Back

Alavés vs Atlético MadridSpanish LALIGA

Alavés

12

Full time

Atlético Madrid

ETMendizorrotza, Vitoria-Gasteiz, Spain

Pacy pre-match win probability

32.1% Alavés28.0% Draw39.9% Atlético Madrid

Last updated

Match report

Alavés lost to Atlético Madrid 1–2 in the Spanish LALIGA at Mendizorrotza, Vitoria-Gasteiz, Spain on October 10, 2026. The goals came from Alejandro Grimaldo (33'), Lucas Boyé (45'+6'), Cristian Romero (87'). Atlético Madrid went ahead through Alejandro Grimaldo in the 33rd minute. Cristian Romero scored the winner in the 87th minute. Alavés had 32.3% of the ball and 8 shots (3 on target), against 22 (7 on target) for Atlético Madrid. In the Spanish LALIGA table, Alavés sit 6th and Atlético Madrid 2nd. Pacy's record holds 8 earlier meetings: Alavés won 2, Atlético Madrid won 4 and 2 were draws. Before kick-off, Pacy's model made Atlético Madrid favourites at 39.9%, and they won. Its most likely score, 1-2, was exactly right.

Timeline

  1. Kickoff
  2. 33'Goal — Alejandro Grimaldo (Atlético Madrid)
  3. 45'Yellow Card — Ademola Lookman (Atlético Madrid)
  4. 45'+1'Start Delay — Alavés
  5. 45'+1'Yellow Card — Robin Le Normand (Atlético Madrid)
  6. 45'+5'End Delay — Alavés
  7. 45'+6'Penalty - Scored — Lucas Boyé (Alavés)
  8. 45'+7'Halftime
  9. 45'Substitution — Álex Baena (Atlético Madrid)
  10. 45'Substitution — Julián Álvarez (Atlético Madrid)
  11. 45'Start 2nd Half
  12. 57'Substitution — Lee Kang-In (Atlético Madrid)
  13. 59'Start Delay — Atlético Madrid
  14. 59'Start Delay — Alavés
  15. 60'End Delay — Alavés
  16. 60'Start Delay — Alavés
  17. 60'End Delay — Atlético Madrid
  18. 60'End Delay — Alavés
  19. 61'Red Card — Ángel Pérez (Alavés)
  20. 62'Substitution — Dávid Hancko (Atlético Madrid)
  21. 64'Substitution — Carlos Protesoni (Alavés)
  22. 64'Substitution — Mariano Díaz (Alavés)
  23. 64'Substitution — Ander Guevara (Alavés)
  24. 71'Substitution — Ville Koski (Alavés)
  25. 73'Substitution — Alexander Sørloth (Atlético Madrid)
  26. 79'Substitution — Aitor Mañas (Alavés)
  27. 87'Goal - Header — Cristian Romero (Atlético Madrid)
  28. 90'+2'Yellow Card — Johnny Cardoso (Atlético Madrid)
  29. 90'+6'End Regular Time

Match statistics

AlavésAtlético Madrid

32%Possession68%
8Shots22
3Shots on target7
0Corners10
5Saves2
11Fouls14
0Yellow Cards3
1Red Cards0
1Offsides2
341Passes709
80%Pass Completion90%
21Tackles19
All statistics (15 more)
40%On Target30%
1Penalty Kicks Taken0
277Accurate Passes643
1Accurate Crosses4
4Crosses19
30%Cross20%
50Long Balls47
24Accurate Long Balls21
50%Long Balls40%
2Blocked Shots11
12Effective Tackles16
60%Tackle80%
15Interceptions12
18Effective Clearances9
18Clearances9

Lineups

Alavés

  • GAntonio Sivera
  • CDNicolás Valentini
  • CD-LJonny
  • CD-RNahuel Tenaglia
  • CM-LPablo Ibáñez
  • CM-RDenis Suárez
  • AMAntonio Blanco
  • LMAbde Rebbach
  • RMÁngel Pérez
  • CF-LLucas Boyé
  • CF-RToni Martínez
Bench (12)
  • SUBXanet Oláiz
  • SUBAitor Mañas
  • SUBCarles Aleñá
  • SUBSelu Diallo
  • SUBHugo Novoa
  • SUBMiguel Rodríguez
  • SUBAdrián Rodríguez
  • SUBCarlos Protesoni
  • SUBVille Koski
  • SUBMariano Díaz
  • SUBYoussef Lekhedim
  • SUBAnder Guevara

Atlético Madrid

  • GJan Oblak
  • CD-LRobin Le Normand
  • CD-RCristian Romero
  • LBAlejandro Grimaldo
  • RBMarcos Llorente
  • AMPablo Barrios
  • LMJohnny Cardoso
  • RMKoke
  • FJonathan David
  • AM-LAdemola Lookman
  • AM-RGiuliano Simeone
Bench (12)
  • SUBAlexander Sørloth
  • SUBJorge Castillo
  • SUBMarc Pubill
  • SUBLee Kang-In
  • SUBJulián Álvarez
  • SUBJorge Domínguez
  • SUBDaniel Martinez
  • SUBArnau Ortiz
  • SUBDávid Hancko
  • SUBJuan Musso
  • SUBMorten Hjulmand
  • SUBÁlex Baena

Recent form

Alavés

DLLWW

Atlético Madrid

WWWLL

Standings

Spanish LALIGA Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Barcelona8800+2724
2Atlético Madrid8611+1019
3Real Betis7511+216
4Real Madrid7502+1015
5Sevilla7412+113
6Alavés8323+411
7Deportivo7241+210
8Real Sociedad7313-410

Head-to-head

Alavés 2 wins, Atlético Madrid 4 wins, 2 draws

DateResultHosted by
2026-01-18Alavés 0–1 Atlético MadridAtlético Madrid
2025-08-30Alavés 1–1 Atlético MadridAlavés
2025-05-03Alavés 0–0 Atlético MadridAlavés
2024-11-23Alavés 1–2 Atlético MadridAtlético Madrid
2024-04-21Alavés 2–0 Atlético MadridAlavés
2023-10-29Alavés 1–2 Atlético MadridAtlético Madrid
2022-04-02Alavés 1–4 Atlético MadridAtlético Madrid
2021-09-25Alavés 1–0 Atlético MadridAlavés

Venue and officials

Venue
Mendizorrotza, Vitoria-Gasteiz, Spain

Pacy probability

  • Away39.9%
  • Draw28.0%
  • Home32.1%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Live now

All matches