Back

San Jose Earthquakes vs LAFCMLS

San Jose Earthquakes

22

Full time

LAFC

ETLevi's Stadium, Santa Clara, California, USA

Pacy pre-match win probability

42.1% San Jose Earthquakes25.0% Draw32.9% LAFC

Last updated

Match report

San Jose Earthquakes drew with LAFC 2–2 in the MLS at Levi's Stadium, Santa Clara, California, USA on September 19, 2026. The goals came from Son Heung-Min (34'), Denis Bouanga (53'), Preston Judd (70'), Reid Roberts (90'+8'). LAFC went ahead through Son Heung-Min in the 34th minute. San Jose Earthquakes equalised in the 90th minute. San Jose Earthquakes had 68.9% of the ball and 21 shots (9 on target), against 3 (2 on target) for LAFC. In the MLS table, San Jose Earthquakes sit 5th and LAFC 6th. Pacy's record holds 11 earlier meetings: San Jose Earthquakes won 4, LAFC won 6 and 1 was a draw. Before kick-off, Pacy's model made San Jose Earthquakes favourites at 42.1%, and the game ended level.

Timeline

  1. Kickoff
  2. 34'Goal — Son Heung-Min (LAFC)
  3. 36'Red Card — Aaron Long (LAFC)
  4. 43'Start Delay — LAFC
  5. 43'Start Delay — San Jose Earthquakes
  6. 43'End Delay — LAFC
  7. 43'End Delay — San Jose Earthquakes
  8. 45'+4'Halftime
  9. 45'Substitution — Vítor Costa (San Jose Earthquakes)
  10. 45'Substitution — Nkosi Tafari (LAFC)
  11. 45'Substitution — Preston Judd (San Jose Earthquakes)
  12. 45'Start 2nd Half
  13. 48'Start Delay — LAFC
  14. 48'Start Delay — San Jose Earthquakes
  15. 49'End Delay — LAFC
  16. 49'End Delay — San Jose Earthquakes
  17. 53'Goal — Denis Bouanga (LAFC)
  18. 62'Substitution — Timo Werner (San Jose Earthquakes)
  19. 62'Substitution — Paul Marie (San Jose Earthquakes)
  20. 64'Start Delay — LAFC
  21. 64'Start Delay — San Jose Earthquakes
  22. 66'End Delay — LAFC
  23. 66'End Delay — San Jose Earthquakes
  24. 66'Yellow Card — Preston Judd (San Jose Earthquakes)
  25. 70'Goal - Header — Preston Judd (San Jose Earthquakes)
  26. 73'Yellow Card — Mark Delgado (LAFC)
  27. 75'Yellow Card — Sergi Palencia (LAFC)
  28. 78'Substitution — Jack Skahan (San Jose Earthquakes)
  29. 79'Substitution — Tyler Boyd (LAFC)
  30. 86'Substitution — Jacob Shaffelburg (LAFC)
  31. 90'+2'Substitution — Jeremy Ebobisse (LAFC)
  32. 90'+6'Yellow Card — Niko Tsakiris (San Jose Earthquakes)
  33. 90'+8'Goal — Reid Roberts (San Jose Earthquakes)
  34. 90'+9'End Regular Time

Match statistics

San Jose EarthquakesLAFC

69%Possession31%
21Shots3
9Shots on target2
15Corners3
0Saves7
8Fouls7
2Yellow Cards2
0Red Cards1
0Offsides1
649Passes297
90%Pass Completion80%
14Tackles12
All statistics (14 more)
40%On Target70%
566Accurate Passes227
4Accurate Crosses0
30Crosses5
10%Cross0%
53Long Balls51
35Accurate Long Balls21
70%Long Balls40%
8Blocked Shots1
12Effective Tackles6
90%Tackle50%
4Interceptions19
15Effective Clearances33
15Clearances33

Lineups

San Jose Earthquakes

  • GAngus Gunn
  • CDDave Romney
  • CD-LReid Roberts
  • CD-RDaniel Munie
  • CM-LEduard Löwen
  • CM-RRonaldo Vieira
  • LMJamar Ricketts
  • RMBenjamin Kikanovic
  • FOusseni Bouda
  • CF-LBeau Leroux
  • CF-RNiko Tsakiris
Bench (9)
  • SUBVítor Costa
  • SUBJack Skahan
  • SUBIan Harkes
  • SUBTimo Werner
  • SUBPreston Judd
  • SUBEarl Edwards
  • SUBPaul Marie
  • SUBNick Fernandez
  • SUBJack Jasinski

LAFC

  • GHugo Lloris
  • CD-LAaron Long
  • CD-RRyan Porteous
  • LBYevhen Cheberko
  • RBSergi Palencia
  • CMEddie Segura
  • LMMark Delgado
  • RMMathieu Choinière
  • FSon Heung-Min
  • LFDenis Bouanga
  • RFArmindo Sieb
Bench (8)
  • SUBJeremy Ebobisse
  • SUBNkosi Tafari
  • SUBTyler Boyd
  • SUBCabral Carter
  • SUBJacob Shaffelburg
  • SUBRyan Hollingshead
  • SUBLeo Walta
  • SUBJude Terry

Recent form

San Jose Earthquakes

WWDDL

LAFC

LWDDD

Standings

MLS Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
3St. Louis CITY SC261286+944
4FC Dallas261286+744
5San Jose Earthquakes261268+842
6LAFC271188+1441
7Colorado Rapids2611312+136
8LA Galaxy278910-833

Head-to-head

San Jose Earthquakes 4 wins, LAFC 6 wins, 1 draw

DateResultHosted by
2026-04-19San Jose Earthquakes 4–1 LAFCLAFC
2025-09-14San Jose Earthquakes 2–4 LAFCSan Jose Earthquakes
2025-04-13San Jose Earthquakes 1–2 LAFCLAFC
2024-10-20San Jose Earthquakes 1–3 LAFCLAFC
2024-08-14San Jose Earthquakes 1–4 LAFCLAFC
2024-06-23San Jose Earthquakes 2–6 LAFCLAFC
2024-05-04San Jose Earthquakes 3–1 LAFCSan Jose Earthquakes
2023-07-09San Jose Earthquakes 1–1 LAFCLAFC
2023-05-21San Jose Earthquakes 1–2 LAFCLAFC
2023-05-06San Jose Earthquakes 2–1 LAFCSan Jose Earthquakes

Venue and officials

Venue
Levi's Stadium, 4900 Marie P. DeBartolo Way, Santa Clara, California 95054, USA
Referee
Drew Fischer

Pacy probability

  • Away32.9%
  • Draw25.0%
  • Home42.1%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Live now

All matches