Back

New Mexico United vs LexingtonUSL Championship

New Mexico United

21

Full time

Lexington

ETIsotopes Park, Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA

Last updated

Match report

New Mexico United beat Lexington 2–1 in the USL Championship at Isotopes Park, Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA on August 26, 2026. The goals came from Marqes Muir (51'), Kipp Keller (73'), Niall Reid-Stephen (78'). Lexington went ahead through Marqes Muir in the 51st minute. New Mexico United came from behind to win. New Mexico United won by a single goal. New Mexico United had 65.8% of the ball and 17 shots (4 on target), against 13 (3 on target) for Lexington. In the USL Championship table, New Mexico United sit 2nd and Lexington 7th. Recent form: New Mexico United won four and drew one of their last five; Lexington won three and lost two of their last five. Pacy's record holds 3 earlier meetings: New Mexico United won 2, Lexington won 1.

Timeline

  1. 10'Yellow Card — Oliver Semmle (Lexington)
  2. 29'Yellow Card — Greg Hurst (New Mexico United)
  3. 45'Substitution — Blaine Ferri (Lexington)
  4. 51'Goal — Marqes Muir (Lexington)
  5. 56'Substitution — Javain Brown (Lexington)
  6. 63'Yellow Card — Zico Bailey (New Mexico United)
  7. 67'Substitution — Gedion Zelalem (New Mexico United)
  8. 67'Substitution — Cullen Wilkerson (New Mexico United)
  9. 67'Substitution — Tyler Blackett (New Mexico United)
  10. 68'Yellow Card — Tyler Blackett (New Mexico United)
  11. 73'Goal — Kipp Keller (New Mexico United)
  12. 74'Substitution — Patrick Seagrist (Lexington)
  13. 78'Goal — Niall Reid-Stephen (New Mexico United)
  14. 82'Yellow Card — Patrick Seagrist (Lexington)
  15. 84'Substitution — Milo Yosef (Lexington)
  16. 85'Substitution — Cristian Nava (New Mexico United)
  17. 85'Substitution — Luther Archimede (New Mexico United)
  18. 90'+4'Yellow Card — Cullen Wilkerson (New Mexico United)

Match statistics

New Mexico UnitedLexington

66%Possession34%
17Shots13
4Shots on target3
6Corners7
2Saves2
5Fouls14
4Yellow Cards2
3Offsides3
557Passes287
90%Pass Completion80%
12Tackles14
All statistics (6 more)
20%On Target20%
513Accurate Passes231
4Blocked Shots7
10Effective Tackles13
80%Tackle90%
25Clearances23

Lineups

New Mexico United

  • GKristopher Shakes
  • CD-LNiko Hamalainen
  • CD-RKipp Keller
  • LBChris Gloster
  • RBJake LaCava
  • AMGreg Hurst
  • LMZico Bailey
  • RMOusman Jabang
  • FJustin Rennicks
  • AM-LDayonn Harris
  • AM-RNiall Reid-Stephen
Bench (7)
  • SUBCullen Wilkerson
  • SUBAndrew Pannenberg
  • SUBGedion Zelalem
  • SUBTyler Blackett
  • SUBSofiane Djeffal
  • SUBLuther Archimede
  • SUBCristian Nava

Lexington

  • GOliver Semmle
  • CD-LKendall Burks
  • CD-RMarqes Muir
  • LBJacob Greene
  • RBXavier Zengue
  • AMNicolas Firmino
  • LMNoble Okello
  • RMAaron Molloy
  • FTarik Scott
  • AM-LMarcus Epps
  • AM-RMalcolm Fry
Bench (7)
  • SUBMilo Yosef
  • SUBPatrick Seagrist
  • SUBAndrew Caborn
  • SUBJavain Brown
  • SUBBrady Stockton
  • SUBBrooks Thompson
  • SUBBlaine Ferri

Recent form

New Mexico United

WDWWW

Lexington

LWLWW

Standings

USL Championship Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1El Paso Locomotive FC251447+1346
2New Mexico United241275+1043
3Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC251159+338
4San Antonio FC259106+137
5Sacramento Republic FC249105+1037
6FC Tulsa241077+637
7Lexington2511410+1337
8Orange County SC25997-636
9Phoenix Rising FC25898033

Head-to-head

New Mexico United 2 wins, Lexington 1 win

DateResultHosted by
2026-07-15New Mexico United 4–1 LexingtonLexington
2025-09-28New Mexico United 2–1 LexingtonNew Mexico United
2025-06-14New Mexico United 1–2 LexingtonLexington

Venue and officials

Venue
Isotopes Park, Albuquerque, New Mexico, New Mexico, USA
Attendance
6,881
Referee
Amin Hadzic

Live now

All matches