Back

Charleston Battery vs Rhode Island FCUSL Championship

Charleston Battery

20

Full time

Rhode Island FC

ETRalph Lundy Field at Patriots Point, Mount Pleasant, South Carolina, USA

Pacy pre-match win probability

44.5% Charleston Battery27.7% Draw27.8% Rhode Island FC

Last updated

Match report

Charleston Battery beat Rhode Island FC 2–0 in the USL Championship at Ralph Lundy Field at Patriots Point, Mount Pleasant, South Carolina, USA on September 26, 2026. The goals came from Emilio Ycaza (77', 84'). Charleston Battery went ahead through Emilio Ycaza in the 77th minute. Charleston Battery kept a clean sheet. At half time it was level at 0–0. Charleston Battery won by two goals. Charleston Battery had 58.7% of the ball and 14 shots (6 on target), against 6 (5 on target) for Rhode Island FC. In the USL Championship table, Charleston Battery sit 2nd and Rhode Island FC 8th. Recent form: Charleston Battery won three, drew one and lost one of their last five; Rhode Island FC won two, drew one and lost two of their last five. Pacy's record holds 7 earlier meetings: Charleston Battery won 1, Rhode Island FC won 3 and 3 were draws. Before kick-off, Pacy's model made Charleston Battery favourites at 44.5%, and they won.

Timeline

  1. 41'Yellow Card — Zachary Herivaux (Rhode Island FC)
  2. 45'Substitution — Hugo Bacharach (Rhode Island FC)
  3. 47'Yellow Card — Aldair Sanchez (Rhode Island FC)
  4. 50'Yellow Card — Eric Klein (Rhode Island FC)
  5. 62'Substitution — Colton Swan (Charleston Battery)
  6. 62'Substitution — Maalique Foster (Charleston Battery)
  7. 62'Substitution — Houssou Landry (Charleston Battery)
  8. 69'Substitution — Osman Foyo (Rhode Island FC)
  9. 69'Substitution — Daniel Rovira (Rhode Island FC)
  10. 73'Substitution — Chris Allan (Charleston Battery)
  11. 77'Penalty - Scored — Emilio Ycaza (Charleston Battery)
  12. 78'Substitution — Yutaro Tsukada (Rhode Island FC)
  13. 81'Red Card — Koke Vegas (Rhode Island FC)
  14. 84'Substitution — Jacob Castro (Rhode Island FC)
  15. 84'Goal — Emilio Ycaza (Charleston Battery)
  16. 87'Substitution — Sean Suber (Charleston Battery)

Match statistics

Charleston BatteryRhode Island FC

59%Possession41%
14Shots6
6Shots on target5
8Corners1
5Saves4
9Fouls14
0Yellow Cards3
0Red Cards1
3Offsides2
484Passes343
80%Pass Completion80%
12Tackles17
All statistics (6 more)
40%On Target80%
409Accurate Passes268
1Blocked Shots0
10Effective Tackles10
80%Tackle60%
14Clearances19

Lineups

Charleston Battery

  • GLuis Zamudio
  • CD-LJoey Akpunonu
  • CD-RGraham Smith
  • LBNathan Messer
  • RBDouglas Martínez
  • CM-LLaurent Kissiedou
  • CM-REmilio Ycaza
  • LMJeremy Kelly
  • RMLangston Blackstock
  • CF-LMiguel Berry
  • CF-RCamilo Andrés Sánchez González
Bench (9)
  • SUBCohen Rigsby
  • SUBSean Suber
  • SUBKirill Pakhomov
  • SUBChris Allan
  • SUBBriggs Gwozdo
  • SUBColton Swan
  • SUBHoussou Landry
  • SUBMaalique Foster
  • SUBWilmer Cabrera

Rhode Island FC

  • GKoke Vegas
  • CD-LFrank Nodarse
  • CD-RKarifa Yao
  • LBAldair Sanchez
  • RBGrant D. Stoneman
  • AMAmos Shapiro-Thompson
  • LMZachary Herivaux
  • RMEric Klein
  • FStas Korzeniowski
  • AM-LLeo Afonso
  • AM-RNicholas Scardina
Bench (7)
  • SUBCalvin Williams
  • SUBYutaro Tsukada
  • SUBKevin Vang
  • SUBDaniel Rovira
  • SUBOsman Foyo
  • SUBHugo Bacharach
  • SUBJacob Castro

Recent form

Charleston Battery

WDLWW

Rhode Island FC

LWDLW

Standings

USL Championship Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Tampa Bay Rowdies261574+2252
2Charleston Battery261448+2146
3Detroit City FC251186+1041
4Hartford Athletic269125+339
5Pittsburgh Riverhounds2711511+138
6Louisville City FC261079+137
7Indy Eleven259610+133
8Rhode Island FC249510+732
9Miami FC267910-1130
10Birmingham Legion FC2541110-623

Head-to-head

Charleston Battery 1 win, Rhode Island FC 4 wins, 2 draws

DateResultHosted by
2026-04-22Charleston Battery 0–4 Rhode Island FCRhode Island FC
2025-11-02Charleston Battery 0–0 Rhode Island FCCharleston Battery
2025-08-30Charleston Battery 0–1 Rhode Island FCRhode Island FC
2025-03-15Charleston Battery 2–0 Rhode Island FCCharleston Battery
2024-11-17Charleston Battery 1–2 Rhode Island FCCharleston Battery
2024-10-19Charleston Battery 1–1 Rhode Island FCCharleston Battery
2024-04-06Charleston Battery 0–0 Rhode Island FCRhode Island FC

Venue and officials

Venue
Ralph Lundy Field at Patriots Point, Mount Pleasant, South Carolina, USA
Attendance
4,599
Referee
Brandon Stevis

Pacy probability

  • Away27.8%
  • Draw27.7%
  • Home44.5%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Live now

All matches