Back

Colorado Rapids vs San Jose EarthquakesMLS

Colorado Rapids

11

Full time

San Jose Earthquakes

ETDick's Sporting Goods Park, Commerce City, Colorado, USA

Pacy pre-match win probability

36.8% Colorado Rapids28.2% Draw35.0% San Jose Earthquakes

Last updated

Match report

Colorado Rapids drew with San Jose Earthquakes 1–1 in the MLS at Dick's Sporting Goods Park, Commerce City, Colorado, USA on October 10, 2026. The goals came from Donavan Phillip (27'), Dave Romney (57'). Colorado Rapids went ahead through Donavan Phillip in the 27th minute. Colorado Rapids had 62.9% of the ball and 13 shots (10 on target), against 9 (3 on target) for San Jose Earthquakes. In the MLS table, Colorado Rapids sit 8th and San Jose Earthquakes 4th. Pacy's record holds 10 earlier meetings: Colorado Rapids won 5, San Jose Earthquakes won 4 and 1 was a draw. Before kick-off, Pacy's model made Colorado Rapids favourites at 36.8%, and the game ended level. Its most likely score, 1-1, was exactly right.

Timeline

  1. Kickoff
  2. 14'Start Delay — San Jose Earthquakes
  3. 15'End Delay — San Jose Earthquakes
  4. 27'Goal - Header — Donavan Phillip (Colorado Rapids)
  5. 29'Start Delay — San Jose Earthquakes
  6. 29'Start Delay — Colorado Rapids
  7. 31'End Delay — San Jose Earthquakes
  8. 31'End Delay — Colorado Rapids
  9. 44'Yellow Card — Jack Jasinski (San Jose Earthquakes)
  10. 45'+2'Start Delay — Colorado Rapids
  11. 45'+2'Start Delay — San Jose Earthquakes
  12. 45'+2'End Delay — Colorado Rapids
  13. 45'+2'End Delay — San Jose Earthquakes
  14. 45'+3'Yellow Card — Loic Williams (Colorado Rapids)
  15. 45'+6'Halftime
  16. 45'Start 2nd Half
  17. 57'Goal - Volley — Dave Romney (San Jose Earthquakes)
  18. 59'Substitution — Georgi Minoungou (Colorado Rapids)
  19. 59'Substitution — Ousseni Bouda (San Jose Earthquakes)
  20. 59'Substitution — Jamar Ricketts (San Jose Earthquakes)
  21. 72'Start Delay — San Jose Earthquakes
  22. 72'Start Delay — Colorado Rapids
  23. 73'Substitution — Keegan Rosenberry (Colorado Rapids)
  24. 73'End Delay — San Jose Earthquakes
  25. 73'End Delay — Colorado Rapids
  26. 73'Substitution — Nick Fernandez (San Jose Earthquakes)
  27. 74'Substitution — Max Floriani (San Jose Earthquakes)
  28. 83'Substitution — Darren Yapi (Colorado Rapids)
  29. 83'Substitution — Ibrahim Sadiq (Colorado Rapids)
  30. 83'Substitution — Hamzat Ojediran (Colorado Rapids)
  31. 90'+4'Substitution — Ian Harkes (San Jose Earthquakes)
  32. 90'+6'End Regular Time

Match statistics

Colorado RapidsSan Jose Earthquakes

63%Possession37%
13Shots9
10Shots on target3
6Corners3
2Saves9
16Fouls12
1Yellow Cards1
5Offsides7
439Passes249
90%Pass Completion70%
9Tackles15
All statistics (14 more)
80%On Target30%
376Accurate Passes185
4Accurate Crosses4
15Crosses15
30%Cross30%
44Long Balls54
19Accurate Long Balls14
40%Long Balls30%
0Blocked Shots1
5Effective Tackles7
60%Tackle50%
8Interceptions6
22Effective Clearances17
22Clearances17

Lineups

Colorado Rapids

  • GNico Hansen
  • CD-LLoic Williams
  • CD-RRob Holding
  • LBMiguel Navarro
  • RBReggie Cannon
  • CMMorgan Whittaker
  • LMWayne Frederick
  • RMJoshua Atencio
  • FSaied Abu Farchi
  • LFPaxten Aaronson
  • RFDonavan Phillip
Bench (9)
  • SUBDarren Yapi
  • SUBJackson Travis
  • SUBAdam Beaudry
  • SUBHamzat Ojediran
  • SUBKeegan Rosenberry
  • SUBKosi Thompson
  • SUBNoah Cobb
  • SUBGeorgi Minoungou
  • SUBIbrahim Sadiq

San Jose Earthquakes

  • GEarl Edwards
  • CDDaniel Munie
  • CD-LDave Romney
  • CD-RJack Jasinski
  • LBVítor Costa
  • RBPaul Marie
  • CMRonaldo Vieira
  • CM-LBeau Leroux
  • CM-REduard Löwen
  • CF-LTimo Werner
  • CF-RPreston Judd
Bench (9)
  • SUBBenjamin Kikanovic
  • SUBIan Harkes
  • SUBNick Fernandez
  • SUBFrancesco Montali
  • SUBJamar Ricketts
  • SUBOusseni Bouda
  • SUBMax Floriani
  • SUBLuka Jovanovic
  • SUBNoel Buck

Recent form

Colorado Rapids

DLDLW

San Jose Earthquakes

DWDWW

Standings

MLS Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
2St. Louis CITY SC271386+1247
3FC Dallas281387+747
4San Jose Earthquakes281378+1046
5Houston Dynamo FC281369+245
6LAFC291199+1342
7Seattle Sounders FC281189+341
8Colorado Rapids2811413037
9LA Galaxy289910-736
10Portland Timbers289613-333

Head-to-head

Colorado Rapids 5 wins, San Jose Earthquakes 4 wins, 1 draw

DateResultHosted by
2026-05-21Colorado Rapids 2–0 San Jose EarthquakesColorado Rapids
2025-05-11Colorado Rapids 0–2 San Jose EarthquakesColorado Rapids
2025-03-16Colorado Rapids 2–1 San Jose EarthquakesSan Jose Earthquakes
2024-05-12Colorado Rapids 2–3 San Jose EarthquakesColorado Rapids
2024-04-14Colorado Rapids 3–0 San Jose EarthquakesSan Jose Earthquakes
2023-06-04Colorado Rapids 0–0 San Jose EarthquakesColorado Rapids
2023-03-12Colorado Rapids 0–1 San Jose EarthquakesSan Jose Earthquakes
2022-09-15Colorado Rapids 2–1 San Jose EarthquakesColorado Rapids
2022-05-08Colorado Rapids 0–1 San Jose EarthquakesSan Jose Earthquakes
2021-09-05Colorado Rapids 1–0 San Jose EarthquakesSan Jose Earthquakes

Venue and officials

Venue
Dick's Sporting Goods Park, Commerce City, Colorado, Colorado, USA

Pacy probability

  • Away35.0%
  • Draw28.2%
  • Home36.8%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Live now

All matches