Back

Cagliari vs JuventusItalian Serie A

Cagliari

11

Full time

Juventus

ETUnipol Domus, Cagliari, Italy

Pacy pre-match win probability

37.4% Cagliari28.0% Draw34.6% Juventus

Last updated

Match report

Cagliari drew with Juventus 1–1 in the Italian Serie A at Unipol Domus, Cagliari, Italy on October 11, 2026. The goals came from Daniel Maldini (20'), Randal Kolo Muani (81'). Cagliari went ahead through Daniel Maldini in the 20th minute. At half time Cagliari led 1–0. Cagliari had 28.4% of the ball and 4 shots (2 on target), against 22 (10 on target) for Juventus. In the Italian Serie A table, Cagliari sit 4th and Juventus 6th. Pacy's record holds 9 earlier meetings: Cagliari won 1, Juventus won 6 and 2 were draws. Before kick-off, Pacy's model made Cagliari favourites at 37.4%, and the game ended level. Its most likely score, 1-1, was exactly right.

Timeline

  1. Kickoff
  2. 17'Yellow Card — Weston McKennie (Juventus)
  3. 20'Goal — Daniel Maldini (Cagliari)
  4. 45'+1'Yellow Card — Juan Rodríguez (Cagliari)
  5. 45'+2'Halftime
  6. 45'Substitution — Alessandro Deiola (Cagliari)
  7. 45'Substitution — Kerim Alajbegovic (Juventus)
  8. 45'Substitution — Edon Zhegrova (Juventus)
  9. 45'Start 2nd Half
  10. 60'Substitution — Alieu Fadera (Cagliari)
  11. 60'Substitution — Nick Woltemade (Juventus)
  12. 64'Substitution — Andrea Cambiaso (Juventus)
  13. 69'Substitution — Yukinari Sugawara (Cagliari)
  14. 69'Substitution — M'Bala Nzola (Cagliari)
  15. 81'Goal - Header — Randal Kolo Muani (Juventus)
  16. 83'Yellow Card — Alessandro Deiola (Cagliari)
  17. 84'Substitution — Jacopo Fazzini (Cagliari)
  18. 84'Substitution — Teun Koopmeiners (Juventus)
  19. 90'+5'End Regular Time

Match statistics

CagliariJuventus

28%Possession72%
4Shots22
2Shots on target10
1Corners9
9Saves1
8Fouls8
2Yellow Cards1
2Offsides2
341Passes844
80%Pass Completion90%
24Tackles22
All statistics (14 more)
50%On Target50%
278Accurate Passes781
0Accurate Crosses6
4Crosses35
0%Cross20%
47Long Balls21
20Accurate Long Balls13
40%Long Balls60%
1Blocked Shots6
8Effective Tackles15
30%Tackle70%
11Interceptions3
35Effective Clearances7
35Clearances7

Lineups

Cagliari

  • GElia Caprile
  • CD-LJuan Rodríguez
  • CD-RYerry Mina
  • LBAdam Obert
  • RBZé Pedro
  • CMHarry Winks
  • CM-LAlessandro Romano
  • CM-RMichel Adopo
  • FPaul Mendy
  • CF-LDaniel Maldini
  • CF-RYanis Massolin
Bench (15)
  • SUBBoris Radunovic
  • SUBAlessandro Sugamele
  • SUBJacopo Fazzini
  • SUBRoberto Gagliardini
  • SUBGiuseppe Aurelio
  • SUBM'Bala Nzola
  • SUBJoseph Liteta
  • SUBAlessandro Deiola
  • SUBIvan Sulev
  • SUBRaphael Kofler
  • SUBAlieu Fadera
  • SUBKevin Carlos

Juventus

  • GGuglielmo Vicario
  • CD-LJhon Lucumí
  • CD-RBremer
  • LBZeki Çelik
  • RBPierre Kalulu
  • AMWeston McKennie
  • LMDouglas Luiz
  • RMPape Matar Sarr
  • FRandal Kolo Muani
  • AM-LNico González
  • AM-RFrancisco Conceição
Bench (11)
  • SUBRiccardo Radu
  • SUBLloyd Kelly
  • SUBTeun Koopmeiners
  • SUBFederico Gatti
  • SUBNick Woltemade
  • SUBEdon Zhegrova
  • SUBDaniele Rugani
  • SUBCarlo Pinsoglio
  • SUBAndrea Cambiaso
  • SUBKerim Alajbegovic
  • SUBJuan Cabal

Recent form

Cagliari

WWWLL

Juventus

LWWLD

Standings

Italian Serie A Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
2Lazio6510+716
3AS Roma6420+1114
4Cagliari6411+313
5AC Milan6330+612
6Juventus6321+411
7Como6321+311
8Napoli6312+410

Head-to-head

Cagliari 1 win, Juventus 6 wins, 2 draws

DateResultHosted by
2026-01-17Cagliari 1–0 JuventusCagliari
2025-11-29Cagliari 1–2 JuventusJuventus
2025-02-23Cagliari 0–1 JuventusCagliari
2024-12-17Cagliari 0–4 JuventusJuventus
2024-10-06Cagliari 1–1 JuventusJuventus
2024-04-19Cagliari 2–2 JuventusCagliari
2023-11-11Cagliari 1–2 JuventusJuventus
2022-04-09Cagliari 1–2 JuventusCagliari
2021-12-21Cagliari 0–2 JuventusJuventus

Venue and officials

Venue
Unipol Domus, Via Raimondo Carta Raspi, 09126 Cagliari, Italy

Pacy probability

  • Away34.6%
  • Draw28.0%
  • Home37.4%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Live now

All matches