Back

Gimnasia La Plata vs Atlético TucumánArgentine Liga Profesional de Fútbol

Gimnasia La Plata

11

Full time

Atlético Tucumán

ETJuan Carmelo Zerillo (El Bosque), La Plata, Argentina

Pacy pre-match win probability

54.1% Gimnasia La Plata25.6% Draw20.3% Atlético Tucumán

Last updated

What happened in Gimnasia La Plata vs Atlético Tucumán?

Gimnasia La Plata drew with Atlético Tucumán 1–1 in the Argentine Liga Profesional de Fútbol at Juan Carmelo Zerillo (El Bosque), La Plata, Argentina on October 9, 2026. The goals came from Lautaro Godoy (83'), Marcelo Torres (90'+5'). Atlético Tucumán went ahead through Lautaro Godoy in the 83rd minute. Gimnasia La Plata equalised in the 90th minute.

The points were shared. Gimnasia La Plata had 61.1% of the ball and 26 shots (6 on target), against 8 (2 on target) for Atlético Tucumán. In the Argentine Liga Profesional de Fútbol table, Gimnasia La Plata sit 6th and Atlético Tucumán 9th.

Recent form: Gimnasia La Plata won two and drew three of their last five; Atlético Tucumán won two and lost three of their last five. Pacy's record holds 7 earlier meetings: Gimnasia La Plata won 4, Atlético Tucumán won 3. Before kick-off, Pacy's model made Gimnasia La Plata favourites at 54.1%, and the game ended level.

Timeline

  1. Kickoff
  2. 9'Yellow Card — Ignacio Fernández (Gimnasia La Plata)
  3. 16'Yellow Card — Clever Ferreira (Atlético Tucumán)
  4. 45'+1'Halftime
  5. 45'Substitution — Gabriel Compagnucci (Atlético Tucumán)
  6. 45'Start 2nd Half
  7. 60'Yellow Card — Agustin Colazo (Gimnasia La Plata)
  8. 60'Yellow Card — Luis Ingolotti (Atlético Tucumán)
  9. 61'Substitution — Ezequiel Ham (Atlético Tucumán)
  10. 61'Substitution — Juan Infante (Atlético Tucumán)
  11. 65'Substitution — Franco Torres (Gimnasia La Plata)
  12. 65'Substitution — Alexis Steimbach (Gimnasia La Plata)
  13. 70'Yellow Card — Julián Fernández (Atlético Tucumán)
  14. 73'Substitution — Juan Perez (Gimnasia La Plata)
  15. 73'Substitution — Marcelo Torres (Gimnasia La Plata)
  16. 81'Yellow Card — Franco Albanell (Atlético Tucumán)
  17. 83'Goal — Lautaro Godoy (Atlético Tucumán)
  18. 88'Substitution — Mariano Ojeda (Gimnasia La Plata)
  19. 89'Start Delay — Atlético Tucumán
  20. 89'Start Delay — Gimnasia La Plata
  21. 90'End Delay — Atlético Tucumán
  22. 90'End Delay — Gimnasia La Plata
  23. 90'+1'Substitution — Pedro Canelo (Atlético Tucumán)
  24. 90'+1'Substitution — Maxi Villa (Atlético Tucumán)
  25. 90'+3'Start Delay — Gimnasia La Plata
  26. 90'+4'End Delay — Gimnasia La Plata
  27. 90'+5'Penalty - Scored — Marcelo Torres (Gimnasia La Plata)
  28. 90'+7'End Regular Time

Match statistics

Gimnasia La PlataAtlético Tucumán

61%Possession39%
26Shots8
6Shots on target2
10Corners4
1Saves5
8Fouls14
2Yellow Cards4
0Offsides5
428Passes285
80%Pass Completion60%
21Tackles19
All statistics (15 more)
20%On Target30%
1Penalty Kicks Taken0
330Accurate Passes172
16Accurate Crosses5
45Crosses16
40%Cross30%
81Long Balls58
41Accurate Long Balls19
50%Long Balls30%
7Blocked Shots5
12Effective Tackles12
60%Tackle60%
19Interceptions19
23Effective Clearances39
23Clearances39

Lineups

Gimnasia La Plata

  • GNelson Insfran
  • CD-LEnzo Martínez
  • CD-RGermán Conti
  • LBMatías Melluso
  • RBBautista Barros Schelotto
  • CM-LIgnacio Fernández
  • CM-RIgnacio Miramon
  • LMLucas Janson
  • RMMaximiliano Zalazar
  • CF-LAgustín Auzmendi
  • CF-RAgustin Colazo
Bench (12)
  • SUBAlexis Steimbach
  • SUBMariano Ojeda
  • SUBNicolas Schelotto
  • SUBMateo Seoane
  • SUBRenzo Giampaoli
  • SUBAugusto Max
  • SUBHarlen Castillo
  • SUBMarcelo Torres
  • SUBJuan Cortazzo
  • SUBJuan Perez
  • SUBFranco Torres
  • SUBManuel Panaro

Atlético Tucumán

  • GLuis Ingolotti
  • CD-LLuciano Vallejo
  • CD-RClever Ferreira
  • DMJulián Fernández
  • LBIgnacio Galván
  • RBLeonel Di Plácido
  • CM-LFranco Albanell
  • CM-RLautaro Godoy
  • LMNicolás Laméndola
  • RMRenzo Tesuri
  • FRamiro Ruiz Rodriguez
Bench (12)
  • SUBPedro Canelo
  • SUBRodrigo Granillo
  • SUBMaxi Villa
  • SUBFacundo Pimienta
  • SUBTomás Durso
  • SUBMauro Carrizo
  • SUBManuel Brondo
  • SUBGabriel Compagnucci
  • SUBJuan Rodríguez
  • SUBGianluca Ferrari
  • SUBJuan Infante
  • SUBEzequiel Ham

Recent form

Gimnasia La Plata

DDDWW

Atlético Tucumán

LLWLW

Standings

Argentine Liga Profesional de Fútbol Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
4Rosario Central11542+319
5Huracán11542+319
6Gimnasia La Plata12543019
7Independiente Rivadavia11533+118
8Barracas Central11434-115
9Atlético Tucumán12354014
10River Plate10415+113
11Tigre11335-112

Head-to-head

Gimnasia La Plata 4 wins, Atlético Tucumán 3 wins

DateResultHosted by
2026-03-21Gimnasia La Plata 0–1 Atlético TucumánAtlético Tucumán
2025-09-01Gimnasia La Plata 1–0 Atlético TucumánGimnasia La Plata
2025-02-24Gimnasia La Plata 1–0 Atlético TucumánAtlético Tucumán
2024-11-24Gimnasia La Plata 1–0 Atlético TucumánGimnasia La Plata
2024-05-23Gimnasia La Plata 2–1 Atlético TucumánAtlético Tucumán
2023-07-12Gimnasia La Plata 0–2 Atlético TucumánAtlético Tucumán
2022-07-10Gimnasia La Plata 0–2 Atlético TucumánAtlético Tucumán

Venue and officials

Venue
Juan Carmelo Zerillo (El Bosque), La Plata, Argentina

Pacy probability

  • Away20.3%
  • Draw25.6%
  • Home54.1%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Share this match

Live now

All matches