Back

Real Madrid vs VillarrealSpanish LALIGA

Real Madrid

10

Full time

Villarreal

ETSantiago Bernabéu, Madrid, Spain

Pacy pre-match win probability

52.6% Real Madrid25.9% Draw21.5% Villarreal

Last updated

Match report

Real Madrid beat Villarreal 1–0 in the Spanish LALIGA at Santiago Bernabéu, Madrid, Spain on October 10, 2026. The goals came from Yan Diomande (62'). Real Madrid went ahead through Yan Diomande in the 62nd minute. Real Madrid kept a clean sheet. Real Madrid had 46.3% of the ball and 11 shots (4 on target), against 15 (4 on target) for Villarreal. In the Spanish LALIGA table, Real Madrid sit 3rd and Villarreal 10th. Pacy's record holds 10 earlier meetings: Real Madrid won 5, Villarreal won 2 and 3 were draws. Before kick-off, Pacy's model made Real Madrid favourites at 52.6%, and they won.

Timeline

  1. Kickoff
  2. 10'Yellow Card — Renato Veiga (Villarreal)
  3. 19'Yellow Card — Jude Bellingham (Real Madrid)
  4. 29'Start Delay — Real Madrid
  5. 29'Start Delay — Villarreal
  6. 30'End Delay — Real Madrid
  7. 30'End Delay — Villarreal
  8. 45'Halftime
  9. 45'Substitution — Marc Cucurella (Real Madrid)
  10. 45'Start 2nd Half
  11. 52'Substitution — Vinícius Júnior (Real Madrid)
  12. 56'Substitution — Nathan Saliba (Villarreal)
  13. 56'Substitution — Carlos Romero (Villarreal)
  14. 62'Goal — Yan Diomande (Real Madrid)
  15. 63'Start Delay — Real Madrid
  16. 64'End Delay — Real Madrid
  17. 67'Substitution — Gerard Moreno (Villarreal)
  18. 67'Substitution — Georges Mikautadze (Villarreal)
  19. 72'Start Delay — Real Madrid
  20. 72'End Delay — Real Madrid
  21. 72'Red Card — Vinícius Júnior (Real Madrid)
  22. 77'Substitution — Eduardo Camavinga (Real Madrid)
  23. 81'Yellow Card — Ibrahima Konaté (Real Madrid)
  24. 83'Yellow Card — Antonio Rüdiger (Real Madrid)
  25. 84'Yellow Card — Pau Navarro (Villarreal)
  26. 86'Substitution — Denzel Dumfries (Real Madrid)
  27. 86'Substitution — Nizar El Jmili Ben Hamou (Villarreal)
  28. 87'Yellow Card — Aurélien Tchouaméni (Real Madrid)
  29. 90'+4'Yellow Card — Kylian Mbappé (Real Madrid)
  30. 90'+8'End Regular Time

Match statistics

Real MadridVillarreal

46%Possession54%
11Shots15
4Shots on target4
9Corners3
4Saves3
8Fouls13
5Yellow Cards2
1Red Cards0
3Offsides1
406Passes477
80%Pass Completion90%
19Tackles15
All statistics (14 more)
40%On Target30%
338Accurate Passes423
2Accurate Crosses2
15Crosses12
10%Cross20%
58Long Balls40
30Accurate Long Balls21
50%Long Balls50%
3Blocked Shots4
12Effective Tackles9
60%Tackle60%
5Interceptions6
18Effective Clearances25
18Clearances25

Lineups

Real Madrid

  • GThibaut Courtois
  • CD-LAntonio Rüdiger
  • CD-RIbrahima Konaté
  • LBÁlvaro Carreras
  • RBTrent Alexander-Arnold
  • AMJude Bellingham
  • LMAurélien Tchouaméni
  • RMFederico Valverde
  • FKylian Mbappé
  • AM-LYan Diomande
  • AM-RArda Güler
Bench (11)
  • SUBDenzel Dumfries
  • SUBEduardo Camavinga
  • SUBVinícius Júnior
  • SUBSergio Mestre
  • SUBBernardo Silva
  • SUBThiago Pitarch
  • SUBMarc Cucurella
  • SUBAndriy Lunin
  • SUBEndrick
  • SUBCarlos Espí
  • SUBBrahim Díaz

Villarreal

  • GPéter Gulácsi
  • CD-LRenato Veiga
  • CD-RPau Navarro
  • LBSergi Cardona
  • RBAlex Freeman
  • CMJuan Foyth
  • LMPape Gueye
  • RMSanti Comesaña
  • FAyoze Pérez
  • LFAlberto Moleiro
  • RFIlias Akhomach
Bench (12)
  • SUBGerard Moreno
  • SUBNizar El Jmili Ben Hamou
  • SUBCarlos Macià
  • SUBJoselillo
  • SUBCarlos Romero
  • SUBTani Oluwaseyi
  • SUBGeorges Mikautadze
  • SUBAlassane Diatta
  • SUBLogan Costa
  • SUBSantiago Mouriño
  • SUBNathan Saliba
  • SUBLuiz Júnior

Recent form

Real Madrid

LWWWL

Villarreal

WWLLL

Standings

Spanish LALIGA Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Barcelona8800+2724
2Atlético Madrid8611+1019
3Real Madrid8602+1118
4Real Betis7511+216
5Sevilla7412+113
6Alavés8323+411
7Deportivo7241+210
8Real Sociedad7313-410
9Athletic Club6222+18
10Villarreal822408
11Espanyol822408
12Rayo Vallecano7223-58

Head-to-head

Real Madrid 5 wins, Villarreal 2 wins, 3 draws

DateResultHosted by
2026-01-24Real Madrid 2–0 VillarrealVillarreal
2025-10-04Real Madrid 3–1 VillarrealReal Madrid
2025-03-15Real Madrid 2–1 VillarrealVillarreal
2024-10-05Real Madrid 2–0 VillarrealReal Madrid
2024-05-19Real Madrid 4–4 VillarrealVillarreal
2023-12-17Real Madrid 4–1 VillarrealReal Madrid
2023-04-08Real Madrid 2–3 VillarrealReal Madrid
2023-01-07Real Madrid 1–2 VillarrealVillarreal
2022-02-12Real Madrid 0–0 VillarrealVillarreal
2021-09-25Real Madrid 0–0 VillarrealReal Madrid

Venue and officials

Venue
Santiago Bernabéu, Madrid, Spain
Attendance
75,242

Pacy probability

  • Away21.5%
  • Draw25.9%
  • Home52.6%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Live now

All matches