Back

Portland Timbers vs St. Louis CITY SCMLS

Portland Timbers

22

Full time

St. Louis CITY SC

ETProvidence Park, Portland, Oregon, USA

Pacy pre-match win probability

33.9% Portland Timbers25.9% Draw40.2% St. Louis CITY SC

Last updated

Match report

Portland Timbers drew with St. Louis CITY SC 2–2 in the MLS at Providence Park, Portland, Oregon, USA on September 9, 2026. The goals came from Rafael Navarro (1', 51'), Kristoffer Velde (32', 89'). St. Louis CITY SC went ahead through Rafael Navarro in the 1st minute. Portland Timbers equalised in the 89th minute. At half time it was level at 1–1. Portland Timbers had 51.5% of the ball and 16 shots (3 on target), against 10 (4 on target) for St. Louis CITY SC. In the MLS table, Portland Timbers sit 9th and St. Louis CITY SC 3rd. Pacy's record holds 7 earlier meetings: Portland Timbers won 2, St. Louis CITY SC won 3 and 2 were draws. Before kick-off, Pacy's model made St. Louis CITY SC favourites at 40.2%, and the game ended level.

Timeline

  1. Kickoff
  2. 1'Goal — Rafael Navarro (St. Louis CITY SC)
  3. 13'Start Delay — Portland Timbers
  4. 13'Start Delay — St. Louis CITY SC
  5. 16'End Delay — Portland Timbers
  6. 16'End Delay — St. Louis CITY SC
  7. 18'Substitution — Diego Chará (Portland Timbers)
  8. 31'Yellow Card — Dante Polvara (St. Louis CITY SC)
  9. 32'Goal - Free-kick — Kristoffer Velde (Portland Timbers)
  10. 36'Yellow Card — Jaziel Orozco (St. Louis CITY SC)
  11. 45'+2'Yellow Card — Tomas Totland (St. Louis CITY SC)
  12. 45'+8'Halftime
  13. 45'Substitution — Lukas MacNaughton (St. Louis CITY SC)
  14. 45'Start 2nd Half
  15. 51'Goal - Header — Rafael Navarro (St. Louis CITY SC)
  16. 58'Yellow Card — Eric Miller (Portland Timbers)
  17. 65'Substitution — Fallou Fall (St. Louis CITY SC)
  18. 65'Substitution — Simon Becher (St. Louis CITY SC)
  19. 65'Substitution — Ronald Hernández (Portland Timbers)
  20. 65'Substitution — Antony (Portland Timbers)
  21. 67'Yellow Card — Rafael Navarro (St. Louis CITY SC)
  22. 78'Start Delay — St. Louis CITY SC
  23. 78'Start Delay — Portland Timbers
  24. 80'End Delay — St. Louis CITY SC
  25. 80'End Delay — Portland Timbers
  26. 80'Substitution — Mykhi Joyner (St. Louis CITY SC)
  27. 80'Substitution — Carlo Holse (St. Louis CITY SC)
  28. 81'Substitution — Ian Smith (Portland Timbers)
  29. 81'Substitution — Omir Fernández (Portland Timbers)
  30. 89'Goal - Free-kick — Kristoffer Velde (Portland Timbers)
  31. 89'Substitution — Damion Downs (St. Louis CITY SC)
  32. 90'Substitution — Gage Guerra (Portland Timbers)
  33. 90'+6'End Regular Time

Match statistics

Portland TimbersSt. Louis CITY SC

52%Possession48%
16Shots10
3Shots on target4
9Corners2
2Saves1
10Fouls21
1Yellow Cards4
3Offsides1
460Passes442
80%Pass Completion90%
11Tackles25
All statistics (14 more)
20%On Target40%
389Accurate Passes377
5Accurate Crosses1
22Crosses8
20%Cross10%
40Long Balls45
21Accurate Long Balls31
50%Long Balls70%
8Blocked Shots1
7Effective Tackles13
60%Tackle50%
10Interceptions10
14Effective Clearances29
14Clearances29

Lineups

Portland Timbers

  • GJames Pantemis
  • CD-LKamal Miller
  • CD-RFinn Surman
  • LBJimer Fory
  • RBEric Miller
  • CMJoao Ortiz
  • LMDavid Da Costa
  • RMCole Bassett
  • FVincent Janssen
  • LFKristoffer Velde
  • RFAriel Lassiter
Bench (9)
  • SUBDiego Chará
  • SUBAlex Bonetig
  • SUBAntony
  • SUBJoel Waterman
  • SUBOmir Fernández
  • SUBIan Smith
  • SUBHunter Sulte
  • SUBRonald Hernández
  • SUBGage Guerra

St. Louis CITY SC

  • GRoman Bürki
  • CDTimo Baumgartl
  • CD-LDante Polvara
  • CD-RJaziel Orozco
  • SWChristopher Durkin
  • CM-LDaniel Edelman
  • CM-RAlexandru Matan
  • LMRafael Santos
  • RMTomas Totland
  • CF-LRafael Navarro
  • CF-RJeong Sang-Bin
Bench (9)
  • Fallou Fall
  • Damion Downs
  • Tomas Ostrak
  • Carlo Holse
  • Lukas MacNaughton
  • Simon Becher
  • Benjamin Lundt
  • Mykhi Joyner
  • Miguel Perez

Recent form

Portland Timbers

DWLDW

St. Louis CITY SC

DWDWD

Standings

MLS Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Vancouver Whitecaps251546+3349
2Houston Dynamo FC261358+444
3St. Louis CITY SC261286+944
4FC Dallas261286+744
5San Jose Earthquakes261268+842
6LAFC271188+1441
7Colorado Rapids2611312+136
8LA Galaxy278910-833
9Portland Timbers269512-132
10San Diego FC268711031
11Austin FC267910-1230

Head-to-head

Portland Timbers 2 wins, St. Louis CITY SC 3 wins, 2 draws

DateResultHosted by
2025-07-13Portland Timbers 1–2 St. Louis CITY SCSt. Louis CITY SC
2025-06-08Portland Timbers 2–1 St. Louis CITY SCPortland Timbers
2024-08-25Portland Timbers 4–4 St. Louis CITY SCPortland Timbers
2024-08-10Portland Timbers 1–3 St. Louis CITY SCSt. Louis CITY SC
2024-06-09Portland Timbers 0–0 St. Louis CITY SCSt. Louis CITY SC
2023-04-30Portland Timbers 2–1 St. Louis CITY SCSt. Louis CITY SC
2023-03-12Portland Timbers 1–2 St. Louis CITY SCPortland Timbers

Venue and officials

Venue
Providence Park, Portland, Oregon, Oregon, USA
Referee
Fotis Bazakos

Pacy probability

  • Away40.2%
  • Draw25.9%
  • Home33.9%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Live now

All matches