Back

San Jose Earthquakes vs Real Salt LakeMLS

San Jose Earthquakes

ET

Upcoming

Real Salt Lake

ETPayPal Park, San Jose, California, USA

Pacy win probability

44.6% San Jose Earthquakes25.7% Draw29.7% Real Salt Lake

Last updated

San Jose Earthquakes vs Real Salt Lake preview

San Jose Earthquakes host Real Salt Lake in the MLS on October 31, 2026 at 17:00 ET, at PayPal Park, San Jose, California, USA.

Pacy's model makes San Jose Earthquakes favourites at 44.6%, with the draw at 25.7%. Its most likely score is San Jose Earthquakes 2-1 Real Salt Lake.

In the standings, San Jose Earthquakes are 5th in the MLS at 13-9-10 and Real Salt Lake are 9th in the MLS at 12-14-6.

Recent form (latest first): San Jose Earthquakes D-L-D-D-D; Real Salt Lake W-W-W-D-L.

San Jose Earthquakes have won 0 of their last 5; Real Salt Lake have won 3 of their last 5.

They last met on 2026-10-15: San Jose Earthquakes 1-1 Real Salt Lake.

Pacy's record holds 10 earlier meetings: San Jose Earthquakes won 4, Real Salt Lake won 4 and 2 were draws.

Where to watch: Apple TV.

Match statistics

San Jose EarthquakesReal Salt Lake

41Assists41
All statistics (3 more)
7Goal Difference1
54Total Goals50
47Goals Against49

Where to watch San Jose Earthquakes vs Real Salt Lake?

  • Apple TV

Recent form

San Jose Earthquakes

DLDDD

Real Salt Lake

WWWDL

Standings

MLS Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
3St. Louis CITY SC321499+1151
4Houston Dynamo FC321499+351
5San Jose Earthquakes3213109+749
6LAFC3212119+1547
7Colorado Rapids3212713+143
8Seattle Sounders FC32111011+143
9Real Salt Lake3212614+142
10LA Galaxy32101111-941
11Portland Timbers3211714-340

Head-to-head

San Jose Earthquakes 4 wins, Real Salt Lake 4 wins, 2 draws

DateResultHosted by
2026-10-15San Jose Earthquakes 1–1 Real Salt LakeReal Salt Lake
2025-07-27San Jose Earthquakes 1–2 Real Salt LakeReal Salt Lake
2025-02-23San Jose Earthquakes 4–0 Real Salt LakeSan Jose Earthquakes
2024-10-06San Jose Earthquakes 0–1 Real Salt LakeSan Jose Earthquakes
2024-08-25San Jose Earthquakes 2–0 Real Salt LakeReal Salt Lake
2023-09-17San Jose Earthquakes 2–1 Real Salt LakeSan Jose Earthquakes
2023-04-23San Jose Earthquakes 1–3 Real Salt LakeReal Salt Lake
2022-07-31San Jose Earthquakes 2–2 Real Salt LakeSan Jose Earthquakes
2022-06-19San Jose Earthquakes 0–2 Real Salt LakeReal Salt Lake
2021-10-30San Jose Earthquakes 4–3 Real Salt LakeReal Salt Lake

Venue and officials

Venue
PayPal Park, San Jose, California, California, USA

Pacy probability

  • Away29.7%
  • Draw25.7%
  • Home44.6%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Share this match

Live now

All matches