Back

West Bromwich Albion vs Southampton English League Championship

West Bromwich Albion

ET

Upcoming

Southampton

ETThe Hawthorns, West Bromwich, England

Pacy win probability

75.6% West Bromwich Albion16.2% Draw8.2% Southampton

Last updated

West Bromwich Albion vs Southampton preview

West Bromwich Albion host Southampton in the English League Championship on November 3, 2026 at 15:00 ET, at The Hawthorns, West Bromwich, England.

Pacy's model makes West Bromwich Albion favourites at 75.6%, with the draw at 16.2%. Its most likely score is West Bromwich Albion 3-0 Southampton.

In the standings, West Bromwich Albion are 4th in the English League Championship at 7-3-3 and Southampton are 5th in the English League Championship at 8-2-3.

Recent form (latest first): West Bromwich Albion W-D-W-W-L; Southampton W-W-D-W-W.

West Bromwich Albion have won 3 of their last 5; Southampton have won 4 of their last 5.

They last met on 2026-03-11: West Bromwich Albion 1-1 Southampton.

Pacy's record holds 5 earlier meetings: West Bromwich Albion won 0, Southampton won 3 and 2 were draws.

Where to watch: Paramount+.

Match statistics

West Bromwich AlbionSouthampton

11Assists18
All statistics (3 more)
5Goal Difference15
19Total Goals28
14Goals Against13

Where to watch West Bromwich Albion vs Southampton?

  • Paramount+

Recent form

West Bromwich Albion

WDWWL

Southampton

WWDWW

Standings

English League Championship Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
2Swansea City13823+726
3Wolverhampton Wanderers13733+724
4West Bromwich Albion13733+524
5Southampton13832+1523
6Birmingham City13652+1023
7Stoke City13724+423

Head-to-head

West Bromwich Albion 0 wins, Southampton 3 wins, 2 draws

DateResultHosted by
2026-03-11West Bromwich Albion 1–1 SouthamptonWest Bromwich Albion
2025-12-09West Bromwich Albion 2–3 SouthamptonSouthampton
2024-05-17West Bromwich Albion 1–3 SouthamptonSouthampton
2024-05-12West Bromwich Albion 0–0 SouthamptonWest Bromwich Albion
2024-02-16West Bromwich Albion 0–2 SouthamptonWest Bromwich Albion

Venue and officials

Venue
The Hawthorns, West Bromwich, England

Pacy probability

  • Away8.2%
  • Draw16.2%
  • Home75.6%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

West Bromwich Albion vs Southampton: questions and answers

When is West Bromwich Albion vs Southampton?

West Bromwich Albion host Southampton in the English League Championship on Tuesday, November 3, 2026, with kick-off at 3:00 PM ET at The Hawthorns, West Bromwich.

Who will win West Bromwich Albion vs Southampton?

Pacy's model makes West Bromwich Albion the favourite to win, at 75.6%, with a draw at 16.2%. The estimate comes from both teams' ratings, built from their past results. It is a probability, not a certainty.

Share this match

Live now

All matches