Back

Charleston Battery vs Hartford AthleticUSL Championship

Charleston Battery

12

Full time

Hartford Athletic

ET

Last updated

Match report

Charleston Battery lost to Hartford Athletic 1–2 in the USL Championship on September 2, 2026. The goals came from Kirill Pakhomov (29'), Michee Ngalina (75'), Barry Coffey (90'+7'). Charleston Battery went ahead through Kirill Pakhomov in the 29th minute. Hartford Athletic came from behind to win. Barry Coffey scored the winner in the 90th minute. Hartford Athletic won by a single goal. Charleston Battery had 50.7% of the ball and 17 shots (7 on target), against 12 (3 on target) for Hartford Athletic. In the USL Championship table, Charleston Battery sit 2nd and Hartford Athletic 5th. Recent form: Charleston Battery won four and lost one of their last five; Hartford Athletic won three, drew one and lost one of their last five. Pacy's record holds 10 earlier meetings: Charleston Battery won 7, Hartford Athletic won 2 and 1 was a draw.

Timeline

  1. 18'Yellow Card — Nathan Messer (Charleston Battery)
  2. 20'Yellow Card — Beverly Makangila (Hartford Athletic)
  3. 20'Yellow Card — Emilio Ycaza (Charleston Battery)
  4. 29'Goal — Kirill Pakhomov (Charleston Battery)
  5. 57'Substitution — Thomas Presthus (Hartford Athletic)
  6. 60'Red Card — Nathan Messer (Charleston Battery)
  7. 61'Substitution — Houssou Landry (Charleston Battery)
  8. 71'Substitution — Baboucarr Njie (Hartford Athletic)
  9. 71'Substitution — Michael Adedokun (Hartford Athletic)
  10. 71'Substitution — Sadat Anaku (Hartford Athletic)
  11. 75'Penalty - Scored — Michee Ngalina (Hartford Athletic)
  12. 78'Substitution — Laurent Kissiedou (Charleston Battery)
  13. 78'Substitution — Langston Blackstock (Charleston Battery)
  14. 81'Yellow Card — Jordan Scarlett (Hartford Athletic)
  15. 86'Substitution — Colton Swan (Charleston Battery)
  16. 86'Substitution — Alec Hughes (Charleston Battery)
  17. 86'Substitution — Matthew Real (Hartford Athletic)
  18. 90'+7'Goal — Barry Coffey (Hartford Athletic)
  19. 90'+8'Yellow Card — Baboucarr Njie (Hartford Athletic)

Match statistics

Charleston BatteryHartford Athletic

51%Possession49%
17Shots12
7Shots on target3
7Corners5
1Saves6
9Fouls20
1Yellow Cards3
1Red Cards0
0Offsides2
364Passes337
80%Pass Completion80%
9Tackles8
All statistics (6 more)
40%On Target30%
289Accurate Passes271
6Blocked Shots2
6Effective Tackles5
70%Tackle60%
25Clearances25

Lineups

Charleston Battery

  • GJohn Berner
  • CD-LJoey Akpunonu
  • CD-RGraham Smith
  • LBNathan Messer
  • RBDouglas Martínez
  • AMMiguel Berry
  • LMEmilio Ycaza
  • RMKirill Pakhomov
  • FWilmer Cabrera
  • AM-LJeremy Kelly
  • AM-RMaalique Foster
Bench (7)
  • SUBLaurent Kissiedou
  • SUBChris Allan
  • SUBAlec Hughes
  • SUBColton Swan
  • SUBLangston Blackstock
  • SUBLuis Zamudio
  • SUBHoussou Landry

Hartford Athletic

  • GAntony Siaha
  • CDJordan Scarlett
  • CD-LBritton Fischer
  • CD-RAdrián Diz Pe
  • CM-LJunior Moreira
  • CM-RBeverly Makangila
  • AMBarry Coffey
  • LMEmmanuel Samadia
  • RMSebastian Anderson
  • CF-LAugustine Williams
  • CF-RMichee Ngalina
Bench (7)
  • SUBEnzo Carvalho
  • SUBThomas Presthus
  • SUBMichael Adedokun
  • SUBMatthew Real
  • SUBSadat Anaku
  • SUBBaboucarr Njie
  • SUBArturo Ordoñez

Recent form

Charleston Battery

WWLWW

Hartford Athletic

WWWDL

Standings

USL Championship Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Tampa Bay Rowdies251564+2251
2Charleston Battery251348+1943
3Detroit City FC241176+1040
4Pittsburgh Riverhounds2611510+238
5Hartford Athletic259115+338
6Louisville City FC251069+136
7Indy Eleven24969+333

Head-to-head

Charleston Battery 7 wins, Hartford Athletic 2 wins, 1 draw

DateResultHosted by
2025-06-14Charleston Battery 2–1 Hartford AthleticHartford Athletic
2025-05-03Charleston Battery 4–2 Hartford AthleticCharleston Battery
2024-07-12Charleston Battery 2–2 Hartford AthleticHartford Athletic
2024-05-04Charleston Battery 1–0 Hartford AthleticCharleston Battery
2023-06-17Charleston Battery 4–3 Hartford AthleticHartford Athletic
2023-04-08Charleston Battery 3–2 Hartford AthleticCharleston Battery
2022-10-01Charleston Battery 3–6 Hartford AthleticHartford Athletic
2022-07-17Charleston Battery 3–1 Hartford AthleticCharleston Battery
2021-10-26Charleston Battery 0–2 Hartford AthleticHartford Athletic
2021-10-10Charleston Battery 4–3 Hartford AthleticCharleston Battery

Venue and officials

Venue
Ralph Lundy Field at Patriots Point, Mount Pleasant, South Carolina, USA
Attendance
2,816
Referee
Erick Lezama

Live now

All matches