Back

Sarmiento (Junín) vs River PlateArgentine Liga Profesional de Fútbol

Sarmiento (Junín)

ET

Upcoming

River Plate

ETEva Perón, Junin, Argentina

Pacy win probability

39.8% Sarmiento (Junín)25.1% Draw35.1% River Plate

Last updated

Sarmiento (Junín) vs River Plate preview

Sarmiento (Junín) host River Plate in the Argentine Liga Profesional de Fútbol on October 14, 2026 at 18:00 ET, at Eva Perón, Junin, Argentina.

Pacy's model makes Sarmiento (Junín) favourites at 39.8%, with the draw at 25.1%. Its most likely score is Sarmiento (Junín) 1-1 River Plate.

In the standings, Sarmiento (Junín) are 4th in the Argentine Liga Profesional de Fútbol at 6-4-1 and River Plate are 9th in the Argentine Liga Profesional de Fútbol at 5-5-1.

Recent form (latest first): Sarmiento (Junín) W-L-D-W-L; River Plate W-L-W-W-W.

Sarmiento (Junín) have won 2 of their last 5; River Plate have won 4 of their last 5.

They last met on 2026-03-15: Sarmiento (Junín) 0-2 River Plate.

Pacy's record holds 6 earlier meetings: Sarmiento (Junín) won 2, River Plate won 3 and 1 was a draw.

Match statistics

Sarmiento (Junín)River Plate

9Assists7
All statistics (3 more)
3Goal Difference2
20Total Goals14
17Goals Against12

Recent form

Sarmiento (Junín)

WLDWL

River Plate

WLWWW

Standings

Argentine Liga Profesional de Fútbol Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
2Belgrano (Córdoba)12642+722
3Argentinos Juniors12642+522
4Sarmiento (Junín)11614+319
5Huracán12543+119
6Gimnasia La Plata12543019
7Barracas Central12534+118
8Independiente Rivadavia12534-418
9River Plate11515+216
10Atlético Tucumán12354014
11Banfield12345-413

Head-to-head

Sarmiento (Junín) 2 wins, River Plate 3 wins, 1 draw

DateResultHosted by
2026-03-15Sarmiento (Junín) 0–2 River PlateRiver Plate
2025-10-12Sarmiento (Junín) 1–0 River PlateRiver Plate
2025-04-05Sarmiento (Junín) 1–1 River PlateSarmiento (Junín)
2024-07-28Sarmiento (Junín) 0–1 River PlateRiver Plate
2023-03-20Sarmiento (Junín) 0–2 River PlateSarmiento (Junín)
2022-07-31Sarmiento (Junín) 2–1 River PlateRiver Plate

Venue and officials

Venue
Eva Perón, Junin, Argentina

Pacy probability

  • Away35.1%
  • Draw25.1%
  • Home39.8%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Live now

All matches