. The goals came from Robert Lewandowski (10'), Casemiro (48'). Chicago Fire FC went ahead through Robert Lewandowski in the 10th minute. Chicago Fire FC had 44.3% of the ball and 10 shots (3 on target), against 20 (7 on target) for Inter Miami CF. In the MLS table, Chicago Fire FC sit 5th and Inter Miami CF 3rd. Pacy's record holds 9 earlier meetings: Chicago Fire FC won 4, Inter Miami CF won 3 and 2 were draws. Before kick-off, Pacy's model made Chicago Fire FC favourites at 36.6%, and the game ended level. Its most likely score, 1-1, was exactly right.

Timeline

  1. Kickoff
  2. 4'Yellow Card — Telasco Segovia (Inter Miami CF)
  3. 10'Goal - Volley — Robert Lewandowski (Chicago Fire FC)
  4. 24'Yellow Card — Maximiliano Falcón (Inter Miami CF)
  5. 45'+1'Halftime
  6. 45'Start 2nd Half
  7. 48'Goal - Header — Casemiro (Inter Miami CF)
  8. 50'Yellow Card — Jonathan Dean (Chicago Fire FC)
  9. 51'Start Delay — Inter Miami CF
  10. 51'Start Delay — Chicago Fire FC
  11. 52'End Delay — Inter Miami CF
  12. 52'End Delay — Chicago Fire FC
  13. 56'Substitution — Puso Dithejane (Chicago Fire FC)
  14. 59'Yellow Card — D'Avilla Dje Tah (Chicago Fire FC)
  15. 60'Start Delay — Inter Miami CF
  16. 60'Start Delay — Chicago Fire FC
  17. 62'End Delay — Inter Miami CF
  18. 62'End Delay — Chicago Fire FC
  19. 67'Substitution — Leonardo Barroso (Chicago Fire FC)
  20. 67'Substitution — Sergio Oregel (Chicago Fire FC)
  21. 71'Yellow Card — Germán Berterame (Inter Miami CF)
  22. 78'Substitution — Facundo Mura (Inter Miami CF)
  23. 78'Substitution — Alexander Shaw (Inter Miami CF)
  24. 90'+4'Substitution — Mauricio Pineda (Chicago Fire FC)
  25. 90'+7'End Regular Time

Match statistics

Chicago Fire FCInter Miami CF

44%Possession56%
10Shots20
3Shots on target7
2Corners5
6Saves2
16Fouls14
2Yellow Cards3
0Offsides2
404Passes515
90%Pass Completion90%
11Tackles17
All statistics (14 more)
30%On Target40%
347Accurate Passes446
5Accurate Crosses2
14Crosses14
40%Cross10%
28Long Balls37
14Accurate Long Balls18
50%Long Balls50%
4Blocked Shots9
4Effective Tackles10
40%Tackle60%
12Interceptions18
30Effective Clearances10
30Clearances10

Lineups

Chicago Fire FC

  • GChris Brady
  • CD-LNoah Allen
  • CD-RJack Elliott
  • LBAndrew Gutman
  • RBJonathan Dean
  • CM-LD'Avilla Dje Tah
  • CM-RAnton Saletros
  • LMMaren Haile-Selassie
  • RMPhilip Zinckernagel
  • CF-LRobin Lod
  • CF-RRobert Lewandowski
Bench (9)
  • SUBJosh Cohen
  • SUBRobert Turdean
  • SUBDavid Poreba
  • SUBPuso Dithejane
  • SUBJohan Gómez
  • SUBSergio Oregel
  • SUBMauricio Pineda
  • SUBSamual Rogers
  • SUBLeonardo Barroso

Inter Miami CF

  • GDayne St. Clair
  • CD-LMaximiliano Falcón
  • CD-RCasemiro
  • LBFricio Caicedo
  • RBIan Fray
  • MLuis Suárez
  • CMYannick Bright
  • AMGermán Berterame
  • LMTelasco Segovia
  • RMRodrigo De Paul
  • CF-RLionel Messi
Bench (9)
  • Alexander Shaw
  • Lovens Delinois
  • David Ayala
  • Cesar Abadia-Reda
  • Facundo Mura
  • Daniel Sumalla
  • Preston Plambeck
  • Dániel Pintér
  • Rocco Ríos Novo

Recent form

Chicago Fire FC

DDDLD

Inter Miami CF

DDWLD

Standings

MLS Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Nashville SC261763+3257
2New England Revolution261448+1246
3Inter Miami CF2612104+1546
4Charlotte FC261277+1043
5Chicago Fire FC251168+739
6Philadelphia Union2610610+836
7Orlando City SC2610412-1434

Head-to-head

Chicago Fire FC 4 wins, Inter Miami CF 3 wins, 2 draws

DateResultHosted by
2026-07-22Chicago Fire FC 2–3 Inter Miami CFInter Miami CF
2025-09-30Chicago Fire FC 5–3 Inter Miami CFInter Miami CF
2025-04-13Chicago Fire FC 0–0 Inter Miami CFChicago Fire FC
2024-09-01Chicago Fire FC 1–4 Inter Miami CFChicago Fire FC
2024-07-20Chicago Fire FC 1–2 Inter Miami CFInter Miami CF
2023-10-05Chicago Fire FC 4–1 Inter Miami CFChicago Fire FC
2023-03-25Chicago Fire FC 3–2 Inter Miami CFInter Miami CF
2022-09-11Chicago Fire FC 3–1 Inter Miami CFChicago Fire FC
2022-02-26Chicago Fire FC 0–0 Inter Miami CFInter Miami CF

Venue and officials

Venue
Soldier Field, Chicago, Illinois, Illinois, USA
Referee
Jair Marrufo

Pacy probability

  • Away36.5%
  • Draw26.9%
  • Home36.6%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Live now

All matches