Back

Chicago Fire FC vs New England RevolutionMLS

Chicago Fire FC

12

Full time

New England Revolution

ETSoldier Field, Chicago, Illinois, USA

Pacy pre-match win probability

50.4% Chicago Fire FC24.8% Draw24.8% New England Revolution

Last updated

Match report

Chicago Fire FC lost to New England Revolution 1–2 in the MLS at Soldier Field, Chicago, Illinois, USA on September 13, 2026. The goals came from Dor Turgeman (39'), Peyton Miller (47'), Maren Haile-Selassie (62'). New England Revolution went ahead through Dor Turgeman in the 39th minute. New England Revolution won by a single goal. Chicago Fire FC had 60.5% of the ball and 22 shots (7 on target), against 4 (2 on target) for New England Revolution. In the MLS table, Chicago Fire FC sit 5th and New England Revolution 2nd. Recent form: Chicago Fire FC drew four and lost one of their last five; New England Revolution won three, drew one and lost one of their last five. Pacy's record holds 11 earlier meetings: Chicago Fire FC won 2, New England Revolution won 2 and 7 were draws. Before kick-off, Pacy's model made Chicago Fire FC favourites at 50.4%; New England Revolution won against those odds.

Timeline

  1. Kickoff
  2. 39'Goal — Dor Turgeman (New England Revolution)
  3. 43'Yellow Card — Noah Allen (Chicago Fire FC)
  4. 45'+3'Halftime
  5. 45'Substitution — Andrew Gutman (Chicago Fire FC)
  6. 45'Start 2nd Half
  7. 47'Goal — Peyton Miller (New England Revolution)
  8. 50'Start Delay — Chicago Fire FC
  9. 50'Start Delay — New England Revolution
  10. 50'End Delay — Chicago Fire FC
  11. 50'End Delay — New England Revolution
  12. 52'Yellow Card — Matt Polster (New England Revolution)
  13. 55'Substitution — Maren Haile-Selassie (Chicago Fire FC)
  14. 55'Substitution — Robin Lod (Chicago Fire FC)
  15. 55'Substitution — Jonathan Bamba (Chicago Fire FC)
  16. 58'Yellow Card — Peyton Miller (New England Revolution)
  17. 62'Goal — Maren Haile-Selassie (Chicago Fire FC)
  18. 69'Substitution — Griffin Yow (New England Revolution)
  19. 69'Substitution — Joshua Wynder (New England Revolution)
  20. 81'Substitution — Ilay Feingold (New England Revolution)
  21. 84'Yellow Card — Sergio Oregel (Chicago Fire FC)
  22. 88'Substitution — Wilson Harris (New England Revolution)
  23. 88'Substitution — Cody Baker (New England Revolution)
  24. 90'+4'Start Delay — New England Revolution
  25. 90'+4'Start Delay — Chicago Fire FC
  26. 90'+5'End Delay — New England Revolution
  27. 90'+5'End Delay — Chicago Fire FC
  28. 90'+6'End Regular Time

Match statistics

Chicago Fire FCNew England Revolution

60%Possession40%
22Shots4
7Shots on target2
13Corners0
0Saves5
14Fouls9
2Yellow Cards2
3Offsides2
529Passes358
90%Pass Completion80%
7Tackles16
All statistics (14 more)
30%On Target50%
465Accurate Passes295
6Accurate Crosses1
30Crosses1
20%Cross100%
29Long Balls52
16Accurate Long Balls24
60%Long Balls50%
10Blocked Shots0
4Effective Tackles8
60%Tackle50%
11Interceptions10
10Effective Clearances36
10Clearances36

Lineups

Chicago Fire FC

  • GChris Brady
  • CD-LJack Elliott
  • CD-RSamual Rogers
  • LBNoah Allen
  • RBJonathan Dean
  • AMJohan Gómez
  • LMD'Avilla Dje Tah
  • RMSergio Oregel
  • FRobert Lewandowski
  • AM-LPuso Dithejane
  • AM-RPhilip Zinckernagel
Bench (9)
  • SUBRobert Turdean
  • SUBAndrew Gutman
  • SUBRobin Lod
  • SUBDavid Poreba
  • SUBMaren Haile-Selassie
  • SUBJosh Cohen
  • SUBMauricio Pineda
  • SUBJonathan Bamba
  • SUBLeonardo Barroso

New England Revolution

  • GMatt Turner
  • CD-LMamadou Fofana
  • CD-REthan Kohler
  • LBWilliam Sands
  • RBMatt Polster
  • CMBrooklyn Raines
  • LMJackson Yueill
  • RMCarles Gil
  • FDor Turgeman
  • LFDániel Gazdag
  • RFPeyton Miller
Bench (9)
  • SUBJD Gunn
  • SUBJudah Siqueira
  • SUBCody Baker
  • SUBIlay Feingold
  • SUBWilson Harris
  • SUBJoshua Wynder
  • SUBLuca Langoni
  • SUBDiego Fagundez
  • SUBGriffin Yow

Recent form

Chicago Fire FC

DDDLD

New England Revolution

WLWDW

Standings

MLS Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Nashville SC261763+3257
2New England Revolution261448+1246
3Inter Miami CF2612104+1546
4Charlotte FC261277+1043
5Chicago Fire FC251168+739
6Philadelphia Union2610610+836
7Orlando City SC2610412-1434

Head-to-head

Chicago Fire FC 2 wins, New England Revolution 2 wins, 7 draws

DateResultHosted by
2025-10-18Chicago Fire FC 2–2 New England RevolutionNew England Revolution
2025-09-07Chicago Fire FC 3–2 New England RevolutionChicago Fire FC
2025-05-20Chicago Fire FC 3–1 New England RevolutionNew England Revolution
2024-05-05Chicago Fire FC 0–1 New England RevolutionChicago Fire FC
2024-03-23Chicago Fire FC 1–1 New England RevolutionNew England Revolution
2023-09-24Chicago Fire FC 2–2 New England RevolutionChicago Fire FC
2023-05-27Chicago Fire FC 3–3 New England RevolutionNew England Revolution
2022-10-09Chicago Fire FC 1–1 New England RevolutionChicago Fire FC
2022-08-31Chicago Fire FC 0–0 New England RevolutionNew England Revolution
2021-10-16Chicago Fire FC 2–2 New England RevolutionNew England Revolution

Venue and officials

Venue
Soldier Field, Chicago, Illinois, Illinois, USA
Referee
Rubiel Vazquez

Pacy probability

  • Away24.8%
  • Draw24.8%
  • Home50.4%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Live now

All matches