Back

Rhode Island FC vs Pittsburgh RiverhoundsUSL Championship

Rhode Island FC

ET

Upcoming

Pittsburgh Riverhounds

ETCentreville Bank Stadium, Pawtucket, Rhode Island, USA

Pacy win probability

47.8% Rhode Island FC23.9% Draw28.3% Pittsburgh Riverhounds

Last updated

Rhode Island FC vs Pittsburgh Riverhounds preview

Rhode Island FC host Pittsburgh Riverhounds in the USL Championship on October 17, 2026 at 19:30 ET, at Centreville Bank Stadium, Pawtucket, Rhode Island, USA.

Pacy's model makes Rhode Island FC favourites at 47.8%, with the draw at 23.9%. Its most likely score is Rhode Island FC 2-1 Pittsburgh Riverhounds.

In the standings, Rhode Island FC are 7th in the USL Championship at 11-11-5 and Pittsburgh Riverhounds are 4th in the USL Championship at 12-11-5.

Recent form (latest first): Rhode Island FC L-W-W-L-L; Pittsburgh Riverhounds W-L-L-W-D.

Rhode Island FC have won 2 of their last 5; Pittsburgh Riverhounds have won 2 of their last 5.

They last met on 2026-07-25: Rhode Island FC 1-0 Pittsburgh Riverhounds.

Pacy's record holds 7 earlier meetings: Rhode Island FC won 2, Pittsburgh Riverhounds won 4 and 1 was a draw.

Where to watch: ESPN+.

Match statistics

Rhode Island FCPittsburgh Riverhounds

29Assists20
All statistics (3 more)
9Goal Difference2
39Total Goals30
30Goals Against28

Where to watch

  • ESPN+

Recent form

Rhode Island FC

LWWLL

Pittsburgh Riverhounds

WLLWD

Standings

USL Championship Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
2Detroit City FC281486+1450
3Charleston Battery271449+1946
4Pittsburgh Riverhounds2812511+241
5Louisville City FC271179+340
6Hartford Athletic279126+239
7Rhode Island FC2711511+938
8Miami FC299911-936
9Indy Eleven289712-234

Head-to-head

Rhode Island FC 2 wins, Pittsburgh Riverhounds 4 wins, 1 draw

DateResultHosted by
2026-07-25Rhode Island FC 1–0 Pittsburgh RiverhoundsPittsburgh Riverhounds
2025-11-15Rhode Island FC 0–1 Pittsburgh RiverhoundsPittsburgh Riverhounds
2025-08-02Rhode Island FC 0–2 Pittsburgh RiverhoundsPittsburgh Riverhounds
2025-05-31Rhode Island FC 1–0 Pittsburgh RiverhoundsPittsburgh Riverhounds
2025-05-24Rhode Island FC 0–1 Pittsburgh RiverhoundsRhode Island FC
2024-09-07Rhode Island FC 0–2 Pittsburgh RiverhoundsPittsburgh Riverhounds
2024-04-13Rhode Island FC 0–0 Pittsburgh RiverhoundsRhode Island FC

Venue and officials

Venue
Centreville Bank Stadium, Pawtucket, Rhode Island, Rhode Island, USA

Pacy probability

  • Away28.3%
  • Draw23.9%
  • Home47.8%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Live now

All matches