Back

Zulte-Waregem vs Club BruggeBelgian Pro League

Zulte-Waregem

24

Full time

Club Brugge

ETElindus Arena, Waregem, Belgium

Pacy pre-match win probability

18.5% Zulte-Waregem21.7% Draw59.8% Club Brugge

Last updated

What happened in Zulte-Waregem vs Club Brugge?

Zulte-Waregem lost to Club Brugge 2–4 in the Belgian Pro League at Elindus Arena, Waregem, Belgium on October 30, 2026. The goals came from Hugo Vetlesen (2'), Tobias Hedl (31', 58'), Carlos Forbs (33'), Nicolo Tresoldi (35'), Hans Vanaken (45'). At half time Club Brugge led 4–1. Club Brugge won by two goals.

Zulte-Waregem had 24.2% of the ball and 8 shots (3 on target), against 17 (8 on target) for Club Brugge. In the Belgian Pro League table, Zulte-Waregem sit 10th and Club Brugge 1st. Recent form: Zulte-Waregem lost all of their last five; Club Brugge won all of their last five.

Pacy's record holds 5 earlier meetings: Zulte-Waregem won 0, Club Brugge won 4 and 1 was a draw. Before kick-off, Pacy's model made Club Brugge favourites at 59.8%, and they won.

Timeline

  1. 2'Score change — Hugo Vetlesen 0–1
  2. 31'Score change — Tobias Hedl 1–1
  3. 33'Score change — Carlos Forbs 1–2
  4. 35'Score change — Nicolo Tresoldi 1–3
  5. 37'Video assistant referee over — Nicolo Tresoldi
  6. 43'Video assistant referee over
  7. 45'Video assistant referee over
  8. 45'Score change — Hans Vanaken 1–4
  9. 48'Yellow card — Freddie Potts
  10. 56'Yellow card — Hugo Vetlesen
  11. 57'Yellow card — Franz Tangala
  12. 58'Score change — Tobias Hedl 2–4
  13. 63'Substitution — Atrok Istvan Zalan
  14. 63'Substitution — Ousseynou Niang
  15. 69'Substitution — Mamadou Diakhon
  16. 69'Substitution — Felix Lemarechal
  17. 72'Yellow card — Enrique Lofolomo
  18. 77'Substitution — Romeo Vermant
  19. 77'Substitution — Hugo Siquet
  20. 77'Substitution — Akpa Chukwu Hemsley
  21. 84'Substitution — Milan Robberechts
  22. 88'Yellow card — Thomas Claes
  23. 88'Substitution — Youssoupha Mbodji
  24. 88'Substitution — Serxho Ujka

Match statistics

Zulte-WaregemClub Brugge

24%Possession76%
8Shots17
3Shots on target8
2Corners14
4Saves1
12Fouls10
3Yellow Cards2
0Offsides2
230Passes739
70%Pass Completion90%
17Tackles16
All statistics (6 more)
40%On Target50%
170Accurate Passes666
2Blocked Shots4
7Effective Tackles7
40%Tackle40%
31Clearances10

Lineups

Zulte-Waregem

  • GBrent Gabriel
  • CD-LJakob Kiilerich
  • CD-RLaurent Lemoine
  • LBYannick Cappelle
  • RBFranz Tangala
  • CMEnrique Lofolomo
  • CM-LMarley Aké
  • CM-RThomas Claes
  • FAnosike Ementa
  • CF-LTobias Hedl
  • CF-RMalick Mbaye
Bench (9)
  • SUBSerxho Ujka
  • SUBAkpa Chukwu Hemsley
  • SUBOusseynou Niang
  • SUBTristan Panduro
  • SUBIstván Átrok
  • SUBYoussoupha Mbodji
  • SUBBenoit De Jaegere
  • SUBNikola Mituljikic
  • SUBLouis Bostyn

Club Brugge

  • GYann Sommer
  • CD-LBrandon Mechele
  • CD-RJorne Spileers
  • LBJoaquin Seys
  • RBKyriani Sabbe
  • AMHugo Vetlesen
  • LMHans Vanaken
  • RMFreddie Potts
  • FNicolo Tresoldi
  • AM-LJan Virgili
  • AM-RCarlos Forbs
Bench (9)
  • SUBLee Han-Beom
  • SUBCheveyo Tsawa
  • SUBArgus Driessche
  • SUBMatteo Dams
  • SUBFelix Lemarechal
  • SUBRomeo Vermant
  • SUBMilan Robberechts
  • SUBMamadou Diakhon
  • SUBHugo Siquet

Recent form

Zulte-Waregem

LLLLL

Club Brugge

WWWWW

Standings

Belgian Pro League Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Club Brugge10901+1827
2KAA Gent9810+1525
3Union St.-Gilloise9720+2123
4Royal Charleroi SC9702+621
5Anderlecht9513-116
6Racing Genk9432+515
7KVC Westerlo9423+314
8Lommel SK9333012
9Standard Liege9324-111
10Zulte-Waregem10325-411
11Antwerp9315-510
12Waasland-Beveren9315-610

Head-to-head

Zulte-Waregem 0 wins, Club Brugge 4 wins, 1 draw

DateResultHosted by
2026-01-24Zulte-Waregem 3–4 Club BruggeClub Brugge
2025-08-16Zulte-Waregem 0–1 Club BruggeZulte-Waregem
2023-01-29Zulte-Waregem 1–2 Club BruggeZulte-Waregem
2022-08-05Zulte-Waregem 1–1 Club BruggeClub Brugge
2021-12-12Zulte-Waregem 0–3 Club BruggeClub Brugge

Venue and officials

Venue
Elindus Arena, Waregem, Belgium

Pacy probability

  • Away59.8%
  • Draw21.7%
  • Home18.5%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Share this match

Live now

All matches