Back

Charlotte FC vs Chicago Fire FCMLS

Charlotte FC

01

Full time

Chicago Fire FC

ETBank of America Stadium, Charlotte, North Carolina, USA

Pacy pre-match win probability

47.7% Charlotte FC27.2% Draw25.1% Chicago Fire FC

Last updated

Match report

Charlotte FC lost to Chicago Fire FC 0–1 in the MLS at Bank of America Stadium, Charlotte, North Carolina, USA on September 26, 2026. The goals came from an own goal by Luca de la Torre (58'). Chicago Fire FC went ahead through an own goal by Luca de la Torre in the 58th minute. Chicago Fire FC kept a clean sheet. At half time it was level at 0–0. Charlotte FC had 41% of the ball and 11 shots (2 on target), against 18 (8 on target) for Chicago Fire FC. In the MLS table, Charlotte FC sit 4th and Chicago Fire FC 5th. Pacy's record holds 9 earlier meetings: Charlotte FC won 5, Chicago Fire FC won 4. Before kick-off, Pacy's model made Charlotte FC favourites at 47.7%; Chicago Fire FC won against those odds.

Timeline

  1. Kickoff
  2. 23'Yellow Card — Sergio Oregel (Chicago Fire FC)
  3. 34'Yellow Card — Djibril Diani (Charlotte FC)
  4. 38'Yellow Card — Allan Saint-Maximin (Charlotte FC)
  5. 45'+1'Halftime
  6. 45'Start 2nd Half
  7. 47'Start Delay — Charlotte FC
  8. 47'Start Delay — Chicago Fire FC
  9. 49'Substitution — Tyger Smalls (Charlotte FC)
  10. 49'End Delay — Charlotte FC
  11. 49'End Delay — Chicago Fire FC
  12. 58'Own Goal — Luca de la Torre (Chicago Fire FC)
  13. 61'Start Delay — Charlotte FC
  14. 61'End Delay — Charlotte FC
  15. 70'Substitution — David Schnegg (Charlotte FC)
  16. 70'Substitution — Brandt Bronico (Charlotte FC)
  17. 74'Yellow Card — Pep Biel (Charlotte FC)
  18. 75'Substitution — Andrew Gutman (Chicago Fire FC)
  19. 75'Substitution — Mauricio Pineda (Chicago Fire FC)
  20. 80'Substitution — David Poreba (Chicago Fire FC)
  21. 80'Substitution — Samual Rogers (Chicago Fire FC)
  22. 81'Yellow Card — David Poreba (Chicago Fire FC)
  23. 81'Substitution — Nathan Byrne (Charlotte FC)
  24. 81'Substitution — Nathan Richmond (Charlotte FC)
  25. 82'Yellow Card — Ashley Westwood (Charlotte FC)
  26. 90'+8'Yellow Card — Tim Ream (Charlotte FC)
  27. 90'+8'Red Card — Tim Ream (Charlotte FC)
  28. 90'+9'End Regular Time

Match statistics

Charlotte FCChicago Fire FC

41%Possession59%
11Shots18
2Shots on target8
4Corners6
8Saves2
14Fouls15
4Yellow Cards2
1Red Cards0
3Offsides0
347Passes526
80%Pass Completion90%
9Tackles18
All statistics (14 more)
20%On Target40%
287Accurate Passes464
4Accurate Crosses3
19Crosses11
20%Cross30%
46Long Balls52
23Accurate Long Balls28
50%Long Balls50%
1Blocked Shots6
6Effective Tackles15
70%Tackle80%
8Interceptions6
13Effective Clearances25
13Clearances25

Lineups

Charlotte FC

  • GKristijan Kahlina
  • CD-LTim Ream
  • CD-RHenry Kessler
  • LBHarry Toffolo
  • RBWill Cleary
  • CMAshley Westwood
  • LMDjibril Diani
  • RMLuca de la Torre
  • FArchie Goodwin
  • LFAllan Saint-Maximin
  • RFPep Biel
Bench (9)
  • SUBNathan Richmond
  • SUBTyger Smalls
  • SUBBrandt Bronico
  • SUBNathan Byrne
  • SUBDavid Schnegg
  • SUBTyler Miller
  • SUBMorrison Agyemang
  • SUBBaye Coulibaly
  • SUBAndrew Privett

Chicago Fire FC

  • GJosh Cohen
  • CD-LMbekezeli Mbokazi
  • CD-RJack Elliott
  • LBLeonardo Barroso
  • RBJonathan Dean
  • CM-LSergio Oregel
  • CM-RD'Avilla Dje Tah
  • LMJonathan Bamba
  • RMPhilip Zinckernagel
  • CF-LJohan Gómez
  • CF-RMaren Haile-Selassie
Bench (8)
  • SUBSamual Rogers
  • SUBDavid Poreba
  • SUBJeff Gal
  • SUBDean Boltz
  • SUBBrody Williams
  • SUBAndrew Gutman
  • SUBOscar Pineda
  • SUBMauricio Pineda

Recent form

Charlotte FC

WDWDW

Chicago Fire FC

LLDDD

Standings

MLS Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
2New England Revolution271449+946
3Inter Miami CF2612104+1546
4Charlotte FC271278+943
5Chicago Fire FC261268+842
6Philadelphia Union2711610+1039
7Orlando City SC2710413-1634

Head-to-head

Charlotte FC 5 wins, Chicago Fire FC 4 wins

DateResultHosted by
2026-08-02Charlotte FC 1–2 Chicago Fire FCChicago Fire FC
2025-06-29Charlotte FC 2–3 Chicago Fire FCChicago Fire FC
2025-05-17Charlotte FC 1–4 Chicago Fire FCCharlotte FC
2024-10-02Charlotte FC 4–3 Chicago Fire FCCharlotte FC
2024-05-16Charlotte FC 1–0 Chicago Fire FCChicago Fire FC
2023-10-08Charlotte FC 2–0 Chicago Fire FCChicago Fire FC
2023-05-17Charlotte FC 2–1 Chicago Fire FCCharlotte FC
2022-09-18Charlotte FC 3–2 Chicago Fire FCChicago Fire FC
2022-08-06Charlotte FC 2–3 Chicago Fire FCCharlotte FC

Venue and officials

Venue
Bank of America Stadium, Charlotte, North Carolina, North Carolina, USA
Referee
Chris Penso

Pacy probability

  • Away25.1%
  • Draw27.2%
  • Home47.7%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Live now

All matches