Back

St. Louis CITY SC vs FC DallasMLS

St. Louis CITY SC

33

Full time

FC Dallas

ETEnergizer Park, St. Louis, Missouri, USA

Pacy pre-match win probability

44.8% St. Louis CITY SC24.4% Draw30.8% FC Dallas

Last updated

Match report

St. Louis CITY SC drew with FC Dallas 3–3 in the MLS at Energizer Park, St. Louis, Missouri, USA on August 30, 2026. The goals came from Simon Becher (3'), Shaq Moore (18'), Daniel Edelman (43'), Carlo Holse (64'), Sebastien Ibeagha (81'), Logan Farrington (90'+7'). St. Louis CITY SC went ahead through Simon Becher in the 3rd minute. FC Dallas equalised in the 90th minute. At half time St. Louis CITY SC led 2–1. St. Louis CITY SC had 52.7% of the ball and 10 shots (5 on target), against 12 (7 on target) for FC Dallas. In the MLS table, St. Louis CITY SC sit 3rd and FC Dallas 4th. Pacy's record holds 8 earlier meetings: St. Louis CITY SC won 2, FC Dallas won 3 and 3 were draws. Before kick-off, Pacy's model made St. Louis CITY SC favourites at 44.8%, and the game ended level.

Timeline

  1. Kickoff
  2. 3'Goal — Simon Becher (St. Louis CITY SC)
  3. 14'Yellow Card — Ramiro (FC Dallas)
  4. 18'Goal — Shaq Moore (FC Dallas)
  5. 22'Start Delay — St. Louis CITY SC
  6. 22'Start Delay — FC Dallas
  7. 23'End Delay — St. Louis CITY SC
  8. 23'End Delay — FC Dallas
  9. 31'Start Delay — St. Louis CITY SC
  10. 31'Start Delay — FC Dallas
  11. 33'End Delay — St. Louis CITY SC
  12. 33'End Delay — FC Dallas
  13. 43'Goal — Daniel Edelman (St. Louis CITY SC)
  14. 45'+4'Halftime
  15. 45'Start 2nd Half
  16. 57'Start Delay — FC Dallas
  17. 57'Start Delay — St. Louis CITY SC
  18. 59'Substitution — Carlo Holse (St. Louis CITY SC)
  19. 59'End Delay — FC Dallas
  20. 59'End Delay — St. Louis CITY SC
  21. 59'Substitution — Christian Cappis (FC Dallas)
  22. 59'Substitution — Ran Binyamin (FC Dallas)
  23. 64'Goal — Carlo Holse (St. Louis CITY SC)
  24. 68'Substitution — Logan Farrington (FC Dallas)
  25. 68'Substitution — Nolan Norris (FC Dallas)
  26. 72'Substitution — Zach Zengue (St. Louis CITY SC)
  27. 75'Start Delay — St. Louis CITY SC
  28. 75'Start Delay — FC Dallas
  29. 77'End Delay — St. Louis CITY SC
  30. 77'End Delay — FC Dallas
  31. 81'Goal - Header — Sebastien Ibeagha (FC Dallas)
  32. 88'Substitution — Lukas MacNaughton (St. Louis CITY SC)
  33. 89'Yellow Card — Petar Musa (FC Dallas)
  34. 89'Substitution — Samuel Sarver (FC Dallas)
  35. 90'+7'Yellow Card — Lukas MacNaughton (St. Louis CITY SC)
  36. 90'+7'Goal — Logan Farrington (FC Dallas)
  37. 90'+9'End Regular Time

Match statistics

St. Louis CITY SCFC Dallas

53%Possession47%
10Shots12
5Shots on target7
6Corners3
4Saves2
8Fouls15
1Yellow Cards2
1Offsides0
504Passes451
80%Pass Completion80%
19Tackles22
All statistics (14 more)
50%On Target60%
418Accurate Passes365
1Accurate Crosses2
15Crosses15
10%Cross10%
58Long Balls39
28Accurate Long Balls17
50%Long Balls40%
3Blocked Shots2
8Effective Tackles15
40%Tackle70%
14Interceptions2
36Effective Clearances22
36Clearances22

Lineups

St. Louis CITY SC

  • GRoman Bürki
  • CDTimo Baumgartl
  • CD-LDante Polvara
  • CD-RJaziel Orozco
  • CM-LChristopher Durkin
  • CM-RDaniel Edelman
  • LMTomas Totland
  • RMConrad Wallem
  • FSimon Becher
  • CF-LAlexandru Matan
  • CF-RJeong Sang-Bin
Bench (9)
  • SUBZach Zengue
  • SUBTahir Reid-Brown
  • SUBBenjamin Lundt
  • SUBMykhi Joyner
  • SUBMiguel Perez
  • SUBCarlo Holse
  • SUBRafael Santos
  • SUBMamadou Fall
  • SUBLukas MacNaughton

FC Dallas

  • GJonathan Sirois
  • CDOsaze Urhoghide
  • CD-LShaq Moore
  • CD-RSebastien Ibeagha
  • CM-LKaick
  • CM-RRamiro
  • LMBernard Kamungo
  • RMHerman Johansson
  • FPetar Musa
  • CF-LSantiago Moreno
  • CF-RJoaquín Valiente
Bench (9)
  • SUBRan Binyamin
  • SUBClay Holstad
  • SUBMichael Collodi
  • SUBSamuel Sarver
  • SUBLogan Farrington
  • SUBChristian Cappis
  • SUBJoshua Torquato
  • SUBNolan Norris
  • SUBLalas Abubakar

Recent form

St. Louis CITY SC

WDWDW

FC Dallas

LWWLW

Standings

MLS Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Vancouver Whitecaps251546+3349
2Houston Dynamo FC261358+444
3St. Louis CITY SC261286+944
4FC Dallas261286+744
5San Jose Earthquakes261268+842
6LAFC271188+1441

Head-to-head

St. Louis CITY SC 2 wins, FC Dallas 3 wins, 3 draws

DateResultHosted by
2026-04-12St. Louis CITY SC 1–1 FC DallasFC Dallas
2025-09-07St. Louis CITY SC 1–1 FC DallasSt. Louis CITY SC
2025-07-20St. Louis CITY SC 0–3 FC DallasFC Dallas
2024-07-28St. Louis CITY SC 2–1 FC DallasSt. Louis CITY SC
2024-06-16St. Louis CITY SC 0–2 FC DallasFC Dallas
2024-04-07St. Louis CITY SC 0–0 FC DallasSt. Louis CITY SC
2023-08-31St. Louis CITY SC 2–1 FC DallasSt. Louis CITY SC
2023-06-08St. Louis CITY SC 0–2 FC DallasFC Dallas

Venue and officials

Venue
Energizer Park, St. Louis, Missouri, Missouri, USA
Referee
Jair Marrufo

Pacy probability

  • Away30.8%
  • Draw24.4%
  • Home44.8%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Live now

All matches