Back

Nashville SC vs Chicago Fire FCMLS

Nashville SC

30

Full time

Chicago Fire FC

ETGEODIS Park, Nashville, Tennessee, USA

Pacy pre-match win probability

60.3% Nashville SC22.8% Draw16.9% Chicago Fire FC

Last updated

Match report

Nashville SC beat Chicago Fire FC 3–0 in the MLS at GEODIS Park, Nashville, Tennessee, USA on September 19, 2026. The goals came from Sam Surridge (33'), Cristian Espinoza (78'), Hany Mukhtar (87'). Nashville SC went ahead through Sam Surridge in the 33rd minute. Nashville SC kept a clean sheet. Nashville SC won by three goals. Nashville SC had 55.7% of the ball and 13 shots (5 on target), against 9 (1 on target) for Chicago Fire FC. In the MLS table, Nashville SC sit 1st and Chicago Fire FC 5th. Recent form: Nashville SC won two, drew two and lost one of their last five; Chicago Fire FC drew three and lost two of their last five. Pacy's record holds 8 earlier meetings: Nashville SC won 5, Chicago Fire FC won 2 and 1 was a draw. Before kick-off, Pacy's model made Nashville SC favourites at 60.3%, and they won.

Timeline

  1. Kickoff
  2. 33'Goal — Sam Surridge (Nashville SC)
  3. 36'Yellow Card — Hany Mukhtar (Nashville SC)
  4. 45'+2'Halftime
  5. 45'Start 2nd Half
  6. 57'Yellow Card — Jack Elliott (Chicago Fire FC)
  7. 68'Substitution — Jonathan Bamba (Chicago Fire FC)
  8. 68'Substitution — Puso Dithejane (Chicago Fire FC)
  9. 68'Substitution — Shakur Mohammed (Nashville SC)
  10. 75'Substitution — Anzor Mekvabishvili (Chicago Fire FC)
  11. 78'Goal — Cristian Espinoza (Nashville SC)
  12. 79'Substitution — Mauricio Pineda (Chicago Fire FC)
  13. 79'Substitution — Johan Gómez (Chicago Fire FC)
  14. 83'Substitution — Edvard Tagseth (Nashville SC)
  15. 83'Substitution — Daniel Lovitz (Nashville SC)
  16. 87'Goal — Hany Mukhtar (Nashville SC)
  17. 90'+1'Substitution — Alex Muyl (Nashville SC)
  18. 90'+1'Substitution — Josh Bauer (Nashville SC)
  19. 90'+6'End Regular Time

Match statistics

Nashville SCChicago Fire FC

56%Possession44%
13Shots9
5Shots on target1
5Corners2
0Saves3
12Fouls9
1Yellow Cards1
4Offsides2
514Passes415
90%Pass Completion80%
19Tackles10
All statistics (14 more)
40%On Target10%
456Accurate Passes351
6Accurate Crosses5
15Crosses11
40%Cross50%
61Long Balls46
33Accurate Long Balls22
50%Long Balls50%
2Blocked Shots3
11Effective Tackles6
60%Tackle60%
8Interceptions6
15Effective Clearances23
15Clearances23

Lineups

Nashville SC

  • GBrian Schwake
  • CD-LMaxwell Woledzi
  • CD-RJeisson Palacios
  • LBReed Baker-Whiting
  • RBAndy Nájar
  • AMHany Mukhtar
  • LMMatthew Corcoran
  • RMPatrick Yazbek
  • FSam Surridge
  • AM-LElias Saad
  • AM-RCristian Espinoza
Bench (9)
  • SUBJoe Willis
  • SUBEdvard Tagseth
  • SUBJosh Bauer
  • SUBJack Maher
  • SUBBryan Acosta
  • SUBAlex Muyl
  • SUBDaniel Lovitz
  • SUBShakur Mohammed
  • SUBAhmed Qasim

Chicago Fire FC

  • GChris Brady
  • CD-LNoah Allen
  • CD-RJack Elliott
  • LBAndrew Gutman
  • RBJonathan Dean
  • AMRobin Lod
  • LMD'Avilla Dje Tah
  • RMSergio Oregel
  • FRobert Lewandowski
  • AM-LMaren Haile-Selassie
  • AM-RPhilip Zinckernagel
Bench (9)
  • SUBPuso Dithejane
  • SUBAnzor Mekvabishvili
  • SUBMauricio Pineda
  • SUBJonathan Bamba
  • SUBDavid Poreba
  • SUBJosh Cohen
  • SUBJohan Gómez
  • SUBSamual Rogers
  • SUBLeonardo Barroso

Recent form

Nashville SC

WDLDW

Chicago Fire FC

LLDDD

Standings

MLS Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Nashville SC261763+3257
2New England Revolution261448+1246
3Inter Miami CF2612104+1546
4Charlotte FC261277+1043
5Chicago Fire FC251168+739
6Philadelphia Union2610610+836
7Orlando City SC2610412-1434

Head-to-head

Nashville SC 5 wins, Chicago Fire FC 2 wins, 1 draw

DateResultHosted by
2026-04-05Nashville SC 0–1 Chicago Fire FCChicago Fire FC
2025-06-15Nashville SC 2–0 Chicago Fire FCChicago Fire FC
2025-04-27Nashville SC 7–2 Chicago Fire FCNashville SC
2024-10-19Nashville SC 3–0 Chicago Fire FCChicago Fire FC
2024-09-19Nashville SC 1–0 Chicago Fire FCNashville SC
2023-07-09Nashville SC 0–1 Chicago Fire FCChicago Fire FC
2023-05-07Nashville SC 3–0 Chicago Fire FCNashville SC
2021-09-26Nashville SC 0–0 Chicago Fire FCChicago Fire FC

Venue and officials

Venue
GEODIS Park, Nashville, Tennessee, USA
Referee
Lorenzo Hernandez

Pacy probability

  • Away16.9%
  • Draw22.8%
  • Home60.3%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Live now

All matches