Back

San Jose Earthquakes vs Houston Dynamo FCMLS

San Jose Earthquakes

10

Full time

Houston Dynamo FC

ETPayPal Park, San Jose, California, USA

Pacy pre-match win probability

32.3% San Jose Earthquakes25.9% Draw41.8% Houston Dynamo FC

Last updated

Match report

San Jose Earthquakes beat Houston Dynamo FC 1–0 in the MLS at PayPal Park, San Jose, California, USA on September 12, 2026. The goals came from Daniel Munie (38'). San Jose Earthquakes went ahead through Daniel Munie in the 38th minute. San Jose Earthquakes kept a clean sheet. San Jose Earthquakes had 37.6% of the ball and 10 shots (1 on target), against 11 (5 on target) for Houston Dynamo FC. In the MLS table, San Jose Earthquakes sit 5th and Houston Dynamo FC 2nd. Pacy's record holds 9 earlier meetings: San Jose Earthquakes won 2, Houston Dynamo FC won 5 and 2 were draws. Before kick-off, Pacy's model made Houston Dynamo FC favourites at 41.8%; San Jose Earthquakes won against those odds.

Timeline

  1. Kickoff
  2. 1'Yellow Card — Ronaldo Vieira (San Jose Earthquakes)
  3. 19'Yellow Card — Beau Leroux (San Jose Earthquakes)
  4. 38'Goal — Daniel Munie (San Jose Earthquakes)
  5. 45'+3'Halftime
  6. 45'Start 2nd Half
  7. 65'Substitution — Héctor Herrera (Houston Dynamo FC)
  8. 69'Substitution — Nick Fernandez (San Jose Earthquakes)
  9. 69'Substitution — Ian Harkes (San Jose Earthquakes)
  10. 75'Yellow Card — Agustín Resch (Houston Dynamo FC)
  11. 77'Substitution — Nicholas Markanich (Houston Dynamo FC)
  12. 78'Substitution — Matthew Arana (Houston Dynamo FC)
  13. 78'Start Delay — Houston Dynamo FC
  14. 78'Start Delay — San Jose Earthquakes
  15. 78'End Delay — Houston Dynamo FC
  16. 78'End Delay — San Jose Earthquakes
  17. 82'Substitution — Jack Skahan (San Jose Earthquakes)
  18. 82'Substitution — Luka Jovanovic (San Jose Earthquakes)
  19. 85'Substitution — Franco Negri (Houston Dynamo FC)
  20. 90'Yellow Card — Benjamin Kikanovic (San Jose Earthquakes)
  21. 90'+4'End Regular Time

Match statistics

San Jose EarthquakesHouston Dynamo FC

38%Possession62%
10Shots11
1Shots on target5
1Corners3
6Saves0
17Fouls14
3Yellow Cards1
3Offsides1
337Passes576
80%Pass Completion90%
12Tackles19
All statistics (14 more)
10%On Target50%
282Accurate Passes511
6Accurate Crosses2
18Crosses16
30%Cross10%
36Long Balls53
15Accurate Long Balls29
40%Long Balls50%
4Blocked Shots3
8Effective Tackles11
70%Tackle60%
15Interceptions6
20Effective Clearances17
20Clearances17

Lineups

San Jose Earthquakes

  • GAngus Gunn
  • CDDaniel Munie
  • CD-LDave Romney
  • CD-RJack Jasinski
  • CM-LEduard Löwen
  • CM-RRonaldo Vieira
  • LMJamar Ricketts
  • RMBenjamin Kikanovic
  • FOusseni Bouda
  • CF-LBeau Leroux
  • CF-RNiko Tsakiris
Bench (9)
  • SUBIan Harkes
  • SUBVítor Costa
  • SUBJonathan Gonzalez
  • SUBPaul Marie
  • SUBNick Fernandez
  • SUBLuka Jovanovic
  • SUBFrancesco Montali
  • SUBNoel Buck
  • SUBJack Skahan

Houston Dynamo FC

  • GJonathan Bond
  • CD-LAgustín Resch
  • CD-RLucas Halter
  • LBLawrence Ennali
  • RBFelipe Andrade
  • AMMateusz Bogusz
  • LMDiadie Samassekou
  • RMArtur
  • FDuncan McGuire
  • AM-LGuilherme Augusto
  • AM-RIbrahim Aliyu
Bench (9)
  • SUBBlake Gillingham
  • SUBFranco Negri
  • SUBMatthew Arana
  • SUBHéctor Herrera
  • SUBGilberto Rivera
  • SUBNicholas Markanich
  • SUBDuane Holmes
  • SUBAgustín Bouzat
  • SUBAntônio Carlos

Recent form

San Jose Earthquakes

WWDDL

Houston Dynamo FC

LWDDL

Standings

MLS Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Vancouver Whitecaps251546+3349
2Houston Dynamo FC261358+444
3St. Louis CITY SC261286+944
4FC Dallas261286+744
5San Jose Earthquakes261268+842
6LAFC271188+1441
7Colorado Rapids2611312+136

Head-to-head

San Jose Earthquakes 2 wins, Houston Dynamo FC 5 wins, 2 draws

DateResultHosted by
2026-08-30San Jose Earthquakes 0–0 Houston Dynamo FCHouston Dynamo FC
2025-08-24San Jose Earthquakes 2–1 Houston Dynamo FCHouston Dynamo FC
2025-05-25San Jose Earthquakes 3–3 Houston Dynamo FCSan Jose Earthquakes
2024-07-18San Jose Earthquakes 0–1 Houston Dynamo FCSan Jose Earthquakes
2024-03-31San Jose Earthquakes 1–2 Houston Dynamo FCHouston Dynamo FC
2023-06-22San Jose Earthquakes 1–4 Houston Dynamo FCHouston Dynamo FC
2023-04-02San Jose Earthquakes 2–1 Houston Dynamo FCSan Jose Earthquakes
2022-07-18San Jose Earthquakes 1–2 Houston Dynamo FCSan Jose Earthquakes
2022-04-10San Jose Earthquakes 3–4 Houston Dynamo FCHouston Dynamo FC

Venue and officials

Venue
PayPal Park, San Jose, California, California, USA
Referee
Rosendo Mendoza

Pacy probability

  • Away41.8%
  • Draw25.9%
  • Home32.3%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Live now

All matches