Back

Houston Dynamo FC vs San Jose EarthquakesMLS

Houston Dynamo FC

00

Full time

San Jose Earthquakes

ET

Pacy pre-match win probability

59.0% Houston Dynamo FC22.3% Draw18.7% San Jose Earthquakes

Last updated

Match report

Houston Dynamo FC drew with San Jose Earthquakes 0–0 in the MLS on August 29, 2026. The points were shared. Houston Dynamo FC had 42% of the ball and 11 shots (0 on target), against 11 (4 on target) for San Jose Earthquakes. In the MLS table, Houston Dynamo FC sit 2nd and San Jose Earthquakes 5th. Recent form: Houston Dynamo FC won three, drew one and lost one of their last five; San Jose Earthquakes drew one and lost four of their last five. Pacy's record holds 8 earlier meetings: Houston Dynamo FC won 5, San Jose Earthquakes won 2 and 1 was a draw. Before kick-off, Pacy's model made Houston Dynamo FC favourites at 59.0%, and the game ended level.

Timeline

  1. Kickoff
  2. 34'Start Delay — San Jose Earthquakes
  3. 34'Start Delay — Houston Dynamo FC
  4. 37'End Delay — San Jose Earthquakes
  5. 37'End Delay — Houston Dynamo FC
  6. 45'+4'Halftime
  7. 45'Start 2nd Half
  8. 50'Start Delay — Houston Dynamo FC
  9. 50'Start Delay — San Jose Earthquakes
  10. 50'End Delay — Houston Dynamo FC
  11. 50'End Delay — San Jose Earthquakes
  12. 58'Yellow Card — Reid Roberts (San Jose Earthquakes)
  13. 61'Substitution — Ibrahim Aliyu (Houston Dynamo FC)
  14. 64'Start Delay — San Jose Earthquakes
  15. 64'Start Delay — Houston Dynamo FC
  16. 66'End Delay — San Jose Earthquakes
  17. 66'End Delay — Houston Dynamo FC
  18. 69'Substitution — Max Floriani (San Jose Earthquakes)
  19. 73'Substitution — Preston Judd (San Jose Earthquakes)
  20. 73'Substitution — Nick Fernandez (San Jose Earthquakes)
  21. 75'Substitution — Duncan McGuire (Houston Dynamo FC)
  22. 77'Start Delay — San Jose Earthquakes
  23. 77'Start Delay — Houston Dynamo FC
  24. 79'End Delay — San Jose Earthquakes
  25. 79'End Delay — Houston Dynamo FC
  26. 82'Start Delay — San Jose Earthquakes
  27. 82'Start Delay — Houston Dynamo FC
  28. 82'End Delay — Houston Dynamo FC
  29. 82'End Delay — San Jose Earthquakes
  30. 82'Substitution — Jack Jasinski (San Jose Earthquakes)
  31. 83'Substitution — Duane Holmes (Houston Dynamo FC)
  32. 90'+1'Substitution — Vítor Costa (San Jose Earthquakes)
  33. 90'+1'Substitution — Ian Harkes (San Jose Earthquakes)
  34. 90'+1'Substitution — Agustín Bouzat (Houston Dynamo FC)
  35. 90'+10'End Regular Time

Match statistics

Houston Dynamo FCSan Jose Earthquakes

42%Possession58%
11Shots11
0Shots on target4
7Corners4
4Saves0
8Fouls9
0Yellow Cards1
1Offsides0
377Passes524
80%Pass Completion90%
8Tackles19
All statistics (14 more)
0%On Target40%
315Accurate Passes467
4Accurate Crosses2
12Crosses20
30%Cross10%
38Long Balls41
16Accurate Long Balls28
40%Long Balls70%
5Blocked Shots6
4Effective Tackles14
50%Tackle70%
10Interceptions9
21Effective Clearances25
21Clearances25

Lineups

Houston Dynamo FC

  • GJonathan Bond
  • CD-LAgustín Resch
  • CD-RAntônio Carlos
  • LBFranco Negri
  • RBFelipe Andrade
  • AMJack McGlynn
  • LMHéctor Herrera
  • RMArtur
  • FMateusz Bogusz
  • AM-LGuilherme Augusto
  • AM-RLawrence Ennali
Bench (9)
  • SUBIbrahim Aliyu
  • SUBBlake Gillingham
  • SUBSam Vines
  • SUBNicholas Markanich
  • SUBDiadie Samassekou
  • SUBErik Sviatchenko
  • SUBDuncan McGuire
  • SUBDuane Holmes
  • SUBAgustín Bouzat

San Jose Earthquakes

  • GAngus Gunn
  • CDDave Romney
  • CD-LReid Roberts
  • CD-RDaniel Munie
  • CM-LBeau Leroux
  • CM-RRonaldo Vieira
  • LMJamar Ricketts
  • RMPaul Marie
  • FOusseni Bouda
  • CF-LEduard Löwen
  • CF-RNiko Tsakiris
Bench (9)
  • SUBPreston Judd
  • SUBMax Floriani
  • SUBLuka Jovanovic
  • SUBFrancesco Montali
  • SUBNick Fernandez
  • SUBJack Jasinski
  • SUBJack Skahan
  • SUBIan Harkes
  • SUBVítor Costa

Recent form

Houston Dynamo FC

DLWWW

San Jose Earthquakes

DLLLL

Standings

MLS Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Vancouver Whitecaps251546+3349
2Houston Dynamo FC261358+444
3St. Louis CITY SC261286+944
4FC Dallas261286+744
5San Jose Earthquakes261268+842
6LAFC271188+1441
7Colorado Rapids2611312+136

Head-to-head

Houston Dynamo FC 5 wins, San Jose Earthquakes 2 wins, 1 draw

DateResultHosted by
2025-08-24Houston Dynamo FC 1–2 San Jose EarthquakesHouston Dynamo FC
2025-05-25Houston Dynamo FC 3–3 San Jose EarthquakesSan Jose Earthquakes
2024-07-18Houston Dynamo FC 1–0 San Jose EarthquakesSan Jose Earthquakes
2024-03-31Houston Dynamo FC 2–1 San Jose EarthquakesHouston Dynamo FC
2023-06-22Houston Dynamo FC 4–1 San Jose EarthquakesHouston Dynamo FC
2023-04-02Houston Dynamo FC 1–2 San Jose EarthquakesSan Jose Earthquakes
2022-07-18Houston Dynamo FC 2–1 San Jose EarthquakesSan Jose Earthquakes
2022-04-10Houston Dynamo FC 4–3 San Jose EarthquakesHouston Dynamo FC

Venue and officials

Venue
Shell Energy Stadium, Houston, Texas, Texas, USA
Referee
Pierre-Luc Lauziere

Pacy probability

  • Away18.7%
  • Draw22.3%
  • Home59.0%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Live now

All matches