Back

LAFC vs Vancouver FCMLS

LAFC

11

Full time

Vancouver FC

ETBMO Stadium, Los Angeles, California, USA

Pacy pre-match win probability

34.0% LAFC28.2% Draw37.8% Vancouver FC

Last updated

Match report

LAFC drew with Vancouver FC 1–1 in the MLS at BMO Stadium, Los Angeles, California, USA on October 10, 2026. The goals came from Oliver Larraz (43'), Denis Bouanga (46'). Pacy's record holds 5 earlier meetings: LAFC won 1, Vancouver FC won 1 and 3 were draws. Before kick-off, Pacy's model made Vancouver FC favourites at 37.8%, and the game ended level. Its most likely score, 1-1, was exactly right.

Timeline

  1. Kickoff
  2. 6'Red Card — Tristan Blackmon (Vancouver Whitecaps)
  3. 10'Substitution — Mathías Laborda (Vancouver Whitecaps)
  4. 25'Yellow Card — Mathieu Choinière (LAFC)
  5. 33'Start Delay — Vancouver Whitecaps
  6. 33'Start Delay — LAFC
  7. 34'End Delay — Vancouver Whitecaps
  8. 34'End Delay — LAFC
  9. 43'Goal — Oliver Larraz (Vancouver Whitecaps)
  10. 45'+2'Start Delay — LAFC
  11. 45'+2'Start Delay — Vancouver Whitecaps
  12. 45'+3'End Delay — LAFC
  13. 45'+3'End Delay — Vancouver Whitecaps
  14. 45'+7'Halftime
  15. 45'Substitution — Igor Jesus (LAFC)
  16. 45'Start 2nd Half
  17. 46'Goal - Header — Denis Bouanga (LAFC)
  18. 63'Substitution — Leo Walta (LAFC)
  19. 72'Yellow Card — Igor Jesus (LAFC)
  20. 74'Substitution — Bruno Caicedo (Vancouver Whitecaps)
  21. 76'Yellow Card — Édier Ocampo (Vancouver Whitecaps)
  22. 80'Start Delay — Vancouver Whitecaps
  23. 80'Start Delay — LAFC
  24. 81'End Delay — Vancouver Whitecaps
  25. 81'End Delay — LAFC
  26. 82'Substitution — Mark Delgado (LAFC)
  27. 82'Substitution — Ryan Hollingshead (LAFC)
  28. 86'Substitution — Thayllon (LAFC)
  29. 89'Yellow Card — Ryan Hollingshead (LAFC)
  30. 90'Substitution — Ranko Veselinovic (Vancouver Whitecaps)
  31. 90'+2'Yellow Card — Mathías Laborda (Vancouver Whitecaps)
  32. 90'+5'End Regular Time

Match statistics

LAFCVancouver FC

48%Possession52%
12Shots9
4Shots on target3
3Corners2
2Saves3
15Fouls9
3Yellow Cards2
0Red Cards1
3Offsides1
480Passes537
90%Pass Completion90%
21Tackles15
All statistics (14 more)
30%On Target30%
420Accurate Passes468
8Accurate Crosses4
26Crosses10
30%Cross40%
33Long Balls47
22Accurate Long Balls28
70%Long Balls60%
2Blocked Shots3
16Effective Tackles11
80%Tackle70%
6Interceptions10
12Effective Clearances26
12Clearances26

Lineups

LAFC

  • GHugo Lloris
  • CD-LEddie Segura
  • CD-RRyan Porteous
  • LBYevhen Cheberko
  • RBSergi Palencia
  • AMSon Heung-Min
  • LMMathieu Choinière
  • RMSergio Vásquez
  • FDenis Bouanga
  • AM-LJacob Shaffelburg
  • AM-RArmindo Sieb
Bench (9)
  • SUBRyan Hollingshead
  • SUBThayllon
  • SUBAaron Long
  • SUBLeo Walta
  • SUBMark Delgado
  • SUBIgor Jesus
  • SUBNkosi Tafari
  • SUBThomas Hasal
  • SUBTyler Boyd

Vancouver Whitecaps

  • GYohei Takaoka
  • CD-LRalph Priso-Mbongue
  • CD-RTristan Blackmon
  • LBTate Johnson
  • RBÉdier Ocampo
  • AMRyan Gauld
  • LMOliver Larraz
  • RMAndrés Cubas
  • FBrian White
  • AM-LYadaly Diaby
  • AM-REmmanuel Sabbi
Bench (9)
  • SUBRui Modesto
  • SUBMathías Laborda
  • SUBAleksa Cvetković
  • SUBMihail Gherasimencov
  • SUBRanko Veselinovic
  • SUBRayan Elloumi
  • SUBIsaac Boehmer
  • SUBBruno Caicedo
  • SUBCheick Sabaly

Recent form

LAFC

DLDLW

Vancouver FC

DLDWL

Standings

MLS Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Vancouver Whitecaps281567+3151
2St. Louis CITY SC271386+1247
3FC Dallas281387+747
4San Jose Earthquakes281378+1046
5Houston Dynamo FC281369+245
6LAFC291199+1342
7Seattle Sounders FC281189+341
8Colorado Rapids2811413037

Head-to-head

LAFC 1 win, Vancouver FC 2 wins, 2 draws

DateResultHosted by
2026-08-01LAFC 1–1 Vancouver FCVancouver FC
2025-11-23LAFC 2–2 Vancouver FCVancouver FC
2025-06-30LAFC 0–1 Vancouver FCLAFC
2025-05-11LAFC 2–2 Vancouver FCVancouver FC
2024-11-09LAFC 1–0 Vancouver FCLAFC

Venue and officials

Venue
BMO Stadium, Los Angeles, California, California, USA

Pacy probability

  • Away37.8%
  • Draw28.2%
  • Home34.0%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Live now

All matches