Back

Zulte-Waregem vs KAA GentBelgian Pro League

Zulte-Waregem

02

Full time

KAA Gent

ETElindus Arena, Waregem, Belgium

Pacy pre-match win probability

36.5% Zulte-Waregem27.8% Draw35.7% KAA Gent

Last updated

Match report

Zulte-Waregem lost to KAA Gent 0–2 in the Belgian Pro League at Elindus Arena, Waregem, Belgium on October 10, 2026. The goals came from Ibrahima Cisse (11'), Michel-Ange Balikwisha (90'). Zulte-Waregem had 46.7% of the ball and 13 shots (3 on target), against 12 (7 on target) for KAA Gent. In the Belgian Pro League table, Zulte-Waregem sit 8th and KAA Gent 1st. Pacy's record holds 5 earlier meetings: Zulte-Waregem won 1, KAA Gent won 4. Before kick-off, Pacy's model made Zulte-Waregem favourites at 36.5%; KAA Gent won against those odds.

Timeline

  1. 11'Score change — Ibrahima Cisse 0–1
  2. 61'Substitution — Max Dean
  3. 61'Substitution — Matties Volckaert
  4. 65'Substitution — Atrok Istvan Zalan
  5. 68'Substitution — Tibe De Vlieger
  6. 73'Red card — Malick Mbaye
  7. 77'Substitution — Serxho Ujka
  8. 86'Substitution — El Hadji Seck
  9. 86'Substitution — Aime Omgba
  10. 88'Yellow card — Aime Omgba
  11. 90'Score change — Michel-Ange Balikwisha 0–2
  12. Full time 0–2

Match statistics

Zulte-WaregemKAA Gent

47%Possession53%
13Shots12
3Shots on target7
3Corners4
5Saves4
10Fouls10
0Yellow Cards1
1Red Cards0
1Offsides3
453Passes523
80%Pass Completion90%
16Tackles10
All statistics (6 more)
20%On Target60%
382Accurate Passes448
7Blocked Shots4
12Effective Tackles6
80%Tackle60%
18Clearances32

Lineups

Zulte-Waregem

  • GBrent Gabriel
  • CD-LJakob Kiilerich
  • CD-RLaurent Lemoine
  • LBYannick Cappelle
  • RBSalim Diakite
  • CMEnrique Lofolomo
  • LMMarley Aké
  • RMThomas Claes
  • FAnosike Ementa
  • LFTobias Hedl
  • RFMalick Mbaye
Bench (9)
  • SUBLouis Bostyn
  • SUBYoussoupha Mbodji
  • SUBSerxho Ujka
  • SUBIstván Átrok
  • SUBNikola Mituljikic
  • SUBOusseynou Niang
  • SUBAkpa Chukwu Hemsley
  • SUBKewan Vemba
  • SUBBenoit De Jaegere

KAA Gent

  • GDavy Roef
  • CDChristian Burgess
  • CD-LSiebe van der Heyden
  • CD-RMaksim Paskotši
  • CM-LMathias Delorge-Knieper
  • CM-RLeo Da Silva Lopes
  • LMTiago Araújo
  • RMBi Goore
  • FIbrahima Cisse
  • CF-LMomodou Sonko
  • CF-RMichel-Ange Balikwisha
Bench (9)
  • SUBMax Dean
  • SUBTibe De Vlieger
  • SUBMamadou Diallo
  • SUBAbdelkahar Kadri
  • SUBEl Hadji Seck
  • SUBMatties Volckaert
  • SUBAbdul Ayinde
  • SUBKjell Peersman
  • SUBAime Omgba

Recent form

Zulte-Waregem

LLLWD

KAA Gent

WDWWW

Standings

Belgian Pro League Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1KAA Gent8710+1122
2Club Brugge8701+1521
3Union St.-Gilloise7610+1819
4Royal Charleroi SC7601+818
5Anderlecht8512+316
6Racing Genk8332+412
7Standard Liege7322+111
8Zulte-Waregem8323+111
9Lommel SK8323011
10KVC Westerlo7313-110

Head-to-head

Zulte-Waregem 1 win, KAA Gent 4 wins

DateResultHosted by
2026-03-13Zulte-Waregem 0–2 KAA GentKAA Gent
2025-10-19Zulte-Waregem 4–1 KAA GentZulte-Waregem
2023-03-12Zulte-Waregem 2–6 KAA GentZulte-Waregem
2022-09-11Zulte-Waregem 0–2 KAA GentKAA Gent
2022-03-06Zulte-Waregem 1–2 KAA GentKAA Gent

Venue and officials

Venue
Elindus Arena, Waregem, Belgium

Pacy probability

  • Away35.7%
  • Draw27.8%
  • Home36.5%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Live now

All matches