Back

Aldosivi vs Sarmiento (Junín)Argentine Liga Profesional de Fútbol

Aldosivi

13

Full time

Sarmiento (Junín)

ETJosé María Minella, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Pacy pre-match win probability

33.1% Aldosivi28.3% Draw38.6% Sarmiento (Junín)

Last updated

Match report

Aldosivi lost to Sarmiento (Junín) 1–3 in the Argentine Liga Profesional de Fútbol at José María Minella, Buenos Aires, Argentina on October 9, 2026. The goals came from Junior Marabel (18'), Lucas Castro (20'), Julián Mavilla (86'), Jonathan Herrera (89'). Sarmiento (Junín) went ahead through Junior Marabel in the 18th minute. Julián Mavilla scored the winner in the 86th minute. Sarmiento (Junín) won by two goals. Aldosivi had 49.1% of the ball and 14 shots (4 on target), against 14 (3 on target) for Sarmiento (Junín). In the Argentine Liga Profesional de Fútbol table, Aldosivi sit 14th and Sarmiento (Junín) 3rd. Recent form: Aldosivi won two and lost three of their last five; Sarmiento (Junín) won two, drew one and lost two of their last five. Pacy's record holds 5 earlier meetings: Aldosivi won 0, Sarmiento (Junín) won 4 and 1 was a draw. Before kick-off, Pacy's model made Sarmiento (Junín) favourites at 38.6%, and they won.

Timeline

  1. Kickoff
  2. 18'Goal — Junior Marabel (Sarmiento (Junín))
  3. 20'Goal - Header — Lucas Castro (Aldosivi)
  4. 29'Yellow Card — Nicolás Zalazar (Aldosivi)
  5. 29'Yellow Card — Leonardo Sigali (Aldosivi)
  6. 31'Start Delay — Aldosivi
  7. 31'Start Delay — Sarmiento (Junín)
  8. 32'End Delay — Aldosivi
  9. 32'End Delay — Sarmiento (Junín)
  10. 32'Substitution — Santiago Moyano (Aldosivi)
  11. 33'Yellow Card — Mauricio Martínez (Sarmiento (Junín))
  12. 38'Yellow Card — Lucas Suarez (Sarmiento (Junín))
  13. 45'+1'Yellow Card — Lucas Castro (Aldosivi)
  14. 45'+2'Start Delay — Sarmiento (Junín)
  15. 45'+2'Start Delay — Aldosivi
  16. 45'+3'End Delay — Sarmiento (Junín)
  17. 45'+3'End Delay — Aldosivi
  18. 45'+4'Halftime
  19. 45'Substitution — Tomás Fernandez (Aldosivi)
  20. 45'Start 2nd Half
  21. 51'Yellow Card — Ulises Giménez (Sarmiento (Junín))
  22. 58'Substitution — Santiago Salle (Sarmiento (Junín))
  23. 58'Substitution — Manuel Garcia (Sarmiento (Junín))
  24. 62'Substitution — Gastón González (Sarmiento (Junín))
  25. 65'Substitution — Andrés Chávez (Aldosivi)
  26. 77'Substitution — Jonathan Herrera (Sarmiento (Junín))
  27. 78'Substitution — Pablo Magnin (Sarmiento (Junín))
  28. 79'Substitution — Bautista Dadín (Aldosivi)
  29. 81'Yellow Card — Tomás Fernandez (Aldosivi)
  30. 83'Yellow Card — Martín García (Aldosivi)
  31. 86'Goal — Julián Mavilla (Sarmiento (Junín))
  32. 86'Start Delay — Sarmiento (Junín)
  33. 88'End Delay — Sarmiento (Junín)
  34. 89'Goal — Jonathan Herrera (Sarmiento (Junín))
  35. 90'+4'End Regular Time

Match statistics

AldosiviSarmiento (Junín)

49%Possession51%
14Shots14
4Shots on target3
6Corners1
0Saves3
17Fouls15
5Yellow Cards3
1Offsides0
322Passes348
60%Pass Completion70%
19Tackles16
All statistics (14 more)
30%On Target20%
209Accurate Passes248
7Accurate Crosses1
25Crosses12
30%Cross10%
88Long Balls65
37Accurate Long Balls20
40%Long Balls30%
4Blocked Shots1
13Effective Tackles9
70%Tackle60%
8Interceptions5
22Effective Clearances46
22Clearances46

Lineups

Aldosivi

  • GIgnacio Chicco
  • CD-LNicolás Zalazar
  • CD-RLeonardo Sigali
  • LBBraian Cufré
  • RBRodrigo González
  • CM-LLucas Castro
  • CM-RNicolás Linares
  • LMBlas Palavecino
  • RMNicolás Gaitán
  • FNicolás Cordero
  • RCFMartín García
Bench (11)
  • SUBKevin Báez
  • SUBFrancisco Perruzzi
  • SUBEmanuel Guzmán
  • SUBTomás Fernandez
  • SUBSantiago Moyano
  • SUBNéstor Breitenbruch
  • SUBFederico Laurelli
  • SUBFelipe Anso
  • SUBBautista Dadín
  • SUBMatias Godoy
  • SUBAndrés Chávez

Sarmiento (Junín)

  • GThyago Ayala
  • CD-LJuan Insaurralde
  • CD-RRenzo Orihuela
  • LBLucas Suarez
  • RBUlises Giménez
  • CMCristian Zabala
  • LMMauricio Martínez
  • RMElián Giménez
  • FJunior Marabel
  • LFJulián Mavilla
  • RFJhon Rentería
Bench (12)
  • SUBAgustín Nadruz
  • SUBSantiago Salle
  • SUBIván Arboleda
  • SUBNicolás Pasquini
  • SUBGabriel Díaz
  • SUBManuel Garcia
  • SUBPablo Magnin
  • SUBThiago Santamaría
  • SUBJonathan Herrera
  • SUBGastón Arturia
  • SUBJulian Contrera
  • SUBGastón González

Recent form

Aldosivi

LWLWL

Sarmiento (Junín)

LDWLW

Standings

Argentine Liga Profesional de Fútbol Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Argentinos Juniors11632+521
2Belgrano (Córdoba)11542+519
3Sarmiento (Junín)11614+319
4Rosario Central11542+319
5Huracán11542+319
6Gimnasia La Plata12543019
7Independiente Rivadavia11533+118
8Barracas Central11434-115
9Atlético Tucumán12354014
10River Plate10415+113
11Tigre11335-112
12Racing Club11326-411
13Banfield11245-510
14Aldosivi12228-78
15Estudiantes de Río Cuarto11137-96
Argentine Liga Profesional de Fútbol Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Instituto (Córdoba)11812+925
2Vélez Sarsfield11560+621
3Defensa y Justicia11632+521
4Boca Juniors11551+620
5Lanús11524+417

Head-to-head

Aldosivi 0 wins, Sarmiento (Junín) 4 wins, 1 draw

DateResultHosted by
2026-03-22Aldosivi 0–2 Sarmiento (Junín)Sarmiento (Junín)
2025-09-14Aldosivi 0–2 Sarmiento (Junín)Sarmiento (Junín)
2025-03-01Aldosivi 2–2 Sarmiento (Junín)Aldosivi
2022-09-03Aldosivi 1–2 Sarmiento (Junín)Aldosivi
2021-10-09Aldosivi 0–3 Sarmiento (Junín)Sarmiento (Junín)

Venue and officials

Venue
José María Minella, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Pacy probability

  • Away38.6%
  • Draw28.3%
  • Home33.1%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Live now

All matches