Back

Fortuna Sittard vs FC TwenteDutch Eredivisie

Fortuna Sittard

11

Full time

FC Twente

ETFortuna Sittard Stadion, Sittard, Netherlands

Pacy pre-match win probability

26.7% Fortuna Sittard27.3% Draw46.0% FC Twente

Last updated

Match report

Fortuna Sittard drew with FC Twente 1–1 in the Dutch Eredivisie at Fortuna Sittard Stadion, Sittard, Netherlands on October 10, 2026. The goals came from Anthony Descotte (9'), Robin Pröpper (34'). Fortuna Sittard went ahead through Anthony Descotte in the 9th minute. Fortuna Sittard had 42.8% of the ball and 14 shots (5 on target), against 12 (6 on target) for FC Twente. In the Dutch Eredivisie table, Fortuna Sittard sit 6th and FC Twente 4th. Pacy's record holds 9 earlier meetings: Fortuna Sittard won 1, FC Twente won 7 and 1 was a draw. Before kick-off, Pacy's model made FC Twente favourites at 46.0%, and the game ended level.

Timeline

  1. Kickoff
  2. 9'Goal - Header — Anthony Descotte (Fortuna Sittard)
  3. 34'Goal — Robin Pröpper (FC Twente)
  4. 45'+1'Halftime
  5. 45'Start 2nd Half
  6. 55'Substitution — Kristian Hlynsson (FC Twente)
  7. 67'Substitution — Thomas van den Belt (FC Twente)
  8. 74'Yellow Card — Bart van Rooij (FC Twente)
  9. 75'Substitution — Kristoffer Peterson (Fortuna Sittard)
  10. 81'Substitution — Lucas Vennegoor Of Hesselink (FC Twente)
  11. 84'Substitution — Sven Simons (Fortuna Sittard)
  12. 84'Substitution — Siebe Wylin (Fortuna Sittard)
  13. 90'+1'Substitution — Daley Sinkgraven (Fortuna Sittard)
  14. 90'+4'End Regular Time

Match statistics

Fortuna SittardFC Twente

43%Possession57%
14Shots12
5Shots on target6
5Corners7
5Saves4
9Fouls21
0Yellow Cards1
2Offsides2
374Passes499
80%Pass Completion80%
14Tackles11
All statistics (14 more)
40%On Target50%
303Accurate Passes421
2Accurate Crosses5
15Crosses29
10%Cross20%
60Long Balls50
22Accurate Long Balls25
40%Long Balls50%
6Blocked Shots3
12Effective Tackles7
90%Tackle60%
8Interceptions7
31Effective Clearances13
31Clearances13

Lineups

Fortuna Sittard

  • GMattijs Branderhorst
  • CD-LRodrigo Guth
  • CD-RSyb van Ottele
  • LBJustin Hubner
  • RBIvo Pinto
  • CMPhilip Brittijn
  • LMShiloh ’t Zand
  • RMEdouard Michut
  • FLequincio Zeefuik
  • LFAnthony Descotte
  • RFMohamed Ihattaren
Bench (10)
  • SUBNick De Groot
  • SUBGanni Buyukhan
  • SUBKaylen Reitmaier
  • SUBSven Simons
  • SUBOle Romeny
  • SUBLuuk Koopmans
  • SUBKristoffer Peterson
  • SUBDaley Sinkgraven
  • SUBMoussa Gbemou
  • SUBSiebe Wylin

FC Twente

  • GJoel Drommel
  • CD-LRuud Nijstad
  • CD-RRobin Pröpper
  • LBAske Adelgaard
  • RBBart van Rooij
  • AMYounes Taha
  • LMDaouda Weidmann
  • RMRamiz Zerrouki
  • FWout Weghorst
  • AM-LMarko Pjaca
  • AM-RDaan Rots
Bench (9)
  • SUBKristian Hlynsson
  • SUBNaci Ünüvar
  • SUBLucas Vennegoor Of Hesselink
  • SUBRemko Pasveer
  • SUBThomas van den Belt
  • SUBYannick Gerritsen
  • SUBJordy Bawuah
  • SUBKrzysztof Kurowski
  • SUBMichal Rosiak

Recent form

Fortuna Sittard

WWLWW

FC Twente

WWWDW

Standings

Dutch Eredivisie Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
2PSV Eindhoven8611+1619
3AZ Alkmaar8611+1019
4FC Twente8521+817
5Ajax Amsterdam8431+1215
6Fortuna Sittard8422-114
7Excelsior7322+611
8FC Groningen7322+211

Head-to-head

Fortuna Sittard 1 win, FC Twente 7 wins, 1 draw

DateResultHosted by
2026-03-21Fortuna Sittard 1–2 FC TwenteFortuna Sittard
2025-09-26Fortuna Sittard 2–3 FC TwenteFC Twente
2025-04-05Fortuna Sittard 1–1 FC TwenteFC Twente
2024-11-23Fortuna Sittard 1–2 FC TwenteFortuna Sittard
2024-04-06Fortuna Sittard 0–2 FC TwenteFC Twente
2023-10-08Fortuna Sittard 0–3 FC TwenteFortuna Sittard
2023-03-11Fortuna Sittard 0–3 FC TwenteFortuna Sittard
2022-08-14Fortuna Sittard 0–3 FC TwenteFC Twente
2022-05-07Fortuna Sittard 2–1 FC TwenteFC Twente

Venue and officials

Venue
Fortuna Sittard Stadion, Milaanstraat 120, Sittard, Netherlands
Attendance
10,523

Pacy probability

  • Away46.0%
  • Draw27.3%
  • Home26.7%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Live now

All matches