Back

Tampa Bay Rowdies vs Miami FCUSL Championship

Tampa Bay Rowdies

12

Full time

Miami FC

ETAl Lang Stadium, St. Petersburg, Florida, USA

Pacy pre-match win probability

51.9% Tampa Bay Rowdies26.1% Draw22.0% Miami FC

Last updated

Match report

Tampa Bay Rowdies lost to Miami FC 1–2 in the USL Championship at Al Lang Stadium, St. Petersburg, Florida, USA on October 3, 2026. The goals came from Arney Rocha (5'), Charlie Ostrem (54'), Rodrigo da Costa (60'). Miami FC went ahead through Arney Rocha in the 5th minute. At half time Miami FC led 1–0. Miami FC won by a single goal. Tampa Bay Rowdies had 59.6% of the ball and 16 shots (6 on target), against 10 (4 on target) for Miami FC. In the USL Championship table, Tampa Bay Rowdies sit 1st and Miami FC 8th. Recent form: Tampa Bay Rowdies won two, drew two and lost one of their last five; Miami FC won three and drew two of their last five. Pacy's record holds 12 earlier meetings: Tampa Bay Rowdies won 10, Miami FC won 1 and 1 was a draw. Before kick-off, Pacy's model made Tampa Bay Rowdies favourites at 51.9%; Miami FC won against those odds.

Timeline

  1. 5'Goal — Arney Rocha (Miami FC)
  2. 51'Substitution — Diego Mello (Miami FC)
  3. 54'Goal — Charlie Ostrem (Tampa Bay Rowdies)
  4. 58'Substitution — Thomas Musto (Miami FC)
  5. 60'Goal — Rodrigo da Costa (Miami FC)
  6. 63'Substitution — Pedro Dolabella (Tampa Bay Rowdies)
  7. 63'Substitution — Sebastian Cruz (Tampa Bay Rowdies)
  8. 63'Substitution — Gino Vivi (Tampa Bay Rowdies)
  9. 72'Substitution — Walid Yacoubou (Miami FC)
  10. 74'Substitution — Evan Conway (Tampa Bay Rowdies)
  11. 80'Substitution — Leland Archer (Tampa Bay Rowdies)
  12. 82'Substitution — Angelo Calfo (Miami FC)
  13. 83'Substitution — Jonathan Levi (Miami FC)
  14. 90'+8'Yellow Card — Charlie Ostrem (Tampa Bay Rowdies)

Match statistics

Tampa Bay RowdiesMiami FC

60%Possession40%
16Shots10
6Shots on target4
7Corners7
2Saves4
15Fouls13
1Yellow Cards0
6Offsides1
414Passes285
90%Pass Completion80%
13Tackles13
All statistics (6 more)
40%On Target40%
356Accurate Passes214
4Blocked Shots1
10Effective Tackles9
80%Tackle70%
19Clearances33

Lineups

Tampa Bay Rowdies

  • GJahmali Waite
  • CD-LNathan Dossantos
  • CD-RBrian Schaefer
  • LBCharlie Ostrem
  • RBLaurence Wyke
  • AMMarco Micaletto
  • LMMax Schneider
  • RMLewis Hilton
  • FMatt Myers
  • AM-LRussell Cicerone
  • AM-RLouis Pérez
Bench (8)
  • SUBGino Vivi
  • SUBKarsen Henderlong
  • SUBPedro Dolabella
  • SUBEvan Conway
  • SUBSebastian Cruz
  • SUBAlexander Rodriguez
  • SUBAustin Pack
  • SUBLeland Archer

Miami FC

  • GFelipe Rodriguez
  • CD-LDaltyn Knutson
  • CD-RArthur Rogers
  • LBAlessandro Milesi
  • RBBachir Ndiaye
  • CMRiyon Tori
  • LMMatías Romero
  • RMRodrigo da Costa
  • FDenilson Milanés
  • LFArney Rocha
  • RFMason Tunbridge
Bench (7)
  • SUBJeremy Medranda-Bermeo
  • SUBDiego Mello
  • SUBJonathan Levi
  • SUBWalid Yacoubou
  • SUBJulian Rodriguez
  • SUBAngelo Calfo
  • SUBThomas Musto

Recent form

Tampa Bay Rowdies

DWLWD

Miami FC

WWWDD

Standings

USL Championship Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Tampa Bay Rowdies271575+2152
2Detroit City FC271386+1347
3Charleston Battery261448+2146
4Hartford Athletic269125+339
5Rhode Island FC2611510+1038
6Pittsburgh Riverhounds2711511+138
7Louisville City FC261079+137
8Miami FC289910-736
9Indy Eleven279711034
10Loudoun United FC2641210-1224

Head-to-head

Tampa Bay Rowdies 10 wins, Miami FC 2 wins

DateResultHosted by
2026-07-25Tampa Bay Rowdies 3–2 Miami FCMiami FC
2026-05-16Tampa Bay Rowdies 4–1 Miami FCMiami FC
2025-06-14Tampa Bay Rowdies 2–1 Miami FCTampa Bay Rowdies
2025-04-26Tampa Bay Rowdies 3–3 Miami FCTampa Bay Rowdies
2025-03-22Tampa Bay Rowdies 2–1 Miami FCMiami FC
2024-08-24Tampa Bay Rowdies 2–0 Miami FCTampa Bay Rowdies
2024-04-11Tampa Bay Rowdies 5–2 Miami FCMiami FC
2023-08-26Tampa Bay Rowdies 2–0 Miami FCMiami FC
2023-04-08Tampa Bay Rowdies 2–0 Miami FCTampa Bay Rowdies
2022-10-22Tampa Bay Rowdies 3–1 Miami FCTampa Bay Rowdies

Venue and officials

Venue
Al Lang Stadium, St. Petersburg, Florida, USA
Attendance
7,012

Pacy probability

  • Away22.0%
  • Draw26.1%
  • Home51.9%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Live now

All matches