Back

St. Louis CITY SC vs LA GalaxyMLS

St. Louis CITY SC

62

Full time

LA Galaxy

ETEnergizer Park, St. Louis, Missouri, USA

Pacy pre-match win probability

57.7% St. Louis CITY SC24.3% Draw18.0% LA Galaxy

Last updated

Match report

St. Louis CITY SC beat LA Galaxy 6–2 in the MLS at Energizer Park, St. Louis, Missouri, USA on October 11, 2026. The goals came from Carlo Holse (2', 7', 21'), Robert Taylor (31'), Rafael Navarro (45', 53'), Lukas MacNaughton (45'+7'), João Klauss (71'). St. Louis CITY SC went ahead through Carlo Holse in the 2nd minute. At half time St. Louis CITY SC led 5–1. St. Louis CITY SC had 59.5% of the ball and 11 shots (6 on target), against 18 (7 on target) for LA Galaxy. In the MLS table, St. Louis CITY SC sit 2nd and LA Galaxy 9th. Pacy's record holds 7 earlier meetings: St. Louis CITY SC won 3, LA Galaxy won 0 and 4 were draws. Before kick-off, Pacy's model made St. Louis CITY SC favourites at 57.7%, and they won.

Timeline

  1. Kickoff
  2. 2'Goal — Carlo Holse (St. Louis CITY SC)
  3. 7'Goal — Carlo Holse (St. Louis CITY SC)
  4. 11'Substitution — João Klauss (LA Galaxy)
  5. 21'Goal — Carlo Holse (St. Louis CITY SC)
  6. 30'Start Delay — St. Louis CITY SC
  7. 30'Start Delay — LA Galaxy
  8. 30'End Delay — LA Galaxy
  9. 30'End Delay — St. Louis CITY SC
  10. 31'Goal — Robert Taylor (LA Galaxy)
  11. 39'Yellow Card — Christopher Durkin (St. Louis CITY SC)
  12. 45'Penalty - Scored — Rafael Navarro (St. Louis CITY SC)
  13. 45'+7'Goal - Header — Lukas MacNaughton (St. Louis CITY SC)
  14. 45'+8'Halftime
  15. 45'Substitution — Lucas Sanabria (LA Galaxy)
  16. 45'Start 2nd Half
  17. 53'Goal — Rafael Navarro (St. Louis CITY SC)
  18. 60'Substitution — Joseph Paintsil (LA Galaxy)
  19. 60'Substitution — Marco Reus (LA Galaxy)
  20. 63'Yellow Card — Conrad Wallem (St. Louis CITY SC)
  21. 67'Yellow Card — Julián Aude (LA Galaxy)
  22. 71'Goal - Header — João Klauss (LA Galaxy)
  23. 72'Substitution — Fallou Fall (St. Louis CITY SC)
  24. 74'Yellow Card — Harbor Miller (LA Galaxy)
  25. 75'Substitution — Carlos Garcés (LA Galaxy)
  26. 80'Substitution — Simon Becher (St. Louis CITY SC)
  27. 80'Substitution — Jeong Sang-Bin (St. Louis CITY SC)
  28. 80'Substitution — Jaziel Orozco (St. Louis CITY SC)
  29. 86'Start Delay — St. Louis CITY SC
  30. 86'Start Delay — LA Galaxy
  31. 86'End Delay — St. Louis CITY SC
  32. 86'End Delay — LA Galaxy
  33. 90'+1'Substitution — Damion Downs (St. Louis CITY SC)
  34. 90'+5'End Regular Time

Match statistics

St. Louis CITY SCLA Galaxy

60%Possession40%
11Shots18
6Shots on target7
2Corners3
5Saves0
17Fouls10
2Yellow Cards2
3Offsides1
609Passes411
90%Pass Completion80%
19Tackles15
All statistics (15 more)
50%On Target40%
1Penalty Kicks Taken0
545Accurate Passes336
2Accurate Crosses1
7Crosses7
30%Cross10%
46Long Balls41
29Accurate Long Balls18
60%Long Balls40%
2Blocked Shots6
9Effective Tackles8
50%Tackle50%
9Interceptions14
10Effective Clearances6
10Clearances6

Lineups

St. Louis CITY SC

  • GRoman Bürki
  • CDTimo Baumgartl
  • CD-LDante Polvara
  • CD-RLukas MacNaughton
  • CM-LChristopher Durkin
  • CM-RDaniel Edelman
  • LMTomas Totland
  • RMConrad Wallem
  • FRafael Navarro
  • CF-LAlexandru Matan
  • CF-RCarlo Holse
Bench (9)
  • SUBJeong Sang-Bin
  • SUBFallou Fall
  • SUBMiguel Perez
  • SUBDamion Downs
  • SUBTomas Ostrak
  • SUBRafael Santos
  • SUBSimon Becher
  • SUBBenjamin Lundt
  • SUBJaziel Orozco

LA Galaxy

  • GJT Marcinkowski
  • CD-LJustin Haak
  • CD-RJakob Glesnes
  • LBJulián Aude
  • RBHarbor Miller
  • CMSergi Roberto
  • LMErik Thommy
  • RMPablo Ruiz
  • FKyogo Furuhashi
  • LFRobert Taylor
  • RFTroy Elgersma
Bench (9)
  • SUBLucas Sanabria
  • SUBMarco Reus
  • SUBJoão Klauss
  • SUBCarlos Garcés
  • SUBJohn Nelson
  • SUBNovak Micovic
  • SUBJoseph Paintsil
  • SUBCalegari
  • SUBMaya Yoshida

Recent form

St. Louis CITY SC

WWWWD

LA Galaxy

WWDLW

Standings

MLS Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Vancouver Whitecaps281567+3151
2St. Louis CITY SC281486+1650
3FC Dallas281387+747
4San Jose Earthquakes281378+1046
5Houston Dynamo FC281369+245
6LAFC291199+1342
7Seattle Sounders FC281189+341
8Colorado Rapids2811413037
9LA Galaxy299911-1136
10Portland Timbers289613-333
11Real Salt Lake289514-532

Head-to-head

St. Louis CITY SC 3 wins, LA Galaxy 0 wins, 4 draws

DateResultHosted by
2026-07-23St. Louis CITY SC 3–1 LA GalaxyLA Galaxy
2025-06-14St. Louis CITY SC 3–3 LA GalaxySt. Louis CITY SC
2025-03-09St. Louis CITY SC 3–0 LA GalaxyLA Galaxy
2024-09-01St. Louis CITY SC 2–1 LA GalaxySt. Louis CITY SC
2024-03-17St. Louis CITY SC 3–3 LA GalaxyLA Galaxy
2023-09-11St. Louis CITY SC 2–2 LA GalaxyLA Galaxy
2023-06-11St. Louis CITY SC 1–1 LA GalaxySt. Louis CITY SC

Venue and officials

Venue
Energizer Park, St. Louis, Missouri, Missouri, USA

Pacy probability

  • Away18.0%
  • Draw24.3%
  • Home57.7%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Live now

All matches