Back

PSV Eindhoven vs HeerenveenDutch Eredivisie

PSV Eindhoven

20

Full time

Heerenveen

ETPhilips Stadion, Eindhoven, Netherlands

Pacy pre-match win probability

64.2% PSV Eindhoven21.9% Draw13.9% Heerenveen

Last updated

Match report

PSV Eindhoven beat Heerenveen 2–0 in the Dutch Eredivisie at Philips Stadion, Eindhoven, Netherlands on October 9, 2026. The goals came from Guus Til (29'), an own goal by Marcus Linday (68'). PSV Eindhoven went ahead through Guus Til in the 29th minute. PSV Eindhoven kept a clean sheet. At half time PSV Eindhoven led 1–0. PSV Eindhoven won by two goals. PSV Eindhoven had 54.6% of the ball and 15 shots (2 on target), against 12 (5 on target) for Heerenveen. In the Dutch Eredivisie table, PSV Eindhoven sit 2nd and Heerenveen 10th. Recent form: PSV Eindhoven won three, drew one and lost one of their last five; Heerenveen won one, drew two and lost two of their last five. Pacy's record holds 11 earlier meetings: PSV Eindhoven won 8, Heerenveen won 1 and 2 were draws. Before kick-off, Pacy's model made PSV Eindhoven favourites at 64.2%, and they won. Its most likely score, 2-0, was exactly right.

Timeline

  1. Kickoff
  2. 29'Goal - Header — Guus Til (PSV Eindhoven)
  3. 32'Start Delay — Heerenveen
  4. 32'Start Delay — PSV Eindhoven
  5. 34'End Delay — Heerenveen
  6. 34'End Delay — PSV Eindhoven
  7. 42'Yellow Card — Armando Obispo (PSV Eindhoven)
  8. 42'Start Delay — Heerenveen
  9. 42'Start Delay — PSV Eindhoven
  10. 43'End Delay — Heerenveen
  11. 43'End Delay — PSV Eindhoven
  12. 45'+3'Halftime
  13. 45'Start 2nd Half
  14. 60'Yellow Card — Marcus Linday (Heerenveen)
  15. 64'Substitution — Marko Farji (Heerenveen)
  16. 64'Substitution — Ringo Meerveld (Heerenveen)
  17. 65'Substitution — Ivan Perisic (PSV Eindhoven)
  18. 65'Substitution — Filip Kostic (PSV Eindhoven)
  19. 65'Substitution — Yarek Gasiorowski (PSV Eindhoven)
  20. 68'Own Goal — Marcus Linday (PSV Eindhoven)
  21. 74'Yellow Card — Sam Kersten (Heerenveen)
  22. 75'Substitution — Mats Egbring (Heerenveen)
  23. 75'Substitution — Lanroy Machine (Heerenveen)
  24. 83'Substitution — Shuryjano Cornecion (PSV Eindhoven)
  25. 83'Substitution — Ayoni Santos (PSV Eindhoven)
  26. 83'Substitution — Luca Oyen (Heerenveen)
  27. 90'+2'End Regular Time

Match statistics

PSV EindhovenHeerenveen

55%Possession45%
15Shots12
2Shots on target5
4Corners6
5Saves0
19Fouls10
1Yellow Cards2
1Offsides0
510Passes423
90%Pass Completion80%
18Tackles12
All statistics (14 more)
10%On Target40%
438Accurate Passes353
3Accurate Crosses1
15Crosses13
20%Cross10%
41Long Balls50
19Accurate Long Balls23
50%Long Balls50%
4Blocked Shots2
10Effective Tackles8
60%Tackle70%
7Interceptions4
16Effective Clearances20
16Clearances20

Lineups

PSV Eindhoven

  • GMatej Kovár
  • CD-LArmando Obispo
  • CD-RRyan Flamingo
  • LBMauro Júnior
  • RBSergiño Dest
  • AMGuus Til
  • LMNoah Fernandez
  • RMKodai Sano
  • FSven Mijnans
  • AM-LRuben Van Bommel
  • AM-REsmir Bajraktarevic
Bench (11)
  • SUBAyoni Santos
  • SUBMikkel Hansen
  • SUBNick Olij
  • SUBLutsharel Geertruida
  • SUBAmir Bouhamdi
  • SUBShuryjano Cornecion
  • SUBYarek Gasiorowski
  • SUBDennis Man
  • SUBKhadim Ngom
  • SUBFilip Kostic
  • SUBIvan Perisic

Heerenveen

  • GBernt Klaverboer
  • CD-LMaas Willemsen
  • CD-RSam Kersten
  • LBVasilios Zagaritis
  • RBOliver Braude
  • AMLevi Smans
  • LMNolhan Courtens
  • RMMarcus Linday
  • FDylan Vente
  • AM-LMaxence Rivera
  • AM-RJacob Trenskow
Bench (12)
  • SUBRoberts Uldrikis
  • SUBJimte Scholten
  • SUBDarling Bladi
  • SUBAndries Noppert
  • SUBHristiyan Petrov
  • SUBTimo Schreuder
  • SUBLanroy Machine
  • SUBLuca Oyen
  • SUBMarko Farji
  • SUBMees Hilgers
  • SUBMats Egbring
  • SUBRingo Meerveld

Recent form

PSV Eindhoven

LWDWW

Heerenveen

WDLDL

Standings

Dutch Eredivisie Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1AZ Alkmaar7610+1219
2PSV Eindhoven8611+1619
3Feyenoord Rotterdam7520+1817
4FC Twente7511+816
5Ajax Amsterdam7421+1214
6Fortuna Sittard7412-113
7Excelsior7322+611
8FC Groningen7322+211
9Go Ahead Eagles7241+210
10Heerenveen823309
11NEC Nijmegen7223-18
12Sparta Rotterdam7124-75

Head-to-head

PSV Eindhoven 8 wins, Heerenveen 1 win, 2 draws

DateResultHosted by
2026-02-21PSV Eindhoven 3–1 HeerenveenPSV Eindhoven
2026-02-04PSV Eindhoven 4–1 HeerenveenPSV Eindhoven
2025-12-06PSV Eindhoven 2–0 HeerenveenHeerenveen
2025-03-08PSV Eindhoven 2–1 HeerenveenPSV Eindhoven
2024-12-14PSV Eindhoven 0–1 HeerenveenHeerenveen
2024-04-25PSV Eindhoven 8–0 HeerenveenHeerenveen
2023-12-07PSV Eindhoven 2–0 HeerenveenPSV Eindhoven
2023-05-21PSV Eindhoven 3–3 HeerenveenPSV Eindhoven
2022-10-09PSV Eindhoven 1–0 HeerenveenHeerenveen
2022-02-20PSV Eindhoven 3–1 HeerenveenPSV Eindhoven

Venue and officials

Venue
Philips Stadion, Eindhoven, Netherlands

Pacy probability

  • Away13.9%
  • Draw21.9%
  • Home64.2%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Live now

All matches