Back

New Mexico United vs Sacramento Republic FCUSL Championship

New Mexico United

23

Full time

Sacramento Republic FC

ETIsotopes Park, Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA

Pacy pre-match win probability

46.3% New Mexico United27.4% Draw26.3% Sacramento Republic FC

Last updated

Match report

New Mexico United lost to Sacramento Republic FC 2–3 in the USL Championship at Isotopes Park, Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA on September 26, 2026. The goals came from Memo Rodríguez (12', 49'), Greg Hurst (73'), Kyle Edwards (78'), Luther Archimede (85'). Sacramento Republic FC went ahead through Memo Rodríguez in the 12th minute. Sacramento Republic FC won by a single goal. New Mexico United had 71.8% of the ball and 17 shots (6 on target), against 16 (7 on target) for Sacramento Republic FC. In the USL Championship table, New Mexico United sit 2nd and Sacramento Republic FC 4th. Recent form: New Mexico United won one, drew three and lost one of their last five; Sacramento Republic FC won two and drew three of their last five. Pacy's record holds 10 earlier meetings: New Mexico United won 3, Sacramento Republic FC won 6 and 1 was a draw. Before kick-off, Pacy's model made New Mexico United favourites at 46.3%; Sacramento Republic FC won against those odds.

Timeline

  1. 12'Penalty - Scored — Memo Rodríguez (Sacramento Republic FC)
  2. 45'Substitution — Cullen Wilkerson (New Mexico United)
  3. 45'+3'Yellow Card — Greg Hurst (New Mexico United)
  4. 45'+4'Yellow Card — Cristian Nava (New Mexico United)
  5. 45'Substitution — Justin Rennicks (New Mexico United)
  6. 49'Goal — Memo Rodríguez (Sacramento Republic FC)
  7. 57'Substitution — Frederik Kleemann (Sacramento Republic FC)
  8. 67'Substitution — Tyler Wolff (Sacramento Republic FC)
  9. 67'Substitution — Aaron Essel (Sacramento Republic FC)
  10. 67'Substitution — Kyle Edwards (Sacramento Republic FC)
  11. 71'Yellow Card — Memo Rodríguez (Sacramento Republic FC)
  12. 73'Goal — Greg Hurst (New Mexico United)
  13. 74'Substitution — Gedion Zelalem (New Mexico United)
  14. 74'Substitution — Luther Archimede (New Mexico United)
  15. 78'Goal — Kyle Edwards (Sacramento Republic FC)
  16. 82'Yellow Card — Luther Archimede (New Mexico United)
  17. 85'Goal — Luther Archimede (New Mexico United)
  18. 86'Substitution — Arturo Rodriguez (Sacramento Republic FC)
  19. 86'Substitution — Marlon Vargas (New Mexico United)
  20. 86'Yellow Card — Daniel Crisostomo (Sacramento Republic FC)
  21. 90'+3'Yellow Card — Frederik Kleemann (Sacramento Republic FC)

Match statistics

New Mexico UnitedSacramento Republic FC

72%Possession28%
17Shots16
6Shots on target7
4Corners2
4Saves4
13Fouls12
3Yellow Cards3
3Offsides4
643Passes248
90%Pass Completion70%
5Tackles7
All statistics (6 more)
40%On Target40%
556Accurate Passes173
4Blocked Shots4
5Effective Tackles6
100%Tackle90%
13Clearances35

Lineups

New Mexico United

  • GKristopher Shakes
  • CD-LNiko Hamalainen
  • CD-RKipp Keller
  • LBChris Gloster
  • RBMaliek Howell
  • AMValentin Noël
  • LMCharlie Dennis
  • RMOusman Jabang
  • FGreg Hurst
  • AM-LJoseph Quiah
  • AM-RCristian Nava
Bench (7)
  • SUBAndrew Pannenberg
  • SUBTyler Blackett
  • SUBCullen Wilkerson
  • SUBGedion Zelalem
  • SUBJustin Rennicks
  • SUBLuther Archimede
  • SUBMarlon Vargas

Sacramento Republic FC

  • GDaniel Vitiello
  • CD-LLee Desmond
  • CD-RJared Timmer
  • LBRyan Spaulding
  • RBJack Gurr
  • CM-LDaniel Crisostomo
  • CM-RJose Casas De Abadal
  • LMBlake Willey
  • RMAlfredo Midence
  • CF-LCal Jennings
  • CF-RMemo Rodríguez
Bench (11)
  • SUBTim Leibold
  • SUBMichelle Benítez
  • SUBJacob Randolph
  • SUBMayele Malango
  • SUBForster Ajago
  • SUBAaron Essel
  • SUBTyler Wolff
  • SUBFrederik Kleemann
  • SUBArturo Rodriguez
  • SUBKyle Edwards
  • SUBMark-Anthony Kaye

Recent form

New Mexico United

LDDDW

Sacramento Republic FC

WDWDD

Standings

USL Championship Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1El Paso Locomotive FC261457+1347
2New Mexico United251276+943
3Lexington2612410+1440
4Sacramento Republic FC2510105+1140
5Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC261169+339
6Orange County SC261097-539

Head-to-head

New Mexico United 3 wins, Sacramento Republic FC 6 wins, 1 draw

DateResultHosted by
2026-06-21New Mexico United 1–0 Sacramento Republic FCSacramento Republic FC
2025-08-31New Mexico United 0–2 Sacramento Republic FCNew Mexico United
2025-03-09New Mexico United 1–2 Sacramento Republic FCSacramento Republic FC
2024-09-30New Mexico United 0–4 Sacramento Republic FCSacramento Republic FC
2024-09-19New Mexico United 3–1 Sacramento Republic FCNew Mexico United
2023-10-22New Mexico United 0–1 Sacramento Republic FCSacramento Republic FC
2023-09-21New Mexico United 0–0 Sacramento Republic FCSacramento Republic FC
2023-07-23New Mexico United 3–0 Sacramento Republic FCNew Mexico United
2022-10-23New Mexico United 0–2 Sacramento Republic FCSacramento Republic FC
2022-08-04New Mexico United 1–2 Sacramento Republic FCNew Mexico United

Venue and officials

Venue
Isotopes Park, Albuquerque, New Mexico, New Mexico, USA
Referee
Rodrigo Albuquerque

Pacy probability

  • Away26.3%
  • Draw27.4%
  • Home46.3%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Live now

All matches