Back

Excelsior vs FC GroningenDutch Eredivisie

Excelsior

15

Full time

FC Groningen

ETStadion Woudestein, Rotterdam, Netherlands

Pacy pre-match win probability

39.9% Excelsior27.9% Draw32.2% FC Groningen

Last updated

What happened in Excelsior vs FC Groningen?

Excelsior lost to FC Groningen 1–5 in the Dutch Eredivisie at Stadion Woudestein, Rotterdam, Netherlands on October 11, 2026. The goals came from Marco Rente (7', 90'+5'), Irakli Yegoian (36'), an own goal by Stijn van Gassel (38'), Thom Van Bergen (64'), Brynjólfur Willumsson (67'). FC Groningen went ahead through Marco Rente in the 7th minute.

At half time FC Groningen led 2–1. FC Groningen won by four goals. Excelsior had 49.1% of the ball and 16 shots (2 on target), against 14 (9 on target) for FC Groningen.

In the Dutch Eredivisie table, Excelsior sit 9th and FC Groningen 6th. Recent form: Excelsior won two, drew two and lost one of their last five; FC Groningen won one, drew two and lost two of their last five. Pacy's record holds 5 earlier meetings: Excelsior won 2, FC Groningen won 3.

Before kick-off, Pacy's model made Excelsior favourites at 39.9%; FC Groningen won against those odds.

Timeline

  1. Kickoff
  2. 7'Goal — Marco Rente (FC Groningen)
  3. 20'Yellow Card — David Van Der Werff (FC Groningen)
  4. 34'Start Delay — Excelsior
  5. 35'End Delay — Excelsior
  6. 36'Penalty - Scored — Irakli Yegoian (Excelsior)
  7. 38'Own Goal — Stijn van Gassel (FC Groningen)
  8. 45'+3'Halftime
  9. 45'Start 2nd Half
  10. 59'Start Delay — FC Groningen
  11. 62'End Delay — FC Groningen
  12. 63'Start Delay — Excelsior
  13. 63'Start Delay — FC Groningen
  14. 64'End Delay — Excelsior
  15. 64'End Delay — FC Groningen
  16. 64'Penalty - Scored — Thom Van Bergen (FC Groningen)
  17. 65'Substitution — Kasey Bos (Excelsior)
  18. 65'Substitution — Mario Dominguez (Excelsior)
  19. 65'Substitution — Daniel Van Vianen (Excelsior)
  20. 65'Substitution — Valentin Sulzbacher (Excelsior)
  21. 66'Substitution — Tygo Land (FC Groningen)
  22. 67'Goal — Brynjólfur Willumsson (FC Groningen)
  23. 72'Substitution — Márk Csinger (FC Groningen)
  24. 80'Yellow Card — Tygo Land (FC Groningen)
  25. 81'Substitution — Alireza Jahanbakhsh (Excelsior)
  26. 84'Substitution — Nils Eggens (FC Groningen)
  27. 85'Substitution — Ryan Metu (FC Groningen)
  28. 85'Substitution — Oskar Zawada (FC Groningen)
  29. 88'Start Delay — FC Groningen
  30. 88'Start Delay — Excelsior
  31. 88'End Delay — FC Groningen
  32. 88'End Delay — Excelsior
  33. 90'+5'Goal — Marco Rente (FC Groningen)
  34. 90'+7'End Regular Time

Match statistics

ExcelsiorFC Groningen

49%Possession51%
16Shots14
2Shots on target9
3Corners6
5Saves1
10Fouls11
0Yellow Cards2
1Offsides1
417Passes446
80%Pass Completion80%
15Tackles12
All statistics (15 more)
10%On Target60%
1Penalty Kicks Taken1
343Accurate Passes364
5Accurate Crosses2
20Crosses9
30%Cross20%
53Long Balls55
27Accurate Long Balls31
50%Long Balls60%
8Blocked Shots4
9Effective Tackles8
60%Tackle70%
13Interceptions5
23Effective Clearances26
23Clearances26

Lineups

Excelsior

  • GStijn van Gassel
  • CD-LJan Plug
  • CD-RCasper Widell
  • LBSimon Janssen
  • RBEric Da Silva Moreira
  • CMRick Meissen
  • LMLennard Hartjes
  • RMIrakli Yegoian
  • FDavid Garden
  • LFÁgúst Þorsteinsson
  • RFAymen Sliti
Bench (10)
  • SUBIlano Silva Timas
  • SUBKasey Bos
  • SUBAlireza Jahanbakhsh
  • SUBNesto Groen
  • SUBMario Dominguez
  • SUBCelton Biai
  • SUBValentin Sulzbacher
  • SUBOsman Turay
  • SUBDaniel Van Vianen
  • SUBGuilliano Cairo

FC Groningen

  • GEtienne Vaessen
  • CD-LMarco Rente
  • CD-RThijmen Blokzijl
  • LBHans Hateboer
  • RBJorg Schreuders
  • AMThom Van Bergen
  • LMPelle Clement
  • RMTika De Jonge
  • FBrynjólfur Willumsson
  • AM-LJacob Ondrejka
  • AM-RDavid Van Der Werff
Bench (11)
  • SUBPelle Boevink
  • SUBRyan Metu
  • SUBJesper Mosselaar
  • SUBNils Eggens
  • SUBWouter Prins
  • SUBLovro Štubljar
  • SUBOskar Zawada
  • SUBJahelille Hall
  • SUBAlvin Vilhelm Valdemar Nordin
  • SUBTygo Land
  • SUBMárk Csinger

Recent form

Excelsior

DLDWW

FC Groningen

WDDLL

Standings

Dutch Eredivisie Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
4FC Twente8521+817
5Ajax Amsterdam8431+1215
6FC Groningen8422+614
7Fortuna Sittard8422-114
8Go Ahead Eagles8251+211
9Excelsior8323+211
10Heerenveen823309
11NEC Nijmegen8233-19

Head-to-head

Excelsior 2 wins, FC Groningen 3 wins

DateResultHosted by
2026-05-02Excelsior 3–2 FC GroningenFC Groningen
2025-12-05Excelsior 0–2 FC GroningenExcelsior
2024-01-16Excelsior 0–2 FC GroningenExcelsior
2023-02-25Excelsior 0–3 FC GroningenFC Groningen
2023-01-08Excelsior 1–0 FC GroningenExcelsior

Venue and officials

Venue
Stadion Woudestein, Rotterdam, Netherlands

Pacy probability

  • Away32.2%
  • Draw27.9%
  • Home39.9%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Share this match

Live now

All matches